OCAU Ryzen Overclocking discussion/ Guide / Owners Thread

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by mAJORD, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. Paulie_AU

    Paulie_AU Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3,482
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The 1600x looks like a good thing. Tempted. :Paranoid:
     
  2. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
  3. Jazper

    Jazper Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,668
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Trying not to be tempted - I really don't need it, I don't need the hassle of selling my gear, I don't need faster performance than what I have.

    But it's new and shiney! :shock:
     
  4. MoMaN69

    MoMaN69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,131
    Location:
    Sydney
    Im about to have a ASUS PRIME B350M-A to sell :lol:
     
  5. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Melbourne
    F5 bios installed on my gaming 5.

    4x8gb 3200 c14 tridentz are

    Now all running @ 3200 c14, with my 1800x @ 4.1 Ghz

    Woot!
     
  6. MoMaN69

    MoMaN69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,131
    Location:
    Sydney
    Dam that's a good result, congrats
     
  7. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ye stoked!

    Wasnt able to hit 4.1 with ny single 360 setuo. But once i qent to 2x360mm rads it auto boots to 4.1

    So tried 1.38v for 4.1v and cinebench and realbench pass fine with the cou at 4.1 and mems 3200c14.

    Honestly no difference in performance between this and my 5960x @ 4.5 system in games and everyday tasks.
     
  8. MoMaN69

    MoMaN69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,131
    Location:
    Sydney

    1.38v is pretty dam good for 4.1, been reading most need more.

    Are you able to do a 3dmark11 pass?
     
  9. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Very very nice man :)

    I haven't gotten that far yet.
     
  10. nope

    nope Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3,315
    Location:
    nsw meth coast
    whats the chance of 4000+ ram running on Ryzen?
     
  11. MoMaN69

    MoMaN69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,131
    Location:
    Sydney
    Decided to take a whole new approach, rather then buy a new motherboard for a possible 100-200mhz oc increase, going to ditch my rx480 and slap a gtx1080 in !
     
  12. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    at t the moment no 4000+ memory doesn't mean it won't down the track for now though not a chance.
    as for the 1080 yes i have seen a lot of the 1600x reviews and the 1080 seems to team up very well with it...makes no sense to me money wise :) but hey if you can ditch your card for say 250 and grab a 1080 for 500 then it makes a lot of sense
     
  13. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    Installed the latest A.2 BIOS on my board a couple days ago and got around to playing with the RAM earlier, still stuck at 2400MHz, anything higher and it wont post :mad:.

    The memory test option in the BIOS is useless as well, it doesn't reboot after a failed boot :rolleyes:.
     
  14. SomeBoredGuy

    SomeBoredGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    south australia
    hye guys any news on mini itx mobos for am4 being stocked locally ?
     
  15. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    As far as I know Biostar is the only company with an ITX, pretty sure you can only get them from the USA.
     
  16. phantompisser

    phantompisser Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    Perth
    Very disappointed with my Asus x370-prime motherboard . Apparently it's incompatable with POE switches . I plug in the network card and it instantly kills my TP-link POE switch . I've googled it and I'm apparently not alone .The Asus Skylake ROG boards with " LanGuard" do exactly the same thing .
     
  17. MoMaN69

    MoMaN69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,131
    Location:
    Sydney
  18. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    http://rymem.vraith.com/

    stumbled on that site some nice little database for ram... i loaded mine up but only comes up as ddr4 3600 :)
     
  19. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    I can nearly guarantee you would not be stable at those settings, bet you are popping L0 cache errors all over the place.

    2 tests to prove it while running HWiNFO64 and monitoring the Hardware Error section;

    1/ run RealBench stress test with 32GB ram selected for 30mins

    2/ Prime 95 for Ryzen with custom size and memory to use at 30000 (monitor with task manager - performance - CPU - change graph to logical processors) and then watch cpu utilization....if you see any cpu's drop performance means it's dropping packages and not stable.

    If you see any errors in HWiNFO64 monitoring section ie; L0 cashe errors it's not stable.

    Have fun. ;)
     
  20. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yea, hw errors. never seen them on intel oc's

    back to its 24/7 oc @ 4.0 1.35V (no hw errors)

    which is funny, at 4.1 no crashes, and would pass cinebench! (but hw errors)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: