1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

nlite - make customised windows CDs

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by looktall, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. gmturner

    gmturner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    Launceston
    one word ryan vm,

    google it, and check it out, update packs, framework and more

    :)
     
  2. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,772
    Location:
    A Place of Tubers
    One problem with RyanVM is that I think he's stopped updating his stuff. Obviously WinXP Sp3 over writes his post SP2 update pack and Dx9c update too. The framework addon is something I've been meaning to download though! I'm not too sure if he's done one for 3.5 though.

    EDIT: Oh, seems he's woken up! There's some new torrents out by him that have been updated in 2008. Here's hoping for the 3.5 .Net Framework update!
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2008
  3. gmturner

    gmturner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    Launceston
    yeah he has, if u also look, hes updated very recently and is currently working on a new pack
     
  4. MAdMungo

    MAdMungo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Sydney
    If you guys want a LITE update pack with the HIGH PRIORITY downloads only then try here. Also has some addons and a post SP3 pack as well.
     
  5. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,772
    Location:
    A Place of Tubers
    I just got this email mate,

    And cheers for that link MadMungo, I'll check it out tonight. :thumbup:
     
  6. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,772
    Location:
    A Place of Tubers
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    161,712
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Just a quick question, trying to do a fully automated install and the only part I can't quite work out is how to automate the format of a partition and the selection of that partition to install windows on. Is this naturally something that you must intervene with anyways? Or can it actually be automated?
     
  8. MAdMungo

    MAdMungo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Sydney
    As far as I know you can only have it format the whole drive and use that drive, as the Windows text-mode installer doesn't have the smarts to do exactly what you are looking to do.

    I think you will need to look into WinPE to do what you want.
     
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    161,712
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Oh ok, that's fine, it's only a minor intervention which I really don't mind doing anyways. Have gotten rid of everything else which is the main thing : )

    *Love* this app.
     
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    161,712
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Another quick question......can I change anything in the registry using nlite? I just always do a very quick tweak (MenuShowDelay = 0) whenever I install it first.

    Be nice if that could already be built in....
     
  11. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,772
    Location:
    A Place of Tubers
    Pretty sure you can put that under the run once command. I'm typing this on my Wii right now, so will look into a little later!
     
  12. MAdMungo

    MAdMungo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep, in nLite under tweaks > General > Start Menu select Reduce popup delay. This will set the popup delay to 20ms for menus and sub menus.

    If you want to set it to 0 then one way to do it is run the reg tweaks from cmdlines.txt found in your $OEM$ folder. Just add your registry tweaks into the $OEM$ folder as RegTweaks.reg then add "REGEDIT /S RegTweaks.reg" including quotes to your cmdlines.txt file. This will add the tweaks to ALL users and not just the current user. Current user will be the username you use while installing windows.
     
  13. Vulkanyaz

    Vulkanyaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,150
    Has anyone else found a trojan in nlite addon maker?
    In the .exe and it added an infected file to the registery called "trojan.banker4".

    Scanned with AVG and I've had a few false positives in the past with AVG so not sure... can anyone confirm?
     
  14. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,772
    Location:
    A Place of Tubers
    It's a false alarm, and is explained on the nlite homepage. Still, if someone would like to look into it further... :)
     
  15. Vulkanyaz

    Vulkanyaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,150
    I can't find any mention of it... But I shall trust you BFM ;)
     
  16. buddhamus

    buddhamus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Has anyone got this to work with Vista yet?...all ive seen in the past 3-4 pages is XP users?....Would be awesome if i could do this with Vista! :thumbup:
     
  17. mixology

    mixology Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Sydney
    lol bro its been out ages, you use a different program for vista, same company/programmers vLite. :)
     
  18. deva_da_man

    deva_da_man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    Brisbane
    yeah i've installed vista vlite on my htpc (when i still had it) and it worked a charm.
     
  19. buddhamus

    buddhamus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Nice, i will definetly give it a try....looks like a bloody good idea ;)
     
  20. surfie

    surfie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    Brisbane, 4116.
    My floppy drive/disks have carked it so I'm finally using nlite to integrate RAID drivers. I'm having a bit of trouble though, with the XP setup failing to see any hard drives when I go to install XP.

    I followed this guide, but what I'm really after is a way to test RAID using Virtual PC to save me burning all these coasters.

    Is there a way to emulate RAID in Virtual PC so I can test my nlite disc?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: