Nutanix

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by GooSE, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. tullytyro

    tullytyro Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Great post above on the expansion process....glad you liked it. We at Nutanix are looking to make it even easier in the coming months (if you can believe that!).
     
  2. bondy_112

    bondy_112 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,801
    Location:
    Melbourne
    20% change day to day on a VMware set that large would be unlikely. A couple of % maybe for some, but for most systems probably less than 1%. D2D backups with VMware CBT will handle that pretty well, then synthesize a full on the backup storage if you have to.
     
  3. tullytyro

    tullytyro Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Nutanix pic - massive deployment - in production, server workloads. In the USA though :(

    https://twitter.com/tonyholland00/status/509483563130294272

    edit: a few more pics: http://imgur.com/a/lBag3

    edit2: details on deployment: 240 Nutanix nodes running approx 5000 server VMs with 2PB storage usable. Broken into 32 node clusters (mainly due to vSphere limitations). Deployed them in just over 2 days.


    (Node = x86 server; and usually there are either 2 or 4 nodes per 2U chassis in this deployment).
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2014
  4. tullytyro

    tullytyro Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    28
  5. IACSecurity

    IACSecurity Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    ork.sg
    Hardware Porn pics please
     
  6. tullytyro

    tullytyro Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    28
  7. IACSecurity

    IACSecurity Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    756
    Location:
    ork.sg
    If I wasn't a homeless troll with no money, and internet access through a tin can and string, I would buy your things for being awesome.

    If other vendors grew a brain like you, this would be a great little place :)
     
  8. QuakeDude

    QuakeDude ooooh weeee ooooh

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,464
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The back of our XIV looks the same. Its good when vendors put the effort in to make it presentable :p
     
  9. tullytyro

    tullytyro Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Very kind ! We try :) ... A lot of us are ex-customers of Nutanix and jumped ship to vendor land... so we know the pain of SANs from our previous jobs.

    Here's another pic of a deployment I did today in Brisbane: http://imgur.com/WMLMMqU

    In this case it is 6 nodes of NX-6020 model, mainly for server virt workloads. This model can support 2 nodes per 2U 'block'. Two of the blocks only have one node in them now for easy expansion (and possible splitting later of the cluster between 2 sites).

    Each node can give approx 9TB usable (before compression and dedupe)....so 9TB per node as you'd see in vCenter datastore size. Hence, this deployment gives approx 54TB usable.

    Completely deployed in about 90 mins and I was out the door. Happy days.
     
  10. diomedes

    diomedes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Thread update time, Nutanix has just officially announced Community Edition. CE is a free version of the NOS stack. So if you have ever wanted to take Nutanix for a test drive this is the way.

    I have been part of the Beta program for quite a while, if you are interested in what it will run on check out my experiences.

    http://ozinsight.net/2015/05/nutanix-ce-is-alive/
     
  11. DTG

    DTG Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aust
    I have started looking into Nutanix as we have been wanting to move away from XenServer for a while. Waiting to hear back from sales so hopefully someone can answer.

    For a small deployment what are the costs involved.

    From what I can tell I need are.

    NX1000 appliance
    2x 1050 nodes
    10Gbps switch (for simple web servers, very low IOPS does 1 vs 10 make a difference)
    What licencing costs are involved? Is this annual or does the nodes supported for life etc
     
  12. diomedes

    diomedes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    You could choose to go smaller then the 1050 nodes and use 1020's which are devoid of 10Gbe but come with some limits like node count is locked at 8 due to no 10Gbe.

    If you want to scale out or add heavier workloads I would seriously recommend 10Gbe and the 1050's. You can get a Mellanox switch for about 8k, an Arista will run about 11k, or you can go RJ45 like I do at home with a Netgear XS708 10Gbe Switch.

    However for small deployments this might not bother you, but you must have 3 nodes not 2, 3 nodes are the minimum cluster configuration to handle a node failure.

    In terms of licensing there are 3 levels, Starter, Professional and Ultimate and all three have different price points.

    However like most things support is paid annually and again there are 3 levels, Gold, Platinum and Platinum Plus. Gold is basically business hours support and next day parts, Platinum gets after hours support and next day parts, and Platinum Plus gives you a 4 hour turn around on parts.

    Most people will have Platinum and Professional licenses.

    Keep in mind for standard workloads like web servers you could opt to run these on KVM and save yourself hypervisor licensing costs.

    I don't think there is much point putting figures out there as they will be wrong, the pricing will come done to your negotiating skills, the Aussie dollar and where sales are for the quarter. Nothing like hitting a sales rep when their number is due and they aren't at it yet.
     
  13. CaterhamKing

    CaterhamKing Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    @DTG agree with @diomedes comments.

    For a small deployment Pro is most likely not needed. Pro delivers compression and dedupe in cold tier (Amongst other things like VSS support), for a lot of our smaller customers this is not used.

    Now is a good time to be looking. I work for the first Nutanix Elite partner and I am aware of some offers being announced soon, specifically for new customers.

    Will drop back once they are public, but happy to have a chat with you also.
     
  14. millennia

    millennia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    If you are just starting down the road with Nutanix go for a Discovery Pack. It is a hugely discounted (and when I say huge I mean sub-NFR) 1320 or 1350 (so the minimum 3 nodes) model that will get you up and running VMs, and then understanding what you need to move forward and what further models suit you.

    The discovery pack is then often redeployed to run the systems such as vCenter, vRealize, etc. VMs to keep them away from your production application workload.

    Of course you may find the Discovery Pack is all you need for a small environment, in which case you win big time :D


    *AHEM* Having been kicked up the arse I've been asked to point out that this is an EMEA promotion only *innocent face*

    Sorry
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2015
  15. DTG

    DTG Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aust
    Had a chat with them the other day. The cost of setting up a new environment with the restrictions they place puts it out of reach for us.
     
  16. scottath

    scottath Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,575
    Location:
    Sydney
    My workplace just got our Nutanix kit - 1350 setup.
    Had fun in the last two weeks moving everything across to it, limited by licencing to Nutanix standard and vCenter Essentials Plus for now, but community edition is looking awesome to repurpose the now replaced servers.

    Hopefully either work gets some higher vmware licences in the near future or the Nutanix KVM implementation becomes truly awesome. Thats what im really hoping to get out of the CE - playing with the KVM side.
     
  17. Iceman

    Iceman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,647
    Location:
    Brisbane (nth), Australia
    Out of curiosity, what restrictions? Are you talking in terms of "limited number of resources for the $$" ?
     
  18. DTG

    DTG Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aust
    Mostly the limited choice of hardware, and the need for three nodes. I understand why but you can tell they don't really want the smaller shops.

    Still will be playing with the community edition when it is released.
     
  19. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,925
    Location:
    Sydney
    You need a minimum for 3 for replication and redundancy purposes, if you cant afford 3 then Nutanix or any other solution including vmware vsan isn't really for you
     
  20. heydonms

    heydonms Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    I don't think it is really about wanting it, you can't maintain quorum without two active nodes. Three is a minimum to allow for a node failure, if you only had two and one of them couldn't talk to the other, it would have no way of telling whether its partner had failed or it had just become isolated.

    I suppose you could have a small device dedicated to acting as a witness, but I can't imagine small business are going to be jumping at the idea of buying an extra box just to support their cluster.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: