OCAU Ryzen Overclocking discussion/ Guide / Owners Thread

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by mAJORD, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. danyell

    danyell Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,879
    Location:
    Kilsyth, 3137
    @lowdog is there an offset type setting in the BIOS? Similar to Intel rigs where you set an offset to achieve a vcore bump but you don't permanently set the vcore, so you get all the power saving settings etc to drop speed and vcore at idle?
     
  2. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    no offset settings I'm my bios, use to have them on my MSI Z97 Xpower but not on the X370 Titanium...think I read that Asus C6R has them but not sure.

    any way with this board with vcore left on auto and cpu speed manually set at boost speed of 3.7GHz i'm getting default vcore of 1.19v and all power saving features working.....core speed and vcore throttling down at idle but turbo speed across all cores at load with low vcore and 1 hour 28 mins prime stable so looks good to me.
     
  3. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Some thing going on here;

    First run 1700 @ 3.9GHz and ram 2 x 8GB @ 2933MHz loose timings

    [​IMG]


    Second run 1700 @ 3.7GHz and ram 2 x 16GB @ 2133MHz tighter timings

    [​IMG]


    :confused:
     
  4. WallySimmonds

    WallySimmonds Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Quite a jump when changing the timings..
     
  5. m0n4g3

    m0n4g3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,717
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    AMD has always been about tight timings, rather than sheer brute speed when talking about memory.
     
  6. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,759
    Location:
    East Gipps
    that is a huge score man. I havent seen it that high on the 1700. Tight!
     
  7. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    are we forgetting the elephant in the room
    3.7 vs 3.9 and 3.7 scores massively....
    even with the ram differences that makes absolutely no sense.

    quick everyone underclock your cpus for more power :) take that intel :p

    oh wait i only just noticed 2 16 gig sticks?
    what black magic is this
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  8. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.

    What is the elephant then :confused:
     
  9. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    i have no idea been out in the sun too long and thought it sounded cool :) more the point the lower actual speed got a vastly higher score and no one mentioned it...that was it i think
     
  10. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Run is bugged for sure even though it gave that score on 2 runs a reboot soon sorted it out :Paranoid:
     
  11. Dragonfly

    Dragonfly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,400
    Location:
    Brisbane
  12. OP
    OP
    mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    11,548
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    Lowdog: Are you using ryzen master or bios? You need to ensure HEPT is on, looks like you've been effected by the know timing bug. Did the machine sleep before that run?
     
  13. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Haha, my best is 1774cb at 4041Mhz with 2400 c15 mem but I have seen 1900cb on a well tuned system before :p
     
  14. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Yep woke from sleep and had the sleep bug lolol yay for the extra performance :tongue:
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  15. phantompisser

    phantompisser Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    Perth
    Thats awesome . Considering that board can be had for under $150 .
    Shame it's only realtek Lan and 887 Audio .
     
  16. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    Melbourne 3103
  17. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    could it of been caching? if so i have never seen it before again x files shit :)
    is anyone else using 32 gig/2 sticks?
     
  18. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    lofl just woke from sleep again and ran cinebench @ 3.7GHz and scored 1934 this time. :lol:
     
  19. Winxp2002

    Winxp2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Does 16 vs 32gb matter in cinebench in terms of performance ?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    11,548
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    X370 in the house

    [​IMG]


    Nice board so far, VRM clearly a cut above the cheaper MSI B350, but at the end of the day from inital testing doesn't afford much more headroom, Since chips hard wall so quickly



    [​IMG]

    and the Nano is back on air, and on the bench. 3dm fun, though a Ti would be nice about now
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: