1. Win some Crucial goodies in OCAU's Christmas Treasure Hunt!
    Dismiss Notice

SOLVED OC help required

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by aussie7, Dec 1, 2018.

  1. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    I have a new toy and I'm having issues overclocking it :shock:

    For some reason when I set my overclock in bios, it is not shown in cpu-x when I boot into linux :shock:

    gigabyte z370xp sli
    intel i5 8600k
    generic ram 4gb

    Anyone got any ideas why its not working in linux :confused:

    edit added some pics of bios settings and cpu-x
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
  2. Beavis_Wolf

    Beavis_Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Adelaide SA
    What's the RAM and is it rated to run at 2800?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Ram is Crucial 1 x 4gb DDR4 2400Mhz, It seems to be running at 2760Mhz atm
     
  4. Beavis_Wolf

    Beavis_Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Adelaide SA
    "For some reason when I set my overclock in bios, it is not shown in cpu-x when I boot into linux

    Anyone got any ideas why its not working in windows"

    Can you clarify what you are doing here?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Sorry typo, should have said linux instead of windows :p

    Basically as the pics in the first post, I set the overclock in the bios and when I boot into linux and start cpu-x it is not showing the overclock
     
  6. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    update got some ram corsair ddr4 @ 2400Mhz and still is not showing the overclock :confused:
     
  7. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    nelson bay
    isnt coz cpuz is showing the cpu at the variable speed or whatever you call it
    run a stress test & it should peak out
    i think i locked the ratio in somehow in the end when this happened
     
  8. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Thanks, yes cpu-x is showing the variable speed and volts and when you stress test it goes to the max overclocked speed. I want to disable the variable speed and have it at overclocked speed all the time.
     
  9. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    768
    Location:
    nelson bay
  10. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    no luck with those settings either :confused:
     
  11. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    solved, its a linux bug as I installed win10 to see what happens and cpu-z displays the overclock settings correctly :p
     
  12. illdrag0n

    illdrag0n Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Disable EIST in advanced frequency settings
     
  13. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Thanks will give it a go :)
     

Share This Page