1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

nlite - make customised windows CDs

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by looktall, Aug 14, 2004.

  1. sonyx

    sonyx Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,232
    got my winxp installer cd down to some 280mb :)
    winxp acts a HELL of alot faster without iecore
    65mb usage on boot up too :)
     
  2. martinus

    martinus Imperator Augustus

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Holy Roman Empire
    not so sure about this nlite thingy. Admittedly I am not a Windows person anymore, so it might be down to own stupidity, but I had the weirdest problems with the nlite setups, like no user management and vid driver weirdness.
     
  3. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    161,712
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Me neither. It can be great but as I said here I think you have to know what you are doing to a certain extent, or just be very careful what you remove. I'm having a strange problem with a KVM not recognising my scroll mouse, and I'm not sure if it's perhaps something to do with my reduced nLite install.
     
  4. Submariner

    Submariner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,625
    Location:
    Suffolk Park, NSW
    Some things seemed dependent on each other. For example remove "Disk Cleanup" and then the windows "Disk Defragmenter" stops working.

    This is what I removed, but each person will want different things (you can find the list in "My Computer" properties):

    Accessibility Options
    Briefcase
    Games
    Internet Games
    Pinball
    Screensavers
    Wordpad
    Battery
    Bluetooth Support
    Toshiba DVD decoder card
    IBM Thinkpad
    InfraRed
    Isdn
    MultiFunctional
    Multi-port serial adapters
    Portable Audio
    SCSI
    Communication tools
    FrontPage Extensions
    Internet Information Services
    Internet Printing
    Windows Messenger
    MSN Explorer
    Netmeeting
    Web Folders
    lang_Arabic
    lang_Baltic
    lang_Central Europe
    lang_Chinese Simplified
    lang_Chinese Traditional
    lang_Cyrillic
    lang_Georgian
    lang_Greek
    lang_Hebrew
    lang_Indian
    lang_Japanese
    lang_Korean
    lang_Thai
    lang_Turkish
    lang_Vietnamese
    Multilanguage Support (LANG dir)
    Service Pack Messages
    Images and Backgrounds
    Media Center
    Mouse Cursors
    Movie Maker
    Music Samples
    Speech Support
    Tablet PC
    Windows Sounds
    Administrator VB scripts
    File and Settings Wizard
    Help
    MS Agent
    Search Assistant
    Security Center
    Shell Media Handler
    Tour
    Upgrade from Win9x/NT
    Web View
    Indexing Service
    Quality of Service Packet Scheduler
    System Restore
    dir_docs
    dir_support
    dir_valueadd

    I have tested it successfully on an old 1Ghz Celeron system on a LAN, and it gave it a very nice speed boost. I been checking the "Event Viewer" for any nasty error messages, but all seems fine. The only sevice I changed was "Computer Browser," I set it to Manual, instead of the default Automatic, which just started the service, then it timed out after a while and gave a "red iconed" error.
     
  5. redslert

    redslert Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,971
    Location:
    Syd
    help me out
    simple question

    is it possible to make the slipstremed ISO on one computer and then install that newly created ISO on another computer with totally different hardware and software?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,880
    that won't be a problem.

    all you're doing is making a cd. it will work on any computer that an original cd would have worked on.
     
  7. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,509
    Uh... I usually have a clean xp box at around 50mb on idle with non-networked boxes hitting as low as 40mb.
     
  8. martinus

    martinus Imperator Augustus

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Holy Roman Empire
    So you're saying, you do a standard install. and when you bring up the task manager after the first boot it says 40 or 50 MB committed? Or do you need a frantic session of disabling services beforehand?
     
  9. titan

    titan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,887
    Location:
    Leichhardt, Sydney
    Yeah I don't think it's possible from a fresh XP install. The svchost.exe processes take up half those resources already. Do a "tasklist" and "tasklist /SVC" for us on one of these boxes would you Myne_h?
     
  10. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,509
    All I ever first did was disable themes + display effects.
    The last time I checked was a quite a while ago so perhaps sp2 has bumped it up a notch.
    I'd check again but I really cant be bothered
     
  11. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,880
    there's a new version out guys. :D
    i haven't had a chance to check it out just yet, but i'm hoping the improved driver integration allows for the integration of the "F6" scsi/sata/raid drivers.

    http://nuhi.msfn.org/index.html
     
  12. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,509
    ooooh
    interesting
    I'd love to see it strip asmuch as I did manually - I got 2k to 120mb recently for a project and most of it still worked.
     
  13. Wired_man

    Wired_man Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,033
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've created an install CD with this program (v0.99) but I'm wondering how it goes formating drives? Or does the created install disc only kick in after that stuff?
     
  14. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,880
    at the moment you still need to manually format and partition your drives, but if you're feeling adventurous you could remake the winnt.sif file to include formating and partitioning.
     
  15. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    161,712
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    New version out :D

    http://nuhi.msfn.org/index.html

     
  16. NforSa

    NforSa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,312
    Location:
    Melbourne
    hmm I tried this the other day and managed to make a XP install that didnt have remote desktop client (even tho it wasnt selected for removal) and wierd problems trying to install printers (ie any printer install => hang and no printing goodness!)
    not sure what i did wrong, its entirely possibly i fucked it up tho cos it was about this time in the morning
     
  17. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    26,880
    you most likely removed a service or something that those two things depended on for full functionality.
     
  18. steveo2004

    steveo2004 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    714
    Location:
    Bentleigh
    can you change it if it is eval product and remove the time on it?
     
  19. spludgey

    spludgey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    5,715
    Location:
    Sydney
    Can you instal it on DVDs as well? Because I just want an automated dvd that just instals all the stuff I always use and that's way more than 700mb.
     
  20. Submariner

    Submariner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,625
    Location:
    Suffolk Park, NSW
    I have read that you can use a DVD and I see no reason why you could not use one, but personally I have never needed to do it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: