NOS Amiga CD32 unboxing!!!

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by Draxx, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,136
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think Draxx has an old A3000 he's probably sick of too by now, see if he'll part with that too :lol:
     
  2. @rt

    @rt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,297
    An A3000 sold for $300 last week on Gumtree (Alexandria hills),
    and the A600 for $150 could still be there.

    I'm not after those... I could have easily been first for either of those ;)
     
  3. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,027
    Location:
    brisbane
    I could go a CD32, still kicking myself I didn't buy one of the new in box ones that were floating around on eBay a few years back.
     
  4. @rt

    @rt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,297
    Got 2 now, enough for me, but aiming to reproduce an IDE expansion,
    which will put a console at risk.
     
  5. FuzzyKaos

    FuzzyKaos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Adelaide
    LOL them's fightin' words!
     
  6. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    30,823
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I have a CD32 and zero idea how I got it. Can't for the life of me remember where I bought it. Must have come in a bulk lot somewhere.

    No controllers, no PSU. PSU should be a piece of cake (wire up an old PC power supply to the right DIN connector). Controller looks like the difficult one. They go for a tonne on eBay, and nobody makes a cheap converter I can find (a few out there, but always pricey). Maybe I can make my own?
     
  7. SpudBoy

    SpudBoy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2001
    Messages:
    5,248
    Location:
    Under the Bed.
    ive actually got two of these, one is modded to all buggery.

    unfortunately i dont have any games for them so they basically got shelved =[
     
  8. htpcfan

    htpcfan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    more incentive for me to sort through boxes and list the pile of Amiga/CD32 CD games I know I have, plus all of the CD32 magazines and cover disks.

    I sold 200+ boxed Amiga games recently, still have 1000+ magazines (entire Amiga Format, CU Amiga, ACAR, The One, The Games Machine etc.etc.)

    eventually they will be all sold and I will have back so much space.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Draxx

    Draxx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    946
    Location:
    Bendigo
    Haha, never will I part with the 3000 or the CD32 from this thread! Will probably have a 4000, 2000 and 1200, along with a few 500 & 600s for sale later in the year.

    Still have a GBA1000 board to build for my A1000 box :)
     
  10. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    30,823
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Pretty easy to find compilations of games out there. Most ports from Amiga to CD32 are good, and folks do a good job of hacking them up to add things like a jump button (rather than pressing up) for platformers and the like. Makes for a very convenient way to play Amiga games on real hardware.
     
  11. adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,136
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Dibs on the 1200!
     
  12. @rt

    @rt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,297
    I have read that the NOS CD32 consoles on offer back then were all NTSC?
    That would have been a turn off for me.

    BTW... the original image links are all dead :(
     
  13. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,027
    Location:
    brisbane
    why?

    NTSC/PAL matters not with the Amiga, mod it and put a switch in it - done.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017
  14. 0xC0FFEEADD1C7

    0xC0FFEEADD1C7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    That's pretty neat.

    I have a CD32 that I picked about 7 or 8 years ago on ebay, I think i got it for 80 bucks or somewhere around. All in perfect working order, but it came with a third party controller instead of the original.

    I'm not really all that into games anymore so I don't really get it out anymore. I saw a while back that it's possible to get it to boot as an Amiga if you attach a keyboard and mouse, and other necessary bits and pieces. I've been meaning to look into it.
     
  15. @rt

    @rt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,297
    Yes I suppose sitting around for years it would need to be molested to change capacitors anyway,
    but for a CD32 you'd need a new ROM also because the display mode would default to NTSC yes?
    Meaning you'd have to hold the mouse button and select PAL for each boot.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2017
  16. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,027
    Location:
    brisbane
    you must be talking about a different mod, my A500 was modded with a switch so I could switch between the two modes. No mouse button holding, now I'm not familiar with the CD32 so I don't know if the mod is possible on them I just kind of assumed it would.

    *edit*

    Just found a user online who has done the mod on a CD32

    Put a switch in pin 41 of Alice.

    http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=550260&postcount=43

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2017
  17. @rt

    @rt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,297
    There’s more to it than that with any Amiga. That probably tells it to draw the right number of lines,
    the same as the setting in the boot menu would, and may work on some monitors,
    but PAL & NTSC Amigas have two different crystals, and to do it properly, they need to be sourced and changed.

    The system clock: 28.63636MHz (NTSC) vs 28.37316 (PAL), and colourburst crystals are also different.

    The signal they are putting the switch on is probably jumped permanently in a real NTSC model
    to avoid the need for two different ROMS.
     
  18. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,027
    Location:
    brisbane
    really?

    My A500 had a switch installed and worked perfectly in either mode on a 1084S.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Draxx

    Draxx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    946
    Location:
    Bendigo
    I know, I'm really annoyed too - can't find the originals and don't have access to the old hosting. I managed to fix a few from the Kotaku site, but will have to keep looking....
     
  20. @rt

    @rt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,297
    Just send me the unit. I'm pretty good with photography.
    Never mind the NTSC thing, I'll swap out the PCB, and send
    the other unit to the States :)
     

Share This Page