NVIDIA GeForce 900-Series (Maxwell) | 990 980 970 960 950 | Discussion

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by DiGiTaL MoNkEY, Sep 4, 2014.

  1. KuNFuSHuN

    KuNFuSHuN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Hello, I need some video card advice, a mate of mine snagged a free Q6600 system not overclocked, currently with 6gb ddr2 but will probably up to 8gb (is this necessary?).

    Not sure what motherboard he has but he currently has a GTS 250 and a 430w PSU.

    He only plays a few steam games like DoTA 2, CS:GO, TF2, mostly the free valve games and plays on a 1080p display.

    Any suggestions on a cheap upgrade on a graphics card? he wants to at least play game smooth with at least medium graphics if possible.
     
  2. Laverna

    Laverna Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Anyone have any idea why my Gigabyte 970 G1 Gaming keeps crashing? Everyone said they were getting easy 1500gpu / 8000 memory. I can't even get 1450 / 7500. Took a photo when I was trying 1500/7500 and it crashed. Any diagnostic geniuses have any idea?


    Click to view full size!
     
  3. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,633
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Does it crash at stock clocks too? What's in the rest of your rig?

    :thumbup:
     
  4. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,436
    Probably not with that psu unless it's a good one!!!! Also, off topic....
     
  5. Paulie_AU

    Paulie_AU Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3,482
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Rest of rig? PSU? There is a chance that is all your card can do. Luck of the draw if it is stable in standard boost (which is nicely above reference) then nothing really can be done. Also which bench or game are you testing stability in?

    When people are stating the clocks they can hit, they really need to be stating in what. Some benches let the card get away with more, some not so much.
     
  6. Laverna

    Laverna Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Doesn't crash at stock! Rest of rig below.

    Crashes randomly in Far Cry 4 - out of nowhere the screen will go white or brown and the game will crash. Kill FC4 and the card will start going again but back to stock speeds.

    Rest of rig:

    AsRock Z68 Extreme7 Gen3
    i7-2600k @ 4.5ghz w/ Corsair h100
    Gigabyte GTX-970 g1 gaming
    16GB G.Skill 1600Mhz c10 RAM
    2GB HDD (7200rpm) (WD black I think?)
    1GB HDD (7200rpm) (WD black I think?)
    120GB SSD (don't remember brand)
    Corsair HX850 (or 750)

    Thanks for all of the responses!
     
  7. Ogre

    Ogre Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,441
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    It is probably as Paulie said, you just don't have a great overclocker and plenty of people can get a stable 3DMark card, but it wont necessarily be game stable
     
  8. walker_2003

    walker_2003 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12,731
    Location:
    Canberra
  9. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    that all depends on the game and the resolution and the features.
    but with a 960 I doubt you would be aiming for those lofty heights so I can't see it making much of a difference
     
  10. walker_2003

    walker_2003 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12,731
    Location:
    Canberra
    too many people think memory makes a huge difference, doesn't really unless the game is made poorly, for 4k yeah but 1080/1440 2gig is plenty.
     
  11. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,436
    I thought for ultra we're starting to see games hitting >2gb even at 1080 e.g. shadow of mordor
     
  12. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,719
    Buy a card with the designed memory. 2GB is about max for a card with a 128bit bus. Just like 8GB is just wank for the 980 or 290X unless your the 0.1% would works out a way to use it.

    2GB will be fine for the 960, if you want faster get a 970-980 or 290-290x, they all have 4GB and cores and buses to handle it :thumbup:
     
  13. wolfie870

    wolfie870 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    My card ( 970 G1 Gaming) seems to randomly crash in Arma 2 (DayZ mod), has done it pretty consistently with:

    Stock clocks
    ~1550mhz clocks
    -100 slider in AB clocks

    Game freezes, goes to black screen, can tab out but not back in. Can kill A2 in task manager and restart it no problems. No message about driver has stopped responding etc.

    Any ideas? would this indicate it's not stable at stock (or slightly under?).

    If this is the case what would be the best course of action? RMA'able?
     
  14. Ogre

    Ogre Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,441
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    It could just be ARMA, not exactly the most stable game in the world
     
  15. wolfie870

    wolfie870 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Could be, don't really spend meaningful amounts of time on other games.

    Never happened with my 660 ti with the same setup
     
  16. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,633
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I understand your point, and from memory you have argued this before. Your graphs may be flawed because the 760 just doesnt have the bandwidth or hardware ability to use 4gb effectively. Regardless, I use 2.6 to 2.8GB playing Battlefield on my 2560 screen so why would I select a gpu with less than that? I don't think its a big deal as I believe games/gpu's manage ram better these days so you don't really see issues with low ram.

    :thumbup:
     
  17. kix

    kix Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,269
    Location:
    Whingey
    It does make a difference. Whenever I play BF4 on my 1080p screen with a 2gb card, I keep getting this message. http://i.stack.imgur.com/HRVsT.png
    3gb card and above, I have no such problems or crashes.
     
  18. walker_2003

    walker_2003 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12,731
    Location:
    Canberra
    fair enough wouldnt go back to 2 gig if got higher now, but game will just use what is available..

    Odd, ive played with 2gig card on 1080p bf4 fine, must have a lot of other crap running on pc.
     
  19. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,719
    Most likely a FPS drop. Windows is to dumb to know a game is running and causing it so thinks your computer cant run aero.
     
  20. Aggle

    Aggle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    250
    Sorry everyone i'm not sure if this is the place to ask but can I get water blocks for my Gigabyte GTX970 G1's?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: