Official 3 Thread Mk2 - Discuss plans, network, mobiles, etc

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Devices' started by Dan!el, Feb 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cyb3r

    Cyb3r Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,606
    Location:
    Sydney
    Battery takes about 2-3 hours to charge RTFM! Don't listen to morons.
     
  2. dank

    dank Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Essendon
    sweet I was going to wait until morning. do i need to leave the phone off for the 2-3 hours or can i play with it while it is charging?
     
  3. Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    The number never shows up on my phone! :(
    Its something I've always wondered about and never really figured out why it doesnt work.

    Oh well, I guess theres nothing I can do about it.

    Thanks for your help A_B! :):thumbup:
     
  4. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    exactly.

    nah, generally speaking, the best thing you can do with a battery is not charge it at all - use the device until it dies. then give it its first charge, as cyb3r says, 2 or 3 hours is all it takes, because the battery will stop charging itself once it is full. keep in mind, also that the battery will take a couple of weeks of regular use until it reaches its max. capacity :thumbup:

    but are you talking about calls from many different countries around the world? or just one country? that is an important note :)
     
  5. Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA

    Any country. I normally receive calls from London, Kuwait & India and nobodys number shows up on my fone when they call.

    However when I call my family and friends in London, Kuwait or India - my number shows up on their fones!
     
  6. rhysxanthis

    rhysxanthis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3,727
    Location:
    Perth
    here goes the obvious question..do they have silent numbers? :p
     
  7. Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    lol.. no their numbers arent on silent (I've asked them this.)

    So is the callers number displayed on your fones when you receive international calls??
    :confused:
     
  8. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    as i said, about 50 per cent of the time. when i receive calls from docomo, the number doesnt come up. when i receive calls from russia, its about 50% of the time blocked. it's a totally hit-and-miss affair.
     
  9. Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Ok... as you said, it must be something with the networks...
     
  10. SSJX

    SSJX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Location:
    Sydney
    A_B, would you happen to know the 're-payment' cost per month for the viewty in terms of loyalty credits?
     
  11. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    1,000,000,000 pesos per minute

    which equates to roughly

    $25-28 dollars per month

    cannot recall exact figure right now

    but upgrade offers on the viewty are quite generous now that it is free on the new $29 cap ;)
     
  12. Onyx

    Onyx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,307
    Location:
    SE Melb, VIC
    x2. These new plans seems to fall short for me, in my instance I'm getting better value from the older 29 cap plan, and the 10 dollar per month credit is just gravy on top.
     
  13. SSJX

    SSJX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Location:
    Sydney
    thirded, but my gf wasn't so lucky - she was too busy to sign up before the end of june
     
  14. soulmaker

    soulmaker (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Friend tried to upgrade to veiwty, hes been on $29 cap for around 28 months, no new phone since start, and they said they couldn't do it, wait a few months and ask again...
     
  15. dukkie

    dukkie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ey guys just looking at this 3 plan Here

    and was wondering, is that $100 free credit for every month? or just for the first month?

    also, wat do you think this plan and rate are like compared to the optus $79 cap?
     
  16. SSJX

    SSJX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,820
    Location:
    Sydney
    it's a once off $100 credit to your billing account
     
  17. Spingo

    Spingo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,052
    CLID between countries is very hit-and-miss. There are so many conditions that need to be met in order for CLID to work and if a single one has an issue, the CLID will not come through. The areas where it most frequently fails is in the translation between SS7 signalling protocols. The trouble is, there are so many places where these translations occur that investigation of these types of issue is often exhaustive, especially for the severity of the issue and the impact of any fix.

    I had investigated a CLID issue for an AU mobile customer a few years back in regards to CLID not coming through for an overseas mobile number as a experiment (in general, these issues don't get looked into, but there was a curiosity to see how much work was involved). If memory serves me correctly, around 20 test calls were required just to isolate the location that the fault was occuring - and the resolution ended up working for AU mobile customers the were using one HLR on the network - a seperate fix was required for CLID routing to work on the other 5 HLRs in use at the time.

    To cut a longish story short, when it works, be grateful that it does!
     
  18. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    lol.... i'm sorry that your friend was served by fucking morons :thumbdn:
     
  19. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    IMO, the optus 79 cap doesn't even come close to the three 69 dollar bundle cap.

    first, just look at the pricing...
    - straight off the bat, the optus plan is obviously $10 per month more - there's $240 saved right there!
    - optus flagfall is 5c more - doesn't seem serious but would add up over the month
    - 3's 69 cap gets you 500 minutes of calls to other 3 customers each month, anytime, any call length. optus 79 gives you yes time from 8 to 12. this one merely depends on whether you know people on 3 or optus.

    THEN you have the FREE usb modem and 2GB of data - included in that 69! i think the optus one does not even compare... how much would 2gb of data per month cost you on the optus plan? :)
     
  20. [md]#40

    [md]#40 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Reservoir 3073
    I've forgotten mine MANY MANY times, all you have to do is ring 333, press 4, press 2 (or 3, cant remember), press 1 and you'll be guided through on how to change it. Hope that helps :thumbup:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement: