OCZ Agility4 not showing up in Windows 8

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Sabot68, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. Sabot68

    Sabot68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi,
    I have just built a HTPC and the Agility 4 128gb ssd I chose to be the boot drive is giving me grief.
    It shows up in bios (Asus P8Z77-M with latest bios) but does not show up in windows 8, not even in the windows install screen. I have updated the firmware on the drive via OCZ's update tool and the drive formats and is accessable on my desktop computer, another Asus MB baised on the Z77 chipset, running windows 7 ultimate.

    I have tried 3 different sata ports on the P6Z77-M, all with the same result.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67,376
    Location:
    brisbane
    try switching from AHCI to IDE in the BIOS.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Sabot68

    Sabot68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    Sydney
    have done that, no good :(
     
  4. DarkForceMage

    DarkForceMage Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,213
    Location:
    Brisbane, Southside
    Try booting install with the SSD as the only connected drive. Also make sure that there are no bios settings that let you actually select your SSD and run it in 'solid state drive mode' as opposed to hard drive mode(my mobo has this and defaults to HDD instead of SSD).

    Example pic here.

    You can actually select/highlight the individual hard drives on THAT screen linked above, hit enter and choose what mode to set them in, HDD or SSD.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  5. OP
    OP
    Sabot68

    Sabot68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks have tired installing with ssd as only drive connected, but will give it another go and look through the UEFI bios pages again for any port/hdd specific settings.
     
  6. DaveRS

    DaveRS Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Does it show up in Disk Management?

    Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Sabot68

    Sabot68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    Sydney
    I did install windows to another HDD and the SSD did not show up in Disk Management.
    Rememeber I'm trying to install windows to the SSD.
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67,376
    Location:
    brisbane


    there's nothing shocking about a dead OCZ drive if it doesn't show up in disk or device management in another OS it's most likely stuffed.

    Have you updated the BIOS and if possible the SSD's firmware?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Sabot68

    Sabot68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes I said in my original post updated both the drives firmware and the motherboards BIOS. Plus the drives works fine in another computer that has the same chipset, Z77
     
  10. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    67,376
    Location:
    brisbane
    sorry missed all that, will 7 install onto this drive in this machine?
     
  11. DriftMagister

    DriftMagister Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    South Brisbane
    my friend had a similiar issue where his spare hdd didnt show up properly on windows 8 it was a brand new drive and he didnt partition it properly
    it only showed up in device manager or something.. forgot which one, but couldnt do anything about it, opened up defrag, didnt show up there either (couldnt assign letter nor see space

    to rectify in windows 8 we searched storage pool ~ *i dont use windows 8 so cant tell you exactly where to go*

    HTH
     
  12. rthy

    rthy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,483
    Location:
    Melbourne
    bought one of these drives, used ones with w7 then died. RMA. :thumbdn:

    edit: will mention i have a 240gig agility3 in my laptop with no problems
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  13. DriftMagister

    DriftMagister Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    South Brisbane
    its a shame cause iv been using one for the last 6 months give or take, with 0 issues, runs fast and perfectly fine =\ *i didnt know about ocz's reputation in regards to SSDs at the time*
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Sabot68

    Sabot68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    979
    Location:
    Sydney
    Damn yes it does, Window 7 install sees the drive and starts to install in it no problem. Pity the license for W7 is already used.

    So its a compatibility issue with the Agility and Win 8?
     
  15. therazza

    therazza Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,418
    i haven't used an SSD hence my lack of contribution

    Be aware that Win 7 likes to install onto 'raw' unformatted space.
    Default, it will create a 100MB hidden System partition with Boot/Recovery files.

    I'd make a bootable Linux and format the SSD. has to be a whacky partition or MBR (Master Boot Record) -> http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=downloads#.UQ-X_aU9Ty8

    this may help:
    http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=649711

    http://peter.membrey.hk/2011/09/11/...structions-on-how-to-securely-erase-your-ssd/

    OCZ forum
    http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/content.php?306-SSD-ABC-Guide
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013

Share This Page

Advertisement: