1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

NVIDIA Pascal GTX 1050, 1060, 1070, 1080, TITAN X (P) | Discussion

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by DiGiTaL MoNkEY, Apr 29, 2016.

?

What Pascal GPU(s) Do You Own?

  1. NVIDIA TITAN X

    3.3%
  2. GeForce GTX 1080

    27.0%
  3. GeForce GTX 1070

    25.4%
  4. GeForce GTX 1060

    10.8%
  5. None I Just Like Voting...

    36.9%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. smileyface224

    smileyface224 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Pascal Encrypted???
     
  2. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,495
    Location:
    CRANBOURNE 3977
    If I could (or knew how) I would. I have the power target at 150% (max) the temp target at 90% (max), and the freq/mem sliders @ +120/+350.

    I downloaded Precision XOC from EVGA which is supposed to unlock volts, but it only works on EVGA cards as expected :(

    All I know is on GPUZ it shows my clocks at 1879/2018 after applying Precision XOC, and when I first start the run it spends the first 3 seconds @ 1936, then boosts to 2177 and does not shift until the run is done... in any PC Mark benchmark except for Time Spy, on which Precision OSD does not work.

    I can set the freq slider to +125, +130, +135, it doesn't matter. The OSD goes to 2177 and stays there. The only way I can move it from 2177 is to drop the freq slider to +110, at which point it drops to 2164 instead.. all the way through.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2017
  3. cbwolf

    cbwolf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    3,097
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You should be stoked with 2177Mhz mate. That's one of the highest clocking cards i've seen that's not on LN2. :thumbup:
     
  4. AstinGC90

    AstinGC90 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    FNQ
    Bravo :thumbup: Straight up golden out the box haha :leet: My flounders wont pass 2050mhz core no matter what I do even sub 40C.
     
  5. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,963
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    What brand and model is yours Ratzz?

    :thumbup:
     
  6. g.l

    g.l Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Carnarvon
    Umm it's not a Ti version??

    So clocks are on par.
     
  7. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,963
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Ahh back to that again, no worries.

    :thumbup:
     
  8. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,495
    Location:
    CRANBOURNE 3977
    I dunno about golden, its not a Ti.. but yeah I'm still pretty pleased with it. its fast, gloriously cool, and looks like the ducks nuts. I just wish I could push it harder, it clearly has plenty of headroom if only I could feed it more.

    Its a Gigabyte Waterforce 1080 Extreme Gaming WB. The WB means water block only, there is another version with an AIO setup.
     
  9. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,495
    Location:
    CRANBOURNE 3977
    So I found the slider on Precision XOC which allows me to apply 100% volts. Be damned, I thought I was already doing that :lol: . It hasn't gained me a lot, I really want more volts :(

    Still, not a bad clock :thumbup: It didn't survive the run, RAM timings are fucked, but I'll get a passed run up at 2000/5454 tomorrow I believe.

    I'm just struggling with Physics as yet, cant get much above 15600. I need to learn more about ram sub timings..

    My best Firestrike run is about 19800-ish I think, all I want is 20K :(


    Click to view full size!
     
  10. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,963
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I have the same gpu in my sons gamer, Im very happy with it. When talking about clocks we forget that non -Ti clocks higher, I freaked at my sons gpu until I realised its normal.

    Re physics - its hard to get big physics with 4 cores, what ram are you running and at what settings?

    :)
     
  11. SiriusDragon

    SiriusDragon Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,353
    Location:
    Sydney
    There's a Pascal bios editor? :confused: Just had a quick poke and couldn't find one on Google...

    I know people have been flashing ASUS's Strix BIOS as that allows a bit more volts but I wasn't aware custom BIOSes were a thing for Pascal now.
     
  12. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    14,211
    Location:
    Mexico
    Dont think they are... as far as im aware the stock bios hasnt been cracked
     
  13. smileyface224

    smileyface224 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Naaa bloody encryption. :thumbdn:
     
  14. Smoke87

    Smoke87 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,195
    I picked up a Gigabyte 'Turbo OC' 1080 on the recent Ebay 20% off sale with FutuOnline. Looks like I got a good card. So far stable at 2139 core / 5400 memory.
     
  15. Paulie_AU

    Paulie_AU Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Should have added a if in there I guess. No pascal editor? Well that just huffs.
     
  16. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,277
    Location:
    Sydney
    aparently in Windows you can only load up 6GB of data on the 8GB gpus and 8GB on 11gb ti's.

    windows steals a fixed % of your ram lol.

    doesnt affect many people because.... lots to go around
     
  17. Arctic_Silver08

    Arctic_Silver08 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,786
  18. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    14,211
    Location:
    Mexico
    It does in VR with supersampling. I have seen massive VRAM usage in Elite Dangerous.
     
  19. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,277
    Location:
    Sydney
    Right but if you try and put more than an 8GB object on the card it will give out of memory error even if it is a second card and not connected to a display!

    It's Windows fault though, not nvidia :p
     
  20. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,475
    Location:
    brisbane
    would you like to buy Office 365? huh, huh, huh!?!??!
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: