New domain controller

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by Xpfan47, Jul 31, 2018.

  1. Xpfan47

    Xpfan47 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Hi gents,

    This is going back few years where I had two domain controllers named DC01 and DC02.

    I created DC03 and decommissioned DC02.

    Now planning to create another domain controller so just wondering if can I use DC02 as a host name for new the Domain controller or just create a host name that's never been used before.

    Checked DNS entries and etc there is no records of DC02 anywhere.
     
  2. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,887
    Use a new name.
    You don't *have* to, but there is no reason not to.
     
    NSanity and mooboyj like this.
  3. wullieb1

    wullieb1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    466
    Assuming everything went fine with the decommission you should be pretty good.

    Might want to check your AD metadata and see if there is anything lingering in there, i would expect you should have seen warnings about this though.
     
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    62,211
    Location:
    brisbane
    there's no reason not to re-use the names.

    i've gone 03->08->12 and kept the same name and IP of the primary and secondary DC's.
     
  5. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,887
    Avoidance of a build up of technical debt is a good reason not to re-use the names.
    Is it "working" only because you reused the name, and your environment will break horribly if you don't
    or is it working, because your environment was correctly setup.
     
    mooboyj likes this.
  6. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    62,211
    Location:
    brisbane
    what a load of bullshit.

    what do you think?
     
  7. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,887
    I think computer names should be unique, and not used to store metadata.
    If you want a friendly name, use DNS.
     
    freaky_beeky and elvis like this.
  8. phrosty-boi

    phrosty-boi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,094
    Location:
    Altona North
    I've reused the same name within days of removing an old DC and never ran into any issues
    just make sure you demote it correctly, transfer any roles and give your AD a day or 2 to settle itself
    if the old box is long gone and theres no metadata floating around about it there shouldn't be any dramas
     
  9. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,418
    i don't like to recycle hostnames for servers or desktops.
    you can put money on some muppet having a shortcut or a script somewhere that points to a hostname, which is now the wrong physical device.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Xpfan47

    Xpfan47 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    That DC I decommissioned was a server 2003 gone long time a ago and haven't had any issues but then again if there is any risk involved using old domain controller name ill stay away from it and just use another name.
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    62,211
    Location:
    brisbane
    i like when this happens. it shows up the crap in your org that needs to be cleaned up.
     
  12. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,418
    so do i, that's why i don't recycle hostnames.
    Because it's much easier to spot when shortcuts and scripts break due to it not finding a matching hostname.
     
    NSanity likes this.
  13. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    40,460
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I never re-use hostnames (because I trust neither the software nor the people operating it). There's a serial number at the end of the hostname for a reason, and re-using them is more about personal OCD than it is any technical reason.

    Plus, it's nice to show the manager/CxO that you're on "dc08" in years' time to demonstrate that things are never static.
     
    NSanity and Xpfan47 like this.
  14. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    62,211
    Location:
    brisbane
    fair enough, still i'm yet to come across it as an issue - i'm pretty thorough.
     
  15. greebs

    greebs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    955
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Put me in the "never recycle" crowd. Our hostnames usually have the OS version incorporated, so generally they'll change anyway. That's a whole other discussion though.
     
    NSanity likes this.
  16. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,418
    oh god don't open that can of worms.
     
  17. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    17,869
    Location:
    Canberra
    this thread is dumb. The advantages gained by giving DC's the hostname on refresh VS the difficulty of using a new name on refresh is minimal "in a well designed environment".

    Chasing your asshole down a rabbit hole because some piece of crap software cached an object SID and your anally retentive ocd - priceless.
     
    Gunna likes this.
  18. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,377
    Location:
    Canberra
    The problem with windows hostnames is 15 chars, enough said.

    • Amazing feature coming to Windows Server 3022 - Support for 32 chars in a hostname.
     
  19. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,887
    Yeah, I ran into that 1.44x10^23 limit the other day, Sucked balls.
     
  20. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,608
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It's a hostname, not a novel. Give people the option of unlimited characters or even 32 and some fool would use them all.

    If you cannot identify a server by a 15 character hostname your naming convention is wrong.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: