Need advice on P35 motherboards

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Cephas, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. Cephas

    Cephas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm after a P35 motherboard for a totally new PC. Sub $200 ideally.

    I know this should probably go in the "What to buy" forum, but I think the questions are specific enough to ask here.

    The board will be initially used to OC an E21x0 chip.
    When the Q9450 comes out I'll be grabbing one of those or maybe a cast off Q6600. The quad core will be overclocked as well.

    I'll be using a ThermalRight U120X cooler.

    I have 4 x 1GB of Crucial Ballistix DDR2-8500 ram for the system.

    So far I've narrowed my choices down to the following:
    • Asus P5k-E
    • GA-P35-DS3P
    • DFI Blood Iron P35-T2RL

    Anything great I'm missing?

    They all look like nice boards, but I have some reservations.

    What's the "Asus V Droop" that people talk about? Will it effect a modest air OC?

    Do these boards play nice with 4 x 1GB memory configs?

    Whats DFI like for BIOS and driver support? I've be burnt by specialist 'gamer' level equipment before, is there a tangible reason to pick the DFI board over the more pedestrian Asus or Gigabyte boards?

    Thanks
     
  2. danyell

    danyell Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,879
    Location:
    Kilsyth, 3137
    I'm using the GA-P35-DS3P v1.0 and i have to say it has been the most stable overclocking board i've ever used. Heaps of options and connectivity, never had a single blue screen or cold restart on it.

    I particularly like that it doesn't have the same annoying OC safeguard that the Asus boards have, especially the "Cut system power on warm boot (reboot) of system" where hard drive and all power is cut for a few moments when you Shutdown->Restart your system to say, boot into another operating system. This Asus feature just wears out your hard drives quicker and places more strain on the system rebooting and that clicking sound of hard drive heads parking and then kicking in again before fully spun down really bothers me. I say this based on my experience with my previous Asus P5WD2-E and according to a post i read by Chainbolt, still exists on current Asus boards.

    On the one hand, it isn't possible to set 1T memory timings on the Gigabyte board. 1T is achievable with the right memory on Asus P35 boards, I believe.

    The v1.0 DS3P has a nicer northbridge heatsink (heatpipe, copper) than the newer versions but the 1.0 heatsink may interfere with some aftermarket coolers. 1.1 onwards feature a less flashy NB heatsink and more USB ports on the backplane than the 1.0. They also have removed the LPT and COM ports for essentially a legacy free machine in that sense, bar the PS/2 mouse/keyboard. Otherwise, functionally the boards are the same and achieve similar FSB settings.

    Asus VDroop is a function wherein a bios setting strengthens the voltage delivery to the CPU and there are essentially no voltage fluctuations between Idle and Load scenarios, or at worst, very minimal fluctuations.

    This is achievable on the DS3P also through carefully manually setting voltage in the BIOS. My board does not falter from 1.296v (real) between idle and load when the board is set to 1.3575v in BIOS. I am using an E6300/2M at 466FSB for 3.26GHz and it maintains a very cool sub-50C load temp in Orthos stress, Small FFT testing using a Tuniq Tower and AS5.

    I've no experience using a Quad core CPU on this board so additional feedback from other people should be sought.

    Cheers,
    Dan
     
  3. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    i use the same board as danyell and have to agree
    but
    can you list what voltages you use to stop the vdroop as i still get it to a degree.
    screenshot of the bios would be nice :D
    oh and i use a b3 q6600 3.2 1.3625 in the bios
     
  4. oohms

    oohms Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,192
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    The plain P5K is an awesome board if you do the Vdroop mod to it first
     
  5. ElScorcho

    ElScorcho Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Adelaide
    i somehow corrupted th bios on my rev 1.0 but would still recommend th board. wicked oc'ing is piss easy and it loves it... mostly. had some run ins with asus p5n-sli (or somesuch) and was nothing but f****** problems from day one!!! i resolved never to own an asus board after that yet harder dudes than me swear by them. my ds3p rev 2.0 is basically th same except for heatsinks and backside ports, i love it!
     
  6. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,383
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    i didnt know that the gigabyte board cant run 1T memory??
     
  7. snivlac

    snivlac Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    302
    I think GA-P35-DS3P would be fine.
     
  8. RAiMA

    RAiMA (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Replaced a ASUS P5K-E for a Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6. Found it to be more stable, higher overclocking with the gear that I had too. System also runs cooler too.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2007
  9. Scotty1991

    Scotty1991 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    Sydney
    I had 4 P35-DS3P's from gigabyte, all excellent with quads, now with my blitz I cant seem to get anywhere near 4Ghz stable!

    So another vote for Gigabyte P35, ds3p, ds4 or dq6

    Also, as for OP question, vdroop is a issue on the P35-DS3P, but you just compensate for it by making the voltage in bios higher, so when ur in windows its at the right level.
    The DS3P can do 4GB ram ocing easily, having got 2 quads over 4Ghz with 4GB's of ram in both systems :)
     
  10. Boxman

    Boxman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Victoria
    Good to know as that is going to become more of an issue now with 1024MB RAM module prices going the way they are. $100 will get you 4GB of DDR2-800. You would be nuts to go any other way. What RAM had you been using in 4 x 1024MB configurations?

    I had heard good reports of 4 DIMMS in the P5K-E boards but the supposed inconsistency between batches doesn't do it any favours.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Cephas

    Cephas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    I'm thinking the GA-P35-DS3P is going to be the one.

    The fact it seems to like 4 x 1GB is very important, and at $150ish its hard to argue with.
     
  12. PeppeX

    PeppeX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Sydney, 2072
    I have the P35-DS3P 1.1 and sometimes when i overclock and save the bios and let the computer restart sometimes it will shutdown the computer all fans power down for like 2secs then the computer boots. But sometimes it will not power down the system, fans will keep spinning and everyone. Is there a function in the Gigabyte BIOS or is this sometimes the case for you too?
     
  13. Scotty1991

    Scotty1991 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    Sydney
    I used OCZ System Elite 800mhz in 1 and Giel Ultra 800Mhz in the other.
    both were 2x 2x1gb packs of matched sticks, so the sticks in slots 1 + 3 and 2 + 4 matched.
     
  14. danyell

    danyell Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,879
    Location:
    Kilsyth, 3137
    i found for quite some time that when i'd power on my DS3P from cold boot, it would power on for just a moment... literally a second... power off for a further second and then boot normally. from memory (it was sometime ago i was stress testing and finding the optimal volts/MHz mix) i would get a similar drop in power after initiating a new voltage/fsb setting.

    interestingly, once i'd settled on my OC that stopped happening, almost as if the overclock had "seated in" and the board knew, being sentient and all, that the overclock was Good and a normal power on process was OK. i'm buggered if i know why.

    the point is moot for me now as soon after reading this thread, i revisited a recent "this is how i went with lapping my cpu" in thread in "Intel" and decided to lap my E6300 to shave off some heat and perhaps crack 3.4GHz from the aforementioned 3.26GHz it was rock-solidly at. and 'cos summer is here and all. i think i may have left some copper filings residue on the underside of the CPU, despite dousing with rubbing alcohol and sopping up/allowing to dry out properly, as the board has failed. blown mosfet/cpu voltage circuitry with a burnt looking spot on one of the voltage regulators and accompanying smoke and stench. i also recall the screwdriver dropping (from not much height and sorta gently) off the HSF retention thingies and hitting the board but i couldn't spot any damage to the board per se... not until i had another crack at getting it running, anyway.

    it'll doubtless be replaced with a version 2 board or perhaps i can take the opportunity to make the jump to an X38 based gigabyte board, but i'm led to believe from various threads that the P35 is the way to go with DDR2 and X38 you should definitely run with DDR3... i'm not inclined to do away with the Corsair/D9 based 6400/C4 i have here just yet though, so i'll probably stay the course and take the Northbridge cooler downgrade introduced in subsequent versions of the DS3P and turn the whole rig into my media center in 6-8months.

    i'm glad the OP has made a decision and hopefully gets good results from his chosen CPU!

    to a previous poster: the Gigabyte P35 based boards have heaps of memory options after CTRL-F1 but setting to 1T is not amongst them.

    Dan
     
  15. PeppeX

    PeppeX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Sydney, 2072
    mine also turns on for 1 sec then turn off and turns on again. this only happens when i switch psu off and take cable out and put it back in
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: