New build - no boot/BIOS Asus TUF B360M-E & i5 9600K

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by pH@tTm@N, Jan 1, 2019.

  1. pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Happy new beer everyone!

    Building a PC for young kid who lost his Dad this year... Been a while since I put one together but damn this is putting up a fight.

    Board Asus TUF B360M-E Gaming LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard
    CPU Intel Core i5 9600K Hexa Core LGA 1151
    RAM G.Skill 16GB (2x 8GB) F4-3000C16D-16GTZR DDR4 3000Mhz Trident Z RGB
    Power Corsair CX650M 650W ATX Power Supply,80 PLUS Bronze
    1070Ti for later but removed because above isn't working.
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Series 500GB M.2
    CPU Cooler cooler master MA610P


    CPU compatible but only after BIOS 0803
    https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards/TUF-B360M-E-GAMING/HelpDesk_CPU/

    RAM also on compatible list
    https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards/TUF-B360M-E-GAMING/HelpDesk_QVL/

    On power up, we get all the RGB in the world, CPU fans spinning, but zero video signal, no beeps, no keyboard caps lock etc. CPU is cold - like not even room temp.

    I removed the RAM and got the no RAM beep codes. Swapped in some other known good DDR4, no changes.

    Removed SSD no change.

    Tried DVI-D and HDMI on the board - no video signal at all.

    I can only think I have got myself in a catch 22, an earlier version of the BIOS and it doesn't detect the CPU and it ends the show early. I thought it might still be nice enough to display unknown CPU at POST? Tried removing CPU and remounting - all pins look good in the socket. Same issue.

    Do I have to pony up for a lesser CPU to get the motherboard version upgraded?

    I'm guessing if I send back the motherboard it will test OK, because murphy says they will grab an 8 series and everything will be peaches.

    Anyone know where I can grab a cheap CPU that is compatible with this board to get the BIOS upgraded.

    Thanks for your time - trying to get this kid his gaming box ASAP since it is still school holidays for a bit.
     
  2. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    8,601
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    If you can get into the BIOS at all, you should be able to update it using EZ Flash 3 , which your board supports.

    Or, take it back to the vendor, they should update the bios for you for free or for a nominal sum ($10 or so). If the vendor isn't local, see if another vendor will do it for a small fee. 4th option is to borrow a CPU from a local OCAU member.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019
  3. Skexis

    Skexis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    Adelaide, 5158
    The lack of any video output is a pita. In your case (no pun intended) I would go over the entire thing and make sure every connector is on properly and is where it should be and then try with the 1070 installed and see what's what. Could be you have a dodgy mobo but maybe try swapping out the PSU as well.
     
  4. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    all new motherboards only ever have the 1st revision bios on them
    if it needs updating to suit your cpu
    well, theres the problem
     
  5. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,800
    Yeah, you need a supported CPU installed to be able to update the mobo.

    As mentioned you need a local computer shop or another member to loan you a cpu
     
  6. OP
    OP
    pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    OK tried a good PSU - no change, worth checking though so thanks Skexis.

    Looks like I need to do the walk of shame back to Umart :/ See if they can update the BIOS which I have on a USB stick ready to go.

    Thanks philquad and havabeer.
     
  7. dave_dave_dave

    dave_dave_dave Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,865
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Definitely sounds like a bad board. You've pretty much tried every other troubleshooting step.

    Hopefully Umart get you sorted.
     
  8. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,526
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    The box will list what BIOS is on it, the little white sticker with specs.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    D'oh box is back at their place. Anyway emailed Umart - waiting game begins. Unless anyone has a series 8 intel CPU I could borrow? (Bris)
     
  10. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    there open tomoz, cant you just take it in ?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Yeah I'm back at work tomorrow too, and I don't think they just accept randoms turning up with a box of fail.
     
  12. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
    be ruthless, did you buy them in store, youd think they'd have half a brain & realize its not compatible out of the box
     
  13. OP
    OP
    pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    philquad likes this.
  14. Groff

    Groff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    NSW
    My experience with the West Ryde branch has been excellent so hopefully they are the same up there.
     
  15. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    nelson bay
  16. OP
    OP
    pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    The i5-9600K in this case is LGA 1151
    Yeah top end overclocking motherboards often have BIOS 'offline' recovery modes, Dual BIOS etc for when you push things too far. Not this entry level one however.
     
  17. bcann

    bcann Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,666
    Location:
    NSW
  18. OP
    OP
    pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Yeah, Nah - this board doesn't have that function (no flashback button or mention of similar in the manual)
    Painfully that FAQ is on the boards on FAQ page too - I thought I was on a winner a couple of days ago with that one.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    OK Umart where quite good, just had to strip it down to the motherboard only so they could update the BIOS (free of charge)
    Now I have slapped Win10 on and its drivers time.

    Thanks all.
     
    self_slaughter and Groff like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: