OCAU Ryzen Overclocking discussion/ Guide / Owners Thread

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by mAJORD, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
  2. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    that's a pretty big laundry list and having the compatibility switch is cool too...come on ASUS Baymax needs a new set of memory speeds :p so far i am not satisfied with my service :)
     
  3. phantompisser

    phantompisser Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    Perth
    My 1700 needs 1.35V @3.8 and hits 90c . Waiting for my 212X cooler bracket .
    The spire is great for a stock cooler , totally silent in my system at stock and takes a bit of of overclocking but not good enough to squeeze the last 100 or so Mhz out .
     
  4. boneburner

    boneburner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,813
    Anyone using aftermarket cooling willing to sell me their stock Wraith Spire? (sydney)
     
  5. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,315
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    back again to ask if performance has improved yet? There's rumblings that some windows 10 and bios updates have fixed performance for the most part and most people can run 3200mhz+ ram with no issues?
     
  6. MoMaN69

    MoMaN69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,131
    Location:
    Sydney
    The windows / bios updates have come in thick and fast.

    With my 1700 @ 3.9ghz its stable in everything i through at it except premiere pro...
     
  7. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,315
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    ah kool i might as well wait for my current system to crap out then.
     
  8. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    New Crosshair VI Hero Bios

    Source: http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/rog-crosshair-vi-overclocking-thread/7400_50#post_25993028
     
  9. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    recheck it there are 22 more bioses :) i,m grabbing 82 at the moment because i like the look of it. actually might try 83 with the 2t dram mode.

    oh and afew pages along they mention there will be an official 1102 bios based on the 81
     
  10. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    So there is

    I'm using 0079 atm but I might give 0081 a go and see if I can get 4x8GB at 3200 c14 :)
     
  11. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    screw that man up and go 83 :)

    i,m using it now and so far pretty good(does not help with my crappy ram) but those with good ram could see some nice boosts.

    got my 4g back easily enough just have to re mess with the fans again.
    also vid is reporting 1.319 not 1.550 now so that's good. and it lets me use 2t which i prefer 1t just makes me nervous :)
     
  12. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Why would I trade 1T for 2T when my memory can do the former? :p
     
  13. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    http://valid.x86.fr/9xnti4

    cause the number is bigger on the bios duh :p
    finally got just past 4g now for realbench 2.54 evil bastard of a thing
     
  14. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    These are my current targets:

    2x8GB 3200 14-14-14-34 1T mem, 3.9Ghz CPU at 1.373v
    http://valid.x86.fr/r0nibk

    4x8GB 3200 18-16-16-38 2T mem, 3.9Ghz CPU at 1.395v
    http://valid.x86.fr/l08jqn

    Both stable under Realbench + AIDA64

    I've given up on getting 4Ghz on my chip, she just doesn't have the headroom like most others have.
     
  15. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Don't we have the same RAM? What's crappy about it?
     
  16. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    dual rank(mine is it seems so maybe you have a slightly different revision who knows :))
    does not play well

    ojr can you throw up a cpuz screen shot and show me if yours says dual rank and what settings you use...maybe i am screwing up my settings
    i cannot get it one inch past 2666 i have now dropped it to 2400 for now on the 083 bios as i am getting cache errors...thanks lowdog...thanks for showing me that you bastard now every time i bench i sit there staring at it :)

    at 2400 no cache errors... a teeny bit slower but stable.

    going to try and push past 4g soon.

    might go try 081 next see if the 1t variant is any better.

    oh anybody got any realbench 2.54 scores?
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2017
  17. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Melbourne

    Click to view full size!


    Everything is back running stock as I have just updated to 0082.

    Hopefully I get to tinker this arvo...
     
  18. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    frigen expletive make dock working sailor cry
    same ...dual rank...same...what the hell man :)

    i,m missing something somewhere...ok back to the bios

    who
    wait....is ram in in slot 1 and 3?
    maybe that's the difference i,m 2 and 4(like i always have)
    hmmm

    ok back to turning off and swapping ram
     
  19. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    WTF!...that is the same ram I have and was trying to sell recently, can't run it over 2133 on my MSI because of it's POS fricken bios, &*)$@!%(*_)$#$@%$ MSI!!!


    And yeah your in slot 1 yet by all accounts and in mobo manual it says with 2 x dims to populate slots 2 & 4........WTF!!!!!:confused::rolleyes:::confused:
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2017
  20. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit

    ok swapped to slot 1 no change tried 3200 poof back to 2133
    but
    on the 083 bios 2666 is working again with no errors...again thanks lowdog for making me OCfreekinD :)
    scores are the same etc etc
    but
    if you use the CB15 performance bias your CB scores go up mine cracked just over 1800 and dpuz bench is up a bit BUT realbench 2.54 looses its various shit on heavy multi tasks and gets lost....does not crash just gives up :)
    turn that off nd away we go again.

    so OJR what settings did you use to do the 3200....i refuse to go bald over this

    oh and p.s
    i checked the ram and mine is also ver 4.24 as well same as you.

    are you a witch....is that it.... i,m getting the townfolk this will not stand :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: