No display on PC

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by xok, Aug 14, 2019 at 4:08 PM.

  1. xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    Hi all,

    My PC bluescreened when I was not home last night and I returned to find it in a windows recovery screen, so I reset it and then the PC will not display any signal at all.

    Ive got the following
    ryzen 3600
    Msi arctic mortar b350m with latest bios
    16gb Trident Z Rgb B die Ram
    Radeon vii
    Rmi 1000
    Hard drives etc
    M. 2 boot drive

    I've tested the gfx card and it works on my housemates PC, his rx580 displays the same issue on mine. I've swapped monitors and cables, cleared CMOS and I'm stumped.

    I suspect it's the Mobo as the support for Ryzen 2 is flaky, and I'd had it reset CMOS due to failed boots in the past but now there is nothing whatsoever on screen

    Cheers
     
  2. Cererus

    Cererus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,493
    Location:
    ≥∞
    Tried the on board graphics connectors ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    No igpu on ryzen unfortunately
     
  4. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    Put in known good ram and nothing
     
  5. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    6,244
    Location:
    Sydney
    Does it POST?
    Can you get to the BIOS?
    Tried the other PCIE slot?
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019 at 4:32 PM
  6. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    It goes through the internal checks on the debug led and it proceeds with none remaining lit, but doesn't display anything

    I haven't tried the other pcie slot, not sure it's possible in my case
     
  7. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    take out the m.2 drive and test
    just had the wierdest issue with a mates PC where the m.2 bay just up and died and refused to go past the post screen
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019 at 4:40 PM
  8. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    Just tried, removed to no avail

    I'm thinking there is some issue with the mobo but I'd expect some kind of debug light?

    May have to try a different cpu
     
  9. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    have you disconnected everything except power?
    even the front panel connectors and attempt to turn on with a screw driver.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    I just put in a 2600 and it booted into bios

    Seems like it could be CPU or bios issue =/
     
  11. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    Updated bios, issue still persists. Works with a 2600 =/
     
  12. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,550
    Sounds a bit like my issues with the c6h and a 3600..

    See the massive ryzen 3000 series thread.. for more details..

    What a i can say is the c6h on the shelf until.. asus / amd gets their act together..

    I am not happy to play beta tester for something is meant to work together...
     
  13. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    Sad, I think I might need to buy an x570 board, but there are no matx boards currently...
     
  14. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    Decided to buy a mortar b450m max, which should natively support the 3600. Ill see how it goes =\
     
  15. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    Replaced motherboard, with the B450m Mortar MAX. Still exhibiting same issue. Swapping to a 2600 shows everything working fine.
     
  16. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    Fucked cpu then?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    xok

    xok Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    4655
    It appears to be! Going to rma it
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: