No audio from HDMI

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by mr_wrxman, Jul 3, 2017.

  1. mr_wrxman

    mr_wrxman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Sydney 2141
    Hey guys,

    Got a weird issue that's absolutely stumped me. I've got a HTPC that's going HDMI into my amp. A few weeks ago, sound just suddenly stopped working (Amp is an Onkyo NR 636). I get video, but no audio.

    Suspect it may have coincided with the creator's update, but not sure. Windows detects the amp just fine, and the meter is moving when audio is playing. I can set up multi channel audio and all that as expected. A few things I've tried which make it even more weird.

    Originally it was using the onboard Intel HD video card.

    1. Swapped to a 7970 with DP -> HDMI adapter
    2. Reset the PC using windows tool
    3. Plugging it straight into the TV works fine with audio (stereo only as expected).

    What the hell is going on?!
     
  2. rickbishop

    rickbishop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,489
    Location:
    Petrie, QLD
    Have you tried plugging something else into the same input on the amp?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mr_wrxman

    mr_wrxman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Sydney 2141
    Yep, tried changing inputs too. Have plugged another computer into the amp and audio works fine.
     
  4. rickbishop

    rickbishop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,489
    Location:
    Petrie, QLD
    I'm assuming you've also updated any drivers?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    mr_wrxman

    mr_wrxman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Sydney 2141
    Yep, up-to-date drivers. Has me baffled.
     
  6. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Right click on the volume and looked at the playback devices? Disabled all except the HDMI?

    Is the AMP doing HDMI passthrough?

    OS is Win10 but what are you playing the movie content through?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    mr_wrxman

    mr_wrxman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Sydney 2141
    Have tried a whole bunch of things, youtube, windows media player, vlc and even the sound test tool in windows. No audio, amp doesn't pick up any sound.

    I'll try disabling as well, but windows picks up the other ports as disconnected.

    Amp is not doing passthrough, tested this by plugging in my laptop (a Mac book) and that worked fine.

    :confused::confused:
     
  8. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,335
    Location:
    Melbun
    I reckon if you roll back the creators update it might work again. So many people with varied issues just from that.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    mr_wrxman

    mr_wrxman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Sydney 2141
    Reporting back on more weirdness. I haven't figured out the problem yet but there is more odd behaviour if this triggers anyone to have a solution.

    On 2 occasions the computer has somehow failed to detect the amp or TV's correct resolution settings and capped out at 1080p (i.e. I wasn't able to select a 4k resolution), when this happened audio started coming out. I didn't make a note of what audio output options were detected but I'm suspecting some sort of a handshake issue with HDMI.

    Thoughts?
     
  10. rickbishop

    rickbishop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,489
    Location:
    Petrie, QLD
  11. OP
    OP
    mr_wrxman

    mr_wrxman Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Sydney 2141
    TV supports 2.2, Amp supports 2.0, PC would be 1.4 (4K at 30p)
     
  12. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    What is the PC -

    is that the GPU source now? Does it have the latest drivers?

    What version HDMI Cable do you have?
     

Share This Page