NVIDIA GeForce RTX 30 Series | RTX 3090 3080 3070 | Discussion

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Sphinx2000, Sep 1, 2020.

  1. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,971
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    That was my thoughts, the Gaming OC is a 2*8 Pin card, running the same boost clocks as the Inno, just with a 20w higher power limit, should stop it hitting max power limits at default boost clocks and not cause any extra heat.

    I'm not chasing 3DMark records, got to the point I want to set and forget, never even overclocked the RTX2080 ti much, about 100Mhz on core/mem... :lol:
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2021
  2. mrbean_phillip

    mrbean_phillip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,989
    Location:
    Doreen (3754) Vic
    Yep, good thinking. We’re on the same frequency there. I need max stable boost clock for iRacing, it needs to be reliable at max clocks. I might even add a bit more gpu core voltage too, seeing it will be under water. But I will extensively test anyway and feedback here ;)
     
  3. PiNoY

    PiNoY Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,276
    Location:
    doncaster east, vic
    undervolt is where it’s at fellas.

    should be able to get 1950mhz @ 850-900mv
     
  4. Trizae

    Trizae Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Melbourne
    hear hear! mine is running 850mv @ 1950

    For shigig have one of these kits coming for me to play with in the next couple of weeks :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2021
    coolroy, Supersize and PiNoY like this.
  5. mrbean_phillip

    mrbean_phillip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,989
    Location:
    Doreen (3754) Vic
    ^^I suspect the 3090’s will need a poofteenth more than the 3080’s though. But will have a good play to see what we can tweak from it. I am all for efficient gigahurtz:)
     
    Trizae likes this.
  6. @sia@home

    @sia@home Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,502

    There is a PNY / Galax 2 connector RTX3090 bios out there already with a 390W power limit. It is marked as unverified on techpowerup. It might be safer because its designed for your exact PCB.
     
  7. mrbean_phillip

    mrbean_phillip Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,989
    Location:
    Doreen (3754) Vic
    Cheers Mate, I will do a bit of google-fu once the thing arrives, still awaiting the EK WB stuff to ship, won't flash the card before I dump it under water. BUt it allows me time to hunt some info down, appreciate your comments ;)
     
  8. Sorrow

    Sorrow Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    7,604
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Probably get a 4k monitor (I've got a PS5 as well that I might transfer from the TV) but right now 4k pc gaming isn't a requirement. If the 3060ti going to last 3 years then I'd lean towards saving the $$
     
  9. Skramit

    Skramit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,329
    Location:
    Melbourne
    TBH at 4K you'd want a 3070 or 3080.
     
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,971
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Anything other than 4K gaming for me seems old skool these days.
     
  11. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,274
    Location:
    Melbourne
    60fps is so 2004.
     
  12. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,971
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    Inno3D RTX 3090 iChill x4, showed up today along with the other parts, NO CASE, it's still in transport, so no testing today.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    What's you take on the soldering job though :lol:

    [​IMG]
     
  13. self_slaughter

    self_slaughter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,698
    Location:
    4165
    Yeah, that'd be going straight back to where it came from.
     
  14. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,971
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    I did flick a email off to PCCGear and Inno3D, see what they both say, will give it a test tomorrow because that will also be a question they ask, "Have you tested it yet".
     
  15. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    7,707
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Imagine spending that much money on a GPU and having such poor quality, Jesus h Christ
     
    hairy and Supersize like this.
  16. self_slaughter

    self_slaughter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,698
    Location:
    4165
    Dear god, I wouldn't be putting that near anything of value. Don't go testing it. Demand better. It's a $2400 card ffs. It's not a $40 china card from ebay you're willing to take a punt on.
     
  17. wolfie870

    wolfie870 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    I just pre-ordered one of these from PLE - did you get it from them, and if so how long did it take?
     
  18. Xenomorph

    Xenomorph Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I had the 3080 version and it looked the same with the caps on back like that.
    Ended up having to RMA it after about a week of use.
    That being said a lof of those caps are connected via the pads/tracks and it doesn't really matter that they have joined during the reflow process.
     
  19. jjjc_93

    jjjc_93 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046
    Location:
    Perth

    I quickly hunted through some reviews for that card and they all look similar to that (though earlier samples using 1 extra poscap and only 1 mlcc array). It looks messy but also kinda by design, to group the mlcc caps together on pads.

    Honestly I think people are over-reacting and the card is more than likely fine. Even on more premium asus and gigabyte cards you will see some wonky caps.
     
    ricmc, coolroy and Supersize like this.
  20. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,596
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Does PLE take full payment up front on the preorder?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: