OCAU Ryzen Overclocking discussion/ Guide / Owners Thread

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by mAJORD, Mar 3, 2017.

  1. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Yeah, no go. Whenever I tried to go higher than 2800, wouldn't post. Might need to fiddle with the timings...
     
  2. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,803
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    alright, doing some over clocking Finally!

    R5 1600
    Asus CHIV
    Gskill F4-3200C16D-16GTZR

    so far i have the cpu at 3.9 @ 1.38V
    this is my real first time tinkering with RAM so some help will be appreciated.

    I have the ram sitting at 3400 with 16 17 17 21 52 timings at 1.4v according to CPUZ
    is that a decent result, im hoping to drop them further but would like to know if you have any tips or advice for non bside die?
     
  3. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    That is B-die. You should be able to tighten those timings easily IMO. You might want to investigate secondary timings, there is plenty of info online. I posted an example of some things that could be changed the other day, its not an exact science but it will give you an idea of what you need to look at.

    This one was already posted on the forum awhile ago. Keep in mind of course that your milage may vary, but here's one of Fact 11's timings. You can look at your own second and third timings and try and find the sweet spot for your own ram.

    This one is obviously Intel, Ryzen is fussier, but you certainly should be able to get some gains with experimentation.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2018
  4. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,803
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    Nah it's not sadly, I checked it's hynx
    Dropped the 16 to 15 and it booted so that's a win but the 17s to 16s failed
     
  5. museumman

    museumman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    on a plane with cocaine & yes im all lit up again
    try 15 15 15 15 32 and 312tRFC at 1.425v
     
  6. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Hmm, my Ram overclock just failed. Got some artefacting all of a sudden playing pubg, restarted and the multiple attempts to post happened, and when it eventually booted, ram speed has reset to 2666. Tried to go 2800 via XMP again, no go. Is that normal?
     
  7. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    First gen Ryzen has always struggled with ram, although its improved somewhat with Agesa updates. Your board defaults at 2666, any more than that is an overclock, even XMP. You might find it necessary to add another .05v to make the difference, even to support XMP.
     
  8. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Fair enough. I might just leave it at 2666 to keep it stable for now. Next problem is trying to get dual channel memory to work... Every time I put mine in dual channel slots (A2/B2 etc.) it shows 16gb in BIOS and windows, but Windows says that only half is usable. Switching to single channel fixed the problem, but I'd like to get dual channel working... Anyone had a similar issue?
     
  9. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Thats not what is supposed to happen, thats for sure. Have you tried shuffling the ram around into different slots?
     
  10. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I tried them in A1 and A2 and they work fine. 16GB showing. That's what I was overclocking with. Haven't tried dual channel since I put it all together. Might reset CMOS and give it another crack tonight...
     
  11. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    Just remember the slots used should be the 2nd and 4th from the cpu socket.

    I am guessing you already know this - but just in case :)
     
  12. Jedi Jezz

    Jedi Jezz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Canberra
    Anyone have any tips for getting 2x8GB b-die stable at 3600Mhz CL14 with a 2700X? I have spent a few hours using Ryzen DRAM calculator and the guide (Configuring Ryzen Systems V4.jpg) that comes with it, however I have been unable to get the ram to 3600Mhz CL14 error free. The best I can get is 3466MHz CL14 (using the safe profile on the calculator as a starting point).

    Is it expected that some Ryzen chips simply can't do 3600MHz? Should I be satisfied that I can get 3466MHz?
    My mainboard is a X470 Taichi.
     
  13. cheddle

    cheddle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Hobart, Tasmania
    I’m not having a very good time getting 3333mhz error free on my 2700x / x470 taichi / 3600c16 Bdie kit...

    So I’m all ears.
     
  14. Jedi Jezz

    Jedi Jezz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Canberra
  15. cheddle

    cheddle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Hobart, Tasmania
  16. DarkSnipa

    DarkSnipa Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Perth
    Ryzen IMC is not that strong, you should be happy if you can do 3200-3466 with tight timings. My Team 4000C18 kit could only run 3466C16 stable on my Threadripper system when I put them on my Intel board they can run at 4600C19 without much issues.
     
  17. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    First gen Ryzen isn't as good as next gen, so I would expect from various reviews it shouldn't be hard to get 3600 c14 from the right RAM. I can run my GSkill Flare-X c14-3200 @ 3600 by merely upping the frequency and bumping the volts .05V.

    I have an Asrock AB350 Fatal1ty ITX-AC, running 2x8GB of the Flare X, and an R7-1700.
    These are my daily settings.. RAM is just set on XMP, CPU has a little bump applied. On the newer gen you should be able to do far better I would have thought, particularly with faster RAM than my 3200..

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018
  18. museumman

    museumman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    on a plane with cocaine & yes im all lit up again

    There is a new beta bios out as of the 16th, L1.52 . Im currently running that and it is the best I have found so far. Im currently (3466mhz +101Bclk )3500mhz C14 stable. I couldnt get stable beyond 3300mhz before.
     
  19. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109
  20. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,311
    Location:
    4109

Share This Page

Advertisement: