NVIDIA GeForce RTX 30 Series | RTX 3090 3080 3070 | Discussion

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Sphinx, Sep 1, 2020.

  1. Goosegamer

    Goosegamer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Harkness, 3337
    There's was messed up as well
     
    Nethiuz likes this.
  2. raGneG

    raGneG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    8,404
    Location:
    Sydney
    It wasn't at launch.. so don't feel bad.
     
    Nethiuz likes this.
  3. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,145
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Anyone with orders from PLE have full charges to your paypal or credit card?

    My account only shows a $1.22 charge. Which I assume is for a preorder not a full order.
     
  4. Nethiuz

    Nethiuz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3,107
    Location:
    Cairns
    Yeah the story of the night i guess.
    Still refreshing PCCG waiting to see if they have EVGA, they are slowly adding more each half hour or so weirdly.
     
  5. SneakyBastd

    SneakyBastd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Even the original Vive launch was better than this lol
     
  6. Goosegamer

    Goosegamer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Harkness, 3337
    More stock has been loaded on scorptec
     
    Nethiuz likes this.
  7. Elchupacabraj

    Elchupacabraj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    858
    Mine was charged in full, i think their invoicing system is borked.
     
  8. macktheknife

    macktheknife Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,904
    Thank fuck. Looks like I got my order in with Scorptec. Money out of my account, got an order summary page eventually, the account page shows the order as being processed. Would like the email to get here just to be sure.
     
  9. Goosegamer

    Goosegamer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Harkness, 3337
    Zotac
    2x MSI cards
     
  10. nornicle

    nornicle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    Is there a link to just see 3080s in Scorptec?
     
  11. Goosegamer

    Goosegamer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Harkness, 3337
  12. pcgamer01

    pcgamer01 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    301
  13. Nethiuz

    Nethiuz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3,107
    Location:
    Cairns
    Can't see MSI added Zotac to cart, it says both IN STOCK and SOLD OUT at the same time rofl wtf
     
  14. nornicle

    nornicle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
  15. Goosegamer

    Goosegamer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Harkness, 3337
    In stock for delivery, sold out for pickup
     
    Nethiuz likes this.
  16. jjjc_93

    jjjc_93 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,451
    Location:
    Perth
    Yep they've taken their whole 1199 from me
     
  17. raGneG

    raGneG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    8,404
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hrm, scorptec had a Zotac at the very bottom as 'in stock' in card and checkout.. I've finally completed an order.. will use temporarily until I can get a brand I'd prefer. Will end up paying a $200 early adoption/sell second hand cost but.. maybe I'll keep it.. just don't like Zotac.

    Or I haven't got it.. we'll see!

    Edit: have a pending charge on the card
     
  18. Nethiuz

    Nethiuz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3,107
    Location:
    Cairns
    I had to sign up and it keeps crashing, Scorptec isn't allowing guest checkout?
    Damn probably missed it again.

    Edit: quick sign up all good, payment method greyed out.
     
  19. Reedy

    Reedy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Sydney
    "Your order is being processed"

    Well i'll be fucked if that hasn't finally worked.
     
    Goosegamer likes this.
  20. nornicle

    nornicle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,463
    I'm pretty certain the Scorptec site is bugged the gigabyte cards are available, but clicking on them in Edge says 'out of stock'
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: