New Soundcard - AV710, or...?

Discussion in 'PC Audio' started by BuuBox, Feb 10, 2007.

  1. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,563
    Location:
    Melbourne
    My Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 doesn't seem to work with Vista correctly, and I was thinking about upgrading to a decent sound card at any rate.

    The AV710 seems to be a good choice for me, as I'm only going to be using the digital out (I'm assuming it has coaxial digital out) so the use of a good DAC for only 2 channels isn't an issue.

    I think I've read it does a "bit-perfect" digital out too....

    Is there anything better for under $50? I don't play games, so the lack of EAX isn't an issue.

    And yeah, does it work 100% with Vista yet? :)
     
  2. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney
    Chaintech AV710 ?

    Has SPDIF out via optical.

    As for Vista, I have no idea.

    Aopen Cobra AW870LP's are pretty good for around that price, but again I have no idea about Vista (still waiting to hear back from the manufacturer about this)
     
  3. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    11,951
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    you won't find a better card under 50, no :)

    No idea if it will work well with vista however.
     
  4. BurntToast

    BurntToast Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    241
  5. OP
    OP
    BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,563
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks for the drivers link.

    I'll just pick one up on Monday, see how I go! It's not the most expensive purchase in the world... :p

    Wish it had coaxial digital out though.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,563
    Location:
    Melbourne
  7. OP
    OP
    BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,563
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ended up getting a Chaintech AV710, couldn't refuse for $40.

    Only one question - My case has front audio outputs for plugging headphones into. How can I get these working? There's a "Front Audio Jumper", do I bridge that? And then where do I plug the front audio cable into?

    Manual is useless.

    Edit: The beta drivers have been 100% stable for me in Vista 32bit - but lack options in the control panel. And I can't get DD/DTS pass-through happening.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,563
    Location:
    Melbourne
    *Bump* anyone with this card know the answer?
     
  9. karnage112

    karnage112 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,613
    Location:
    Sydney
    Is the Chaintech better than the Audigy Value?
     
  10. salmon

    salmon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    2227
    no i dont think so ask kazimatiz he uses both
     
  11. ZoLi

    ZoLi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aus
    In regards to what?
     
  12. decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sound quality? Yes if you use the Wolfson DAC. EAX support? Creative wins. AV-710 doesn't have any hardware support for EAX afaik, so if you're playing games its not as good. In terms of stereo sound quality :).

    Only bit perfect over SPDIF if its flashed to an Audiotrak Prodigy 7.1 and Prodigy AUDIOTRAK drivers are installed. Bit perfect over analog if used with Kernel Streaming or ASIO
     
  13. salmon

    salmon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    2227
    plus the av-710 has only 2 channel so you cant have 2.1 sound
     
  14. Señor Codeman

    Señor Codeman Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    all kinds of places
    sif need more than 2 speakers anyway :D
     
  15. ZoLi

    ZoLi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Messages:
    414
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aus
    Isnt the AV710 7.1 channel? however to take advantage of the wolfson dac you can only get 2 channel which is fine anyways.
     
  16. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    11,951
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    thats right.

    Only you need to config the channels 6 and 7 I think it is as your main outputs to do so (via software)
     
  17. purple_jeep

    purple_jeep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Tucson Arizona
    Note this is slightly incorrect, it is bit perfect using ASIO output via SPDIF

    I am running this atm from the AV710 to and Onkyo Amp via optical playing a DTS encoded wav file and it works

    Chris
     
  18. Robbie

    Robbie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks for this.....My AV710 is still going great after 2 years. Upgrading to Vista next month.
     
  19. BurntToast

    BurntToast Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    I have run into one issue unfortunately. With the hi-sample rate option selected, iTunes doesn't play - so I don't think I'm getting my music through the wolfston DAC. Everything else seems ok to me though, so if you're not an iTunes user, it's all good. Of course they're beta drivers, so it might work fine on your computer :)

    I really hope VIA get some new envy24 drivers out soon. Don't like the chances of it happening quickly though.
     
  20. Grimace22

    Grimace22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,278
    i was using a av710(then got a b-enspirer) and i got ended up getting everything to work with hi sample, foober using kernel was good, except for the fact that every time your computer made a noise, eg. msn beeping, the music would stop and you would have to replay it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: