1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

OCAU Ryzen Overclocking discussion/ Guide / Owners Thread

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by mAJORD, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. user5124

    user5124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    You're not alone here. PBO and XFR do nothing for me except *lower* performance and add more heat. My 3700x is at 4.3GHZ with them disabled, yet loses about 100mhz and runs hotter with them enabled. It's a total mess. I think the uselessness of PBO is covered by gamersnexus on youtube, among others. Probably best to turn this stuff off and just rely on the basic auto overclock and perhaps spend some time tweaking memory timings with AMD dram calculator/thaiphoon/memtest86 instead.
     
  2. Hotrod2go

    Hotrod2go Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    583
    Location:
    Tas
    1.9 bios doing very well so far, successful manual OC 4.3GHz all cores/threads with 1.375v LLC-3 stable for hrs of gaming. :D Temps never over 55C
     
    aln likes this.
  3. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    Same with 3600X latest asus ABB bios ,boosts 3175mhz, with a June bios PBO boosts to 4400 mhz but stuffs with my ram so running latest bios with 4325 all core OC 1.36v waiting for ABBA and see how it goes .
     
  4. GoneFishin22

    GoneFishin22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    0
  5. d_prac

    d_prac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Not sure if I should start a separate thread for this but I just got an ASUS TUF X570 plus wifi off here and a cheap R5 2600 on a Computer Alliance sale.
    Overclocking this thing is weird though. Through Ryzen Master I get a rock solid stable all-core OC of 4.2Ghz on 1.325V but any overclocking through bios using manual voltage or offset using even a modest x40 multiplier results in failure to post. PBO disabled, all other CPU settings left on auto.

    Also running G.Skill 3200 CL15 RAM tuned to Ryzen DRAM calc CL16 fast then manually set to 14-15-15-15-32 on 1.36V and SOC voltage set to 1.0125

    Can't find a DIGI+ VRM guide for this mobo like came with my old P8P67 and all the LLC and other CPU settings have ambiguous numbering...

    EDIT: also running lastest 1201 bios.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2019
  6. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    My Asus X470 Strix OC would fail using lower voltages under 1.4v , without setting LLC4/5(highest settings} and Cpu power 140%/130% SOC LLC 2/3 , soc power 120/130% I don't knopw if this is help on the X570 but Ryzen master would probably adjust these settings automatically, 4.2 is good OC on R2600. On my board LLC 5 sets voltage pretty much to what you set it no droop.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2019
  7. d_prac

    d_prac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hmm, I'll have a play with those tonight. I don't have a problem fiddling with LLC and other voltages but I like to know what the settings do when I change them. Honestly, how hard is it to put actual figures in the BIOS help field. My seven year old mobo interface was more informative and refined than this thing...

    I haven't had an X470 but from what I've read and seen in videos, all the settings appear identical.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2019
    Umbrella Corp. likes this.
  8. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    I know what you mean my MB manual is crap for explaining bios settings and no help menu in the bios when you need it.I got those settings from Ryzen calc and just had to figure out which setting was highest 1 or 5, set a voltage and HW info under load, check voltage.
     
  9. d_prac

    d_prac Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ...sooo turns out rather than leaving CPU ratio on normal and setting the multiplier to x42, I was setting it to manual and setting FID to 42 with DID on auto so the CPU was trying to boot at about 800Mhz...

    Now it's set correctly at x42 on 1.325V and LLC at 5 with CPU current limit at 120%. Working perfectly.
    This forum needs a facepalm emoji.
     
    Umbrella Corp. and Bertross like this.
  10. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    I did the same thing when I first got this board and 2600X
     
    d_prac likes this.
  11. Skramit

    Skramit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,474
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Started playing around with my new 3700X.

    I went into the bios, left everything on Auto except the multiplier I changed to 43, tested, then 44. Both speeds boot and stress tests fine. What else should I be doing/tweaking? Infinity fabric is set to 1800mhz.

    Is it okay just to leave all the rest on auto e.g. cpu core voltage?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2019
  12. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    What is the voltage spiking to?
     
  13. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,608
    Location:
    Tas
    Achieving 4.4 is impressive. If your FCLK is at 1800, is your RAM at 3600? Just make sure you're at that 1:1 ratio then push them as high as possible. I was at 1833/3666 for a while but with a bit of extra tweaking managed to get 1866/3733 out of my FCLK and memory (Micron Rev. e). Came with a decent drop in latency and a handful of frames, combined with optimised Ryzen Calc timings.
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  14. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,262
    Location:
    Tipshitswitchitin Queeersland
    zen3/4 at 5ghz when ?
     
  15. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,380
    Location:
    South East QLD
    I doubt we'll see 5ghz on 7nm+ with conventional cooling

    That said, IPC improvements don't rely on increased clockspeeds, so we can see "5ghz" equivalent performance without actually seeing the magic 5 number that makes your berries tingle
     
  16. Skramit

    Skramit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,474
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I haven’t overclocked the ram yet. It’s at 3200 so I’m not on 1:1 atm. My ram is rated to 3200 cl16. Should I loosen the timings to go for 3600 to get 1:1?
     
  17. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,380
    Location:
    South East QLD
    3600mhz C16 1:1 is supposedly better in games than 3200mhz C14

    Can't speak for other workloads, but it looks like frequency is still better than latency for games (difference between those two is supposedly only around 2%)
     
  18. Skramit

    Skramit Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4,474
    Location:
    Melbourne
    What’s the basic procedure for ram overclocking? Start with upping mhz slowly until crashes then loosen timings slowly? Or loosen timings right up first then increase MHz?
     
  19. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    What model is your ram? it can be very simple for these
     
  20. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,262
    Location:
    Tipshitswitchitin Queeersland
    true but it would be nice with ipc improvements ontop it
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: