Nexus stretched FCoE queries

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by Lach, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. Lach

    Lach Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi guys,

    We're wanting to use our Nexus 5596UPs to create a pair of FCoE fabrics. We have currently got stretched layer 2 between our datacentres via Nexus 7ks in each datacentre. My question is around having a pair of 5596's in each room. If we want to extend our FCoE fabric between the rooms using the Nexus 7k's as a backbone (currently 60Gb/s), do the Nexus 7k's have to be a part of the fabric (as in give them each domain IDs etc), or do the 7k's just have to be able to see the layer 2 VLANs for each VSAN and pass the frames to the 5k at the other end?

    Essentially I would like to have a VE_Port on 5596-01 in room A on VLAN 200 and have the next FC hop land on a VE_Port on 5596-02 in room B. The 5k's will both be connected via 7k's in each room. Both 7k's will be able to see VLAN 200. Will we require a storage VDC on each 7k with its own uplinks to the other 7k to handle FCoE traffic? Is this only required if we want to have FCoE devices (like arrays etc) hanging off the 7k as well (which we don't intend to)?

    From what I can gather, the 7k's will only be handling ethernet traffic and it would be unaware of the fact that the ethernet frames are carrying FC traffic but I'm not 100% sure, so I'm hoping somebody out there has experience in stretched fabrics.

    Hopefully this makes sense. I'm happy to provide clarification if required, but any advice would be appreciated.

    Regards,

    Lachie.
     
  2. MrvNDMrtN

    MrvNDMrtN Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    SW Syd
    What modules do you have in your 7k?

    There's only certain cards that is FCoE aware.

    Then you need to buy 7k FCoE licensing...

    What kind of bandwidth do you have between your DCs?

    Once you've got these handled then you can go nuts with a trial.
     
  3. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    Might able to use the evaluation license to test, but i have never tired this with FCoE
     
  4. The_Derro

    The_Derro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2001
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Sydney
    Short answer. No :)

    Couple of reasons ranging from FCoE protocol to how the 7k handles it in hardware.

    You'll need a Storage VDC and FCoE capable linecards (F series). What you're talking about is multihop FCoE.

    I'll give you a detailed writeup tomorrow if I have time

    Edit.

    Just re-read your post.. Can you explain exactly how the Datacenters are linked? OTV? MPLS?

    It will won't work, just trying to account for that in my explanation :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2013

Share This Page

Advertisement: