1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

old dell os install

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by philquad, May 21, 2020.

  1. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Location:
    nelson bay
    bought a little cheapy off ebay for my nieces lil brat

    https://www.pcworld.idg.com.au/review/dell/optiplex_760/309691/

    it works ? has a 80gb drive supposedly no errors etc
    win 10 off a disk throws some error (aiming too high) ?
    tried ol xp trick, it blue screened
    anyone know what the limit is on these clunkers, before i start swapping bits out.
     
  2. cdtoaster

    cdtoaster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,722
    Location:
    Tokara forest
    what's the error? installing windows shouldn't be an issue but the older dells can be picky with drivers
     
  3. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    41,019
    Location:
    Brisbane
    RAM is going to be a limit factor. How much did yours come with?

    And yeah, what's the exact error it threw?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Location:
    nelson bay
    win 10 was some license thing? & xp was a bsod.

    4gb, actually it took win 7 without a hitch so far, so it is what it is, his only 12. was probably my well scratched cds
    wooa, its got hi res too.
     
  5. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    62,763
    Location:
    brisbane
  6. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    41,019
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Nice and specific. :)

    Sounds like you've got the wrong license.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Location:
    nelson bay
    yea, it wasnt like a " you stole this" error, it was just after the show hard drive part. but for $55, cant beat it, psu's are that much.
     
  8. pwlm1975

    pwlm1975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Logan, Qld
    Don't worry about getting a W10 license, it works just fine without one.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Location:
    nelson bay
    na its a change to do 7 again, seems faster than my rig, what its a 775 core duo? 4 ddr2 & a 80gb sata i hope, bit creaky but has crashed yet & im throwing everything on at once lol. he'll love it.
    \
    im still mates with old dazza
     
  10. de_overfiend

    de_overfiend Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    lol I threw one of these out yesterday. dont put win10 on it... win7 is just fine for something like that
     
  11. OP
    OP
    philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,213
    Location:
    nelson bay
    ye the old 80gb spinners a bit creaky, but if you dont click too fast, its fine, a ssd would help, maybe later
    160 updates for 7, its borking over the 1st few, i cbf, if i get em all on it chances are it will run worse, he wont be doing anything risky.
     
  12. pfrcom

    pfrcom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    3114, Melbourne
    If you have an activated Win7 and want to clean install Win10 on the same system, following worked for me to activate Win10

    1. Verify that your downlevel OS; 7 or 8 is activated.
    2. Copy the file gatherosstate.exe from the sources folder on the Win10 ISO to a writeable folder.
    3. Run gatherosstate.exe on your downlevel OS to create a GenuineTicket.xml file; Save this file for later!
    4. Disconnect the machine from the internet
    5. Install Win10 without entering a product key.
    6. Stop the service "Client License Service (ClipSVC)"
    7. Copy GenuineTicket.xml file to C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\ClipSVC\GenuineTicket\
    8. Connect the machine to the internet
    9. Start the service "Client License Service (ClipSVC)" (This step should delete the XML file automatically)
    10. Settings > Update & Security > Activation

    cmd.exe version of steps 6,7,9,10:
    6: sc stop ClipSVC
    7: copy GenuineTicket.xml "%AllUsersProfile%\Microsoft\Windows\ClipSVC\GenuineTicket"
    8: Connect the machine to the internet
    9: (sc start ClipSVC)
    10: slmgr -ato
     
  13. domsmith

    domsmith Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    If I recall correctly you probably need to update the bios.
    try updating the bios to the newest bios version for that model that supports windows 10.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: