Nvidia 182.06 WHQL Drivers Released!!

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Trizae, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. Trizae

    Trizae Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Melbourne
    All Tasty Flavours!

    *Links*

    Vista x64
    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/182.06/182.06_geforce_winvista_64bit_english_whql.exe

    Vista x32
    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/182.06/182.06_geforce_winvista_32bit_english_whql.exe

    XP x64
    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/182.06/182.06_geforce_winxp_64bit_english_whql.exe

    XP x32
    http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/182.06/182.06_geforce_winxp_32bit_english_whql.exe

    :cool:
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2009
  2. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks, doubt there will be much difference over 182.05 beta, but WHQL is always nice.
     
  3. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,837
    Location:
    brisbane
    well, i might just grab these - FEAR demo played well enough and i'm justabout to fire up the full version - drivers came out very timely for me :)
     
  4. flinchy

    flinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,362
    Location:
    Northlakes
    how would it compare to the 185.20 beta?
     
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    155,544
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Excellent, thankyou for the headsup.....just grabbing them now.
     
  6. $3@N

    $3@N (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5,985
    Location:
    Forever A Pwn
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    155,544
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    ^^ Must have been very temporary, usually they are good, back up and working now anyways.
     
  8. $3@N

    $3@N (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5,985
    Location:
    Forever A Pwn
    These drivers are good, GoW and GTA4 are alot smoother
     
  9. Redbaron111

    Redbaron111 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Sydney, 2049
    This better fix the random freezing i was getting in L4D :mad:
     
  10. VenomX-87

    VenomX-87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Adelaide
    random freezing in L4D is normal, go to video settings then advanced then disable multi core rendering(or something like that) problem fixed :thumbup:
    I think its an SLI/CF option but lags single GPU systems.
     
  11. skeletorlolwut

    skeletorlolwut Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No the freezing is not normal. I had to disable multicore rendering but my framerate dropped way more frequently. Disabling multicore rendering was just a temp fix for the problem, with these drivers we can all turn the option back on and get no more mini freezes, which is how it should have been in the first place.
     
  12. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    155,544
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    So far these are fine, it's just my new ssd giving me grief - 7-8 minutes to install these drivers.
     
  13. AEKaBeer

    AEKaBeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,171
    Location:
    North Melbourne
    I noticed a slow down in fallout 3 not a boost, going to play around some more tonight but I suspect I'll be rolling back.
     
  14. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,837
    Location:
    brisbane
    played Fear 2 last night, ran just as well as the demo so i don't know if there was an improvement.
     
  15. brad81

    brad81 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Palmerston, ACT
    I have issues with the Vista64 bit version.

    I start the installation and about halfway through, I get a black screen, then the monitor disconnects. It seems as if the video card has been switched off. Ended up rolling back, it's a bit perplexing. Has anyone else had this issue?

    System is in the sig.
     
  16. Scaven

    Scaven Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Yes I had the same issue on vista 64bit, I did a reset/reboot, then reinstalled the drivers again, and it worked.
     
  17. brad81

    brad81 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Palmerston, ACT
    I'll give it a go tonight. Thanks for letting me know :thumbup:

    EDIT: No good. I've got a LAN next weekend and my system is rock solid without the drivers and L4D behaves itself. Thanks for the assistance in trouble shooting guys.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  18. Dezza Bot

    Dezza Bot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    I've always had that problem wether a new install or not. Just have to wait it out and it comes good, shouldn't be off for more than 2 mins.
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    155,544
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    What weird issue, can't say I've had the problem on the x64 version. Normally get a couple of screen flashes to black then it comes straight back.
     
  20. Sam_706

    Sam_706 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've got problems as well with them - they keep trying to run my dell s2409W in 1080i interlaced mode creating an extremely poor quality image and making the display flicker.... not good. There appears to be no way to run the screen at the resolution it's designed to run(1920x1080) in progressive mode instead or interlaced... I've tried installing drivers for the display as well. Dunno whats goin on at nvidia :confused: looks like a roll back for me as well :mad:

    EDIT: for those who may experience the same issue open the nvidia control panel:
    1. change the resolution to 1920x1080 (important do this first - otherwise the next bit doesn't work as i found out)
    2. click 'change the signal or HD format' under 'video and television'
    3. click 1080p HDTV --> apply
    problem solved :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2009

Share This Page

Advertisement: