1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

OCAU Ryzen Overclocking discussion/ Guide / Owners Thread

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by mAJORD, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,093
    Location:
    Melbourne
    OK so those are the SK Hynix based modules. First of all, make sure your SoC voltage is at least 1.1V (set it to 1.15V to be safe).

    Also set RAM boot voltage (not sure what this is called on your board but it should be similar) to 1.35V. Also manually set DRAM voltage to 1.35V.

    Set your RAM speed and primary timings. First try 2T, if that works, try 1T.

    Now find a setting called ProcODT and initially set it to 80Ohms, if that doesn't work try the lower setting (60Ohms I think is the next one). Then if that doesn't work try 53.3Ohms.

    Give that a try and see how you go.
     
  2. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,338
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    What cooling is everyone using?

    Was waiting for the EK MLC AIO but could be the end of September before there's even a rough release date :mad:.
     
  3. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,908
    Location:
    East Gipps
    Corsair H100i :thumbup:
     
  4. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,093
    Location:
    Melbourne
    NZXT Kraken X62.
     
  5. Stugots

    Stugots Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Alright I'll try this now... I ran memtest overnight for 8 passes on 2133mhz but when I came back to the PC this morning it seemed like it finished at quit so I didn't even see the result?

    Also what is 1T or 2T? my RAM says timings are 16-18-18-36. Should I run all of your above suggestions at 3200?

    Installing Deepcool GamerStorm Captain 240ex later today, had to wait for the AM4 bracket to come into a local store... using the wraith spire ATM. I am noticing it speeds up and slows down like every 5 seconds. It's weird.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2017
  6. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,338
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    Thanks, thinking I might go for the H100i.

    Want to wait for the EK MLC but if it's not going to be released till summer... don't want to be waiting that long.
     
  7. Stugots

    Stugots Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Adelaide


    When I set my RAM to DOCP (xmp) the only options I get for SOC CPU voltage is Auto or offset. Doesn't look like it allows me to set it. In any case auto = 0.85v. Hmm
     
  8. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,093
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You should be able to just type the voltage in.
     
  9. Stugots

    Stugots Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Adelaide


    Nah definitely can't type it in. Options are offset or auto. It's like after selecting DOCP there is another setting that makes all this manual.

    EDIT: I am pretty sure because the tool I use (AI Tweaker) only has options Auto or DOCP... I think there should be a manual option but there isn't.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2017
  10. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,093
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Oh, if you are manually dialling in the voltages as per my post, you can't use DOCP. Just set Overclock to manual.
     
  11. Stugots

    Stugots Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Which was my point... there is no manual option even though the manual for the motherboard says there should be. I only get to choose between Auto or DOCP, no manual option at all. Pretty confused at this point.
     
  12. FoxMaN

    FoxMaN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Melbourne
    h80i v2 but got a Noctua d15 today
     
  13. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,093
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Huh? That makes no sense. :confused:

    I'm just looking at the manual.. so where it says AI Overclock tuner, from that drop down box, you don't have a manual setting?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2017
  14. Stugots

    Stugots Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Adelaide


    Nope! All that is in the dropdown is Auto and DOCP
     
  15. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,093
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Silly question but are you running the latest BIOS?
     
  16. yaphax

    yaphax Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,075
    Location:
    Sydney
    Do you guys think there's much value in overclocking the bclk?
     
  17. Stugots

    Stugots Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yup! Upgraded right after I built the unit.

    It might be worth noting that my motherboard is fairly new (ROG STRIX B350-F Gaming), and has literally only had 3 bios updates since it came out in May.

    I'm wondering if that has anything to do with it.
     
  18. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,908
    Location:
    East Gipps
    Can you take a Sreenshot of your UEFI overclocking page? or a phone pic.
     
  19. FoxMaN

    FoxMaN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Got the Corsair AIR 540 and dropped the AIO's. CPU temps so far are actually cooler mostly thanks to the larger case/better airflow vs the h80i v2 (almost 10c). GPU temps on par with Kraken G12/h90 :thumbup:

    Great case to work in with the split design.

    Maybe I can squeeze some more out of the 1600 in this :confused:

    Old case was the Corsair 400C

    [​IMG]

    Looking forward to getting a GPU that has a full cover block in the near future and do a custom loop. Can fit 280 up top, 360 in the front.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2017
  20. perz

    perz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Location:
    Maitland 2323
    [​IMG]

    Can't seem to push my r5 1600 with the stock cooler to 3.8ghz comfortably so I'll settle for 3.7ghz @ 1.3125v :rolleyes::thumbup:

    I'm actually really impressed with the stock cooler especially in this case. Jonsbo rm3 if anyone was wondering.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: