NVIDIA GeForce RTX 30 Series | RTX 3090 3080 3070 | Discussion

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Sphinx2000, Sep 1, 2020.

  1. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,416
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just had a decent session of Doom Eternal after forgetting i did an undervolt. 3080 TUF OC.
    Max temp of 67*c.
    Avg of 65*c.
    Fan ~65%.
    Utilisation consistent 98%
    Clock a constant 1830Mhz.

    I set it to about 825mV from 1815Mhz upwards in the volt curve.

    I don't know what's normal or if it's good tbh but very happy overall with this card. I was very hesistant coming from custom water with the 1080Ti Strix OC but not disappointed with air on this.
     
    gtarmanrob likes this.
  2. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    157,622
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Please don't tell me you have been waiting since launch night!?? :Paranoid:
     
  3. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,341
    Location:
    2650
    Skramit and MR CHILLED like this.
  4. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    157,622
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  5. Geno

    Geno Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Perth
    I'd have gone full Karen if I'd waited 100+ days..
     
    genxor, Gibbon and MR CHILLED like this.
  6. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,806
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Interesting, just noticed that if I run raytracing in cold war while streaming via cpu encoder I become cpu bottlenecked... Ray tracing using quite a bit of extra CPU power as it turns out

    Edit: water-cooled 3900x
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2020
  7. Onyx

    Onyx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,307
    Location:
    SE Melb, VIC
    I had been on the fence way too long regarding buying a GPU of this generation. As Covid cases look to be getting worse in the near future, and it looks like we're going remain at home a bit longer, I finally bit the bullet and got myself a RTX 3070, Inno3D ichill x4 model. 3 fans, triple slot, 300mm in length - slightly longer than Asus, GB or MSI 3 fan models.

    Power limit is 240W out of the box, and can be raised to 260W. Default factory OC is a slight 3%. So far I've undervolted it at 875mV at 1860Mhz, left everything else alone. Fan set to auto, it's at 36% under load crunching a folding@home work unit. Power consumption is 120W deadset nearly halved!

    By default it would boost core clocks just a touch above 2Ghz, 2060Mhz is the highest I've seen it peak. 70 degrees stock under load; 54 degrees undervolted. Currently crunching through a folding@home work unit over the next few hours. Cyberpunk may be the only thing that would challenge this card, given I'm currently only on 1080p res. Even Metro Exodus with Ray Tracing set to extreme is a walk in the park for this card.
     
    th3_hawk, Trizae, groovetek and 4 others like this.
  8. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,806
    Location:
    South East QLD
    I wish I never left 1080p lol

    Your results above show how far out of their efficiency sweet spot these 30 series cards are running
     
    Geno likes this.
  9. Geno

    Geno Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Perth
    4k for the past 3 years has been extremely cruel, Cyberpunk 2077 and RDR2 forced me to upgrade. Slightly tempted by 49" Ultramegawide as there's less pixels to push but worried about games letterboxing..
     
  10. The Beast

    The Beast Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,114
    Location:
    Gaufres. Bière. Chocolat. Moules Frites.
    That's odd. I wouldn't have thought CPU would be affected that much, that's the entire point of the RT cores. I wonder if anyone has done empirical testing to see how much CPU is loaded across RT titles.

    Why wouldn't you use NVENC for streaming?
     
  11. gtarmanrob

    gtarmanrob Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    Perth
    Did you just undervolt using Afterburner? I got no dramas with temps or anything but wouldnt mind doing it
     
  12. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,806
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Because I have 24 cpu threads and didn't need gpu encoding before. NVENC isn't the holy grail, it still has a performance cost so I wouldn't use it if I didn't have to (and likely still won't use it outside of cold war). Interesting to me is that my CPU utilisation was 80% and GPU usage 80% also, but because of the loading of the CPU I guess the all core clock dropped enough that the game was unhappy, at 60% cpu load the GPU utilisation was back to 100% - and with RTX off/ DLSS off the problem goes away entirely.

    I made the move to 1440p way too early.. like I had a gtx 760 kind of too early. I got a 4k monitor when I had a gtx 970, don't know what I was thinking. Whenever my buddies ask what monitor they get I just tell them unless you're willing to buy an expensive GPU just stick to 1080p60... once you experience better it's too hard to go back.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2021
    Sipheren likes this.
  13. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I find using the CPU to be far less of an impact compared to either of the GPU encoders, plus it looks better imo.
     
  14. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,806
    Location:
    South East QLD
    CPU encode does look better, less compression blocking. If you use 6k bitrate (which I do) they do look pretty similar though
     
  15. The Beast

    The Beast Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,114
    Location:
    Gaufres. Bière. Chocolat. Moules Frites.
    Fair enough, I’ve been nothing but impressed by NVENC and that was just on my 1080Ti. I was encoding (recording not streaming) 4k60 with HDR at max bitrate and it was using <4% additional GPU. I imagine the that load would be far less on an Ampere card!
     
  16. Winterheart

    Winterheart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    798
    Location:
    Canberra

    Just had a look at this as I was considering getting a 3070 and blocking it for my second system. Be aware that EK explicitly state that the block is Aluminium, and not to be used with other materials:

    upload_2021-1-1_14-12-12.png

    upload_2021-1-1_14-12-42.png

    So this may impact choices.... :(
     
  17. dipe

    dipe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia

    Wait what?!? They are selling aluminum blocks again? I've got a 8700k+1080ti in a full EK fluid gaming custom loop I was more than happy with until CP2077 came out. I have been going back and forth on selling for air cooling so I can upgrade GPU.

    Off I go to research. Thanks!!!! :)
     
  18. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,806
    Location:
    South East QLD
    My entire loop is EK except for 3 angle fittings generously given to me by another ocower that may be brass

    edit: my am4 block is nickel, hmmm

    Guess I will avoid that block then, cheers
     
  19. Winterheart

    Winterheart Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    798
    Location:
    Canberra
    If all your other components are EK fluid gaming, then I'd be amazed if this wasn't compatible given they state it is for Fluid Gaming setups. Whether you'd be able to go backwards from the 11GB VRAM of the 1080Ti to the 8GB of the 3070 will be another concern.



    Found this one if you're still interested in going the WC route:
    https://www.alphacool.com/shop/gpu-...px-n-rtx-3070-gaming-twin-edge-with-backplate

    That should be compatible with your Nickel block, though this one hasn't released yet.
     
    mesaoz likes this.
  20. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,806
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Holy shit does it have enough o rings? Lol
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: