1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

New Ryzen system issue

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Sledge, Jan 15, 2020.

  1. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2020
  2. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I'm trying to flash the BIOS, but how the hell do you use this Q-Flash plus button?
    Do you press it once and it's meant to go?
    Or you press it and release, then press the power button?
    Or press and hold and press the power button?
    None of that seems to work either!!!

    If I press the button once, then the power button then the orange led will flash a few times but then stops and doesn't update bios...
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2020
  3. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    found this on reddit

    Get a USB Drive format to it FAT32 (prefer old USB sticks like USB 2.0 16GB and windows will get the option to format them to FAT32 otherwise you need a third party application)

    Put the BIOS in the Drive uncompressed,(extract to usb) just the file, and rename it to GIGABYTE.bin , yes change the .cab or w/e it has now

    Put the Drive behind the USB BIOS slot which is reserved just for these occasions and there is a Q Flash Plus button or something like that on the motherboard and if i remember correctly its on the bottom left side

    Press the Power Button and immediately press the Q Flash Plus button, hold it, until orange light starts blinking

    Blinking = its using the BIOS of the Drive to Flash the Motherboard, it should be done in a few minutes

    Sadly this Motherboard does not use DUAL BIOS, something for which Gigabyte is known for and they did so to cut costs. However they use this method as an alternative to DUAL BIOS and its named Q Flash Plus

    I hope this helps you or anyone who has the same problem.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    This didn't work for me
    This did..... ONCE i got the correct BIOS file der.. (i got the BIOS file for the non wifi version first time)
    The board was on the original f3 BIOS which is ancient on these...
    Now updated to f11 and running...
    BUT i get an error during POST:

    MEMORY PMU TRAINING ERROR at Socket 0 Channel 1 DIMM 1

    now to check that out...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    OK... seems the first 2 memory slots on the mobo are dead?
    If i put RAM in either of them it's not recognized, so i assume that's indicative of faulty slots, not RAM controller on CPU?
    both RAM sticks work fine in the other 2 slots
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2020
  6. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    WOW
    local PC store doesn't even have alcohol swabs or decent thermal paste...
     
  7. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    might be faulty board did you buy it local if you did you could take it back, it shouldn't be training at default setting. if bought online get in touch with them and rma it, bit of time though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2020
  8. de_overfiend

    de_overfiend Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,404
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    bad flash methinks..rma time
     
  9. DarkSnipa

    DarkSnipa Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Perth
    Sounds like a BIOS issue, have you tried to reset the BIOS to default via the onboard jumper or by removing the battery for a while? DW about cotton swabs just get some kitchen towel and get a bottle of IPA from your local electronics store (Jaycar,Altronics) to remove the thermal paste.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yeah, sending it back to Computer Alliance today
    Shouldn't be? As above it's just the first 2 slots not working (Channel A)
    Would that cause a channel to not work?
    I did reset CMOS though during my troubleshooting, no change..
     
  11. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,807
    Location:
    4109
    you used all your luck up getting the ram :)
    not a very smooth run youre having with this mate.
    did you walk under a ladder or kick a black cat last week ?
     
    Sledge likes this.
  12. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Maybe i should have stuck with Intel haha
     
  13. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,807
    Location:
    4109
    thatd end up as remorse and frustration, just later in the equation
     
    Sledge likes this.
  14. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    they're sending me a new one... but they have to order it in first..
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Sigh
    Computer Alliance had the new mobo last Thursday... only just sending it out tonight
    I doubt i'll buy online any more... too much hassle
     
  16. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,807
    Location:
    4109
    ouch !

    quick question. inbetween winning the ram and buying the mobo, did you break 17 mirrors on a black cat ?
     
    Sledge likes this.
  17. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    And they said they were going to send it back express...
    but looking at tracking i'm doubting they did....as it says it's due for delivery from next monday :(
     
  18. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,807
    Location:
    4109
    send thurs pm (miss the 1730 pickup) so effectively sent on Friday.
    Express but no delivery on weekends, so delivered yesterday ?
    (edit - i know thats not what happened )
    or likely to be helpfull. soz :(
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2020
  19. OP
    OP
    Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,270
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It's what SHOULD have happened...
     
    MUTMAN likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: