1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

New Server, no 16x PCIe slot = 1+ Dremel + 1min cutting the card back.

Discussion in 'Modding' started by FearTec, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. HeXa

    HeXa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    10,216
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
  2. HAVIC

    HAVIC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    /dev/nul
    Feartec, your mods never cease to amaze me :)

    Top work :thumbup:
     
  3. crag_v

    crag_v Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,876
    Location:
    3091
    That's awesome! I would have bet that wouldn't work (not knowing anything about the architecture of PCI-E cards). Wow. Good job :)
     
  4. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,829
    A little part of me died inside when I saw the photo :<

    "WONT SOMEBODY THINK OF THE BANDWIDTH" - nerdy version of Mrs Lovejoy.
     
  5. hello_goodbye

    hello_goodbye New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    721
    Awesome, Very creative. :thumbup:
     
  6. Dezza Bot

    Dezza Bot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    I say bleh. When you let surgeons take to your body with a hacksaw and a power drill (brain tumor) then i't hard to feel sorry for a $40 videocard that still works afterwards. It's not even like said cheap card even need 16x lanes to work at full speed.
     
  7. dead_man

    dead_man Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    melbourne
    hehe nice. iv got a 7300GS iv cut down to a 1x slot :p

    works fine (again for my server
     
  8. JSPEARS

    JSPEARS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    336
    I have seen cards cut down to fit a PCIe_1 slot and work.
     
  9. mr_mordred2095

    mr_mordred2095 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,904
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Another confirmation here that it works.
     
  10. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,756
    Location:
    Melbourne
    buy a 1x card. saves screwing with warranties.

    Also, what sort of server runs a dedicated graphics card, and windows vista - you're obviously not talking about an enterprise server, rather, a DIY server with desktop components?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    FearTec

    FearTec Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,398
    Location:
    NSW
    I challenge you to find a 1x (or even 4x) PCIe card with 2x DVI outputs for under $300. I would rather mod a $40 card than a new server mobo.


    Check the desktop screenshot, we are running Windows Server 2008 Enterprise (not Vista).

    [​IMG]

    We are using them as development machines running HyperV VMs ( http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/hyperv.aspx ). the T300's onboard video card could only do 1x VGA output running 1280x1024, we want dual monitors @ 1920x1200 minimum.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  12. matthew-r88

    matthew-r88 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,407
    Location:
    Ballarat
    lolz, does remind me of the guy who cut a card to fit AGP, but what your telling us seems credible, would never have thought it would work and would have slapped the apprentice with superior force if i caught him doing it but wow good work :p
     
  13. mangus1000

    mangus1000 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Albury NSW
    Nice work mate! I've been looking for a pin layout so you have helped me out as well.

    Not sure if anyone has mentioned this already but Tomshardware (i think) tested this when PCIe started coming out, literally putting sticky tape along pins to make the card 1x 4x .... And then benchmarked each. Although it was a while ago 4x and 16x weren’t that different in the benchmarks (I’m sure cards have caught up to the slot now, was just interesting).
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  14. murdz

    murdz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Adelaide S.A.
    good thinking, seeing this 12 months ago would of saved me some $$$$$
     
  15. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,493
  16. Dezza Bot

    Dezza Bot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    That doesn't make it a server board. I could run server 2008 on a laptop if I wanted.

    I'm guessing it's a fairly high end workstation board.
     
  17. HeXa

    HeXa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    10,216
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    lot of ppl in this thread can't read for shit

    a T300 is a Dell PowerEdge tower server.... not a beast but still a proper server

    EDIT: mobo would have 2x8, 2x4 and a PCIX slot
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  18. mangus1000

    mangus1000 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Albury NSW
    Agreed, and why are they getting upset?

    I think its a totally valid reason. I might even do it for a cheap autocad server we have been looking for. Or even a second card for my desktop!
     
  19. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,829
    I dont think anyone really gives a rats ass on a sub $50 card.
    If those were pics of a 4870x2 however :Paranoid:
     
  20. kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Near Frankston
    excuse My ignorance and lack of thread reading but is the 8x slOt different to the 16x slot? if not, can't you put tape over the pins on the card/
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: