Official Diablo 3: Reaper Of Souls Thread

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Cannula, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. bleAf!

    bleAf! (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    107
    Apparently so. It is 5 or 6pm for us when the servers go live which when we can log on.

    No lannage here though.
     
  2. Ravennoir

    Ravennoir Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,410
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I will be trying to get a LAN organised, Since I was actually having one when it was initially announced

    That video looks cool, but I think I have to upgrade my video cards because mine doesnt look that good
     
  3. Jim-podiatrist

    Jim-podiatrist Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,432
    What vid card have you got?

    I'm rocking an 8800gts and it just isnt cutting it anymore. Time for my core i-5 upgrade i think. Can anyone recommend a mobo?
     
  4. Ravennoir

    Ravennoir Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6,410
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have two GTX280's in SLI, but I dont think its the power, I think its the technology thats adding the extra features
     
  5. Autti

    Autti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6,570
    Thats a showcase of the engine and debug features, not of the graphics per se.

    If you're running it on high, and with ambient occlusion on then thats as good as it'll look.

    You will have no problem maxing D3 with SLI GTX 280's.
     
  6. Zoltag

    Zoltag Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    London
    Let us know how you go with that :)

    I'm interested in finding out if having some mates over impacts on lag, due to the increased network traffic (I suspect it probably wont). It would also be interesting to see if everyone experiences the same, or similar, lag going out through the same net connection.
     
  7. -Rift-

    -Rift- Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,304
    Location:
    WA
    Based on other Blizzard games' net usage I'd say it would be completely fine.
     
  8. Onthax

    Onthax Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    443
    sure am, planning a 3 day lan for it!!
     
  9. Jim-podiatrist

    Jim-podiatrist Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,432
    I certainly will. I'd think it shouldn't be too bad, fingers crossed. :D


    Good man!


    Does anyone know of an online stream leading up to the opening of the servers? Like how blizzcon is streamed, will there be a lead up to server start time?
     
  10. Davez621

    Davez621 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Wowhd have it for $46.71 now people. The time to buy is now.
     
  11. Straferight

    Straferight Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    It's the EU version.
     
  12. Velicoma

    Velicoma Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Canberra
    And that matters how exactly?
     
  13. gruntLOL

    gruntLOL Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Latency, player peaks, language, auction house.......
     
  14. Velicoma

    Velicoma Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Canberra
    They're not region locked.
     
  15. soulblade64

    soulblade64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,494
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the RMAH is, but I believe that's only locked to the region you're playing on... you can pick any region to play on.
     
  16. Sebstar

    Sebstar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,504
    Location:
    Sydney
    My computer shits itself with this game.

    560gtx Ti
    E6600 (not overclocked, might overclock it now that i have a new psu)
    2gb ram (pc shits itself with 4gb)

    I think the graphics card is good enough but the processor might be the limiting factor here. thoughts?
     
  17. Narcoticx2

    Narcoticx2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,340
    Location:
    The Redlands
    I'd agree the processor it letting you down. Absolutly agree that you should overclock it. Should be good for an easy 3GHz. I'd also think about getting an extra 2GB ram. If the pc is shitting itself with 4gb, find out if it's the other stick you have (try using that as your only 2gb stick) and if it is then you're set to get a little more. 2nd hand of the forums should be reasonably cheap.
     
  18. Sorrow

    Sorrow Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    7,518
    Location:
    Brisbane
    my m11x just overheats and goes chuggy :(
     
  19. Slidey

    Slidey Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Melb
    definatly cpu. Ive got my E8400 overclocked to 3.8ghz and the diablo 3 beta uses 100% on both cores
     
  20. manrig

    manrig Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Sorry if this has been covered already.

    Where is the cheapest pre-order with no compatibility issues?

    Online digital pre-order is @ $80.

    EB Games pre-order is @ $88. I'm assuming this is a hard copy and includes disks as well.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: