SOLVED Netgear Nighthawk M2 networked to a switch?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by slavewone, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. slavewone

    slavewone Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    B.Mtns2774 Status:Unhappy
    I’m trying to add wired network ports to a Netgear Nighthawk M2 by adding a switch, router, I don’t mind, I’m prepared to buy it.

    I’ve googled and googled and there doesn’t seem to be an exact answer with so many people having no luck and some having it just work.

    Can someone give me a solution that will just work?
     
  2. zippo87

    zippo87 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Bray Park QLD
    to run a wired network on my night hawk , i have to turn it off plug the network cable in then turn it back on , only way it will pickup the wired network
     
  3. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    6,139
    Location:
    Sydney
    Apparently this model is relatively new to the market, less than 6 months old. What are the odds it could have a locked down firmware?
     
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    58,456
    Location:
    brisbane
    a switch will just work, don't use a router.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    slavewone

    slavewone Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    B.Mtns2774 Status:Unhappy
    Would I have any extra luck with a travel router to share it to a switch if the switch doesn’t “just work”?

    I’ve tried an old tplink modem in both the wan and regular ports with/without the dhcp on. Didn’t have high expectation, wasn’t disappointed.
     
  6. Sphinx2000

    Sphinx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The Nighthawk is a modem + router already, just connect to a switch and any connected ethernet devices should also get an IP address via DHCP and then Internet access.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    slavewone

    slavewone Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    B.Mtns2774 Status:Unhappy
    Thanks for the encouragement. The possibility of locked down firmware had me spooked.

    Trailed with the dumbest switch I already own- Netgear XAV1004 and it works! Now have encouragement to buy something.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: