Official 3 Thread Mk2 - Discuss plans, network, mobiles, etc

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Devices' started by Dan!el, Feb 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spazza

    spazza Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I'm thinking about getting some X-series internet through my phone to use it as a modem, but I have a few questions I was hoping someone here who has used it could answer. I'm leaning towards the $40 3GB offer.

    Are the speeds generally good enough for online gaming (FPS)?

    Can you use the included skype minutes to call non-skype phones?

    Does it cut out if you're in a sketchy reception area and your phone starts roaming or does it just start charging the roaming rate with no warning?


    I couldn't find answers to these on their website, so thanks to anyone who can help.
     
  2. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    1. they're ok for gaming (d/l is good, u/l not as good)

    2. no. skype to skype pc/skypephone only

    3. yes, it cuts out
     
  3. spazza

    spazza Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Adelaide
    So if you want to use data while roaming you need to start it while roaming? That's good news. Don't want any surprise shitty bills.

    Thanks for the answers. What phone do you use?
     
  4. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    nokia e65, will soon be nokia e66 :D
     
  5. Spingo

    Spingo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,052
    On this point, high speed isn't necessarily what you're after for gaming - you really want low latency.

    The network latency that you'll experience on any wireless network is significantly higher than what you would get on a fixed-access network.

    While I can't vouch for the latency of 3's data network, the best case latency that I could get on Optus' network (when contacting the local gateway) was in the order of 150ms - which itself starts to make playing things like FPSs a little difficult.
     
  6. spazza

    spazza Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks, that's kind of what I was expecting. Didn't really expect low ping goodness. But hell, at $40 for 3GB with no contract it's worth a go. If it's no good I'll just cancel it for next month.
     
  7. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    new sony software available!

    hey all

    just a quick note to let you know there is some new software available for select sony ericsson handsets :thumbup:

    Sony Ericsson W910i - Software Ver R1F036 , Customisation: R19A
    Sony Ericsson K850i - Software Ver R1F036 , Customisation: R10A
    Sony Ericsson W890i - Software Ver R1F036 , Customisation: R9A
    Sony Ericsson K660i - Software Ver R1F036 , Customisation: R19A

    what's changed?

    1. Improvements when streaming Media in 3G coverage
    2. Fixed Media Transfer errors appearing when in phone sync mode.
    3. Fixed error of dark screen appearing in Video call when user streaming data.
    4. Improvements in browser memory handling when viewing multiply pictures

    cheers
     
  8. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,088
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Ok, my turn to ask a few little questions :)

    When the Touch Diamond is announced at the end of the month, will I be able to finally get MSN Messenger from Planet3? Either via web download (hoping that it sees device name and lets me in) or ripped from a Three firmware?

    More importantly:

    If/when I'm roaming, I know I'm being charged through the roof for it in addition to my cap/data, HOWEVER, will I be told about this?
    I know I have been roaming a little, but Planet3 doesn't tell me crap... if I was roaming would it be under the "Non-Cap eligible usage" which is blank :)
     
  9. ricee007

    ricee007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,580
    Location:
    Radelaide
    Top left hand corner of your screen it'll tell you if you are roaming or not

    (R, or just bars, or g, or...) probably means roaming
    (3G, 3, H or ...) probably means 3g
     
  10. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,088
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Yeah, Ive figured that bit out ;) (H for HSPDA (Three 3G) and an E logo for EDGE (Telstra roaming) on my phone.

    I just want to know if the planet3 bill reflects roaming and will tell me if I have been.
     
  11. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    no idea... possibly.

    it will show up on your bill that you have been roaming.

    on the handset itself, apart from the icon, there isn't much in the way of knowing if youre roaming. if you're using planet 3, it will revert to planet 3 lite (lesser version, limited stuff available)... not much else really
     
  12. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,088
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Bill I can understand and expect, but is it reflected in 'My3' mainly the "Non-Cap eligible usage" part?
     
  13. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    no. you will only see a differential in your bill amount vs your cap spend... for example, your current bill amount might be $56.23, but your cap spend might be $49... indicating some dollars worth of naughtiness
     
  14. Willis-

    Willis- Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,461
    Does this mean 3 are ranging the E66? That changed quickly!
     
  15. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,121
    Crikey, can't believe I missed it. Though I'm now tempted by some of the HTC offerings, purely as I can then run my already owned WinMobile Skyscape apps, instead of having to buy S60 versions.

    -Nick
     
  16. josh81

    josh81 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,539
    Location:
    Bellbowrie, Brisbane
    Vodafone is not 3 provider/service (aka, a telecommunications company), they use vodafones network for roaming. But there is no 3 Hutchinson in Fiji. Check the "3 Like Home" that i mentioned in my post, Fiji is not listed.
    Even if you misinterpreted the term "3 Hutchinson provider/service", i would think you'd get a clue when reading the following "3 Like Home" information and list of countries. :Paranoid:

    Umm... i think you mean Josh81, not superjono. :confused:

    Page 354.
     
  17. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,230
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    whoops - sorry to lead you ash tray..... i just meant that i would be getting one myself, wholesale :( 3 will not be stocking the e66


    ALSO

    the touch diamond is looking it will arrive in early october!
     
  18. randomman

    randomman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5,165
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    My screen started fucking up last night, but only when the slider was open. Decided it might as well be the time to get all the other issues fixed as well. Went to the 3 service centre in East Perth, handed my phone over with my receipt. Hung around for an hour typing up a uni report on my laptop. Done. All fixed. Brilliant. Can't have enough praise for 3, it was very simple and painless and most of all done extremely quickly.

    Now I can take pickies again. :lol:
     
  19. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,121
    Fucker!

    Now to find me a decent WM6 based mobile.
     
  20. Pyros

    Pyros Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    988
    "decent" and "WM6" don't belong in the same sentence mate :p.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement: