Overclock Notebook Computers (Asus M6000N)

Discussion in 'Portable & Small Form Factor' started by Dennis_B, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. Dennis_B

    Dennis_B Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi Everyone,

    I happenned to stumple onto Notebook Overclock by accident when fiddling with CPUID for Desktops.

    By using the CG-ICS952618.exe Clockgen Utility available from www.CPUID.com I've been able to overclock my Asus M6000N Notebook from 1.5Ghz to 1.8Ghz with No Ill Affects (This is only a Bania's Pentium M Chip)

    I don't think its the Speed as such that is holding me back just Memory Speed/Issues like that. (I.e HDD Corruption)

    I have it sitting in Windows at 2Ghz no problems
    (just not capable of playing games)

    I would think that the 2 Meg Cache Dothan series processors in these notebooks would be ready willing and able to be overclocked bloody easily.

    This Notebook is excellent because having the Ability to Overclock both CPU & Graphics Card (ATI Radeon 9600 Pro) makes it perform quite nicely.
     
  2. unconess

    unconess Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Blue Mountains
    Interesting...
    Yeah apparently the Dothan mobile CPUs overclock well. :thumbup:
    There are actually ATX mainboards out there that are made to take these CPUs too.

    But I would be a bit cautious in a laptop, I'm not certain that the power circuitry and cooling etc would handle the extra heat and current of an overclocked CPU as well as a desktop system would. :Pirate:
    Also it would be reducing battery life quite a bit so I'd be only overclocking with the charger in ;).

    Actually, on the other hand, have you tried running it overclocked on the battery? If so, how much difference does it make to the battery time?
     
  3. digian

    digian Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    413
    Sweet ive got a 1.8, might try and take it to 2ghz.

    Can anybody link a utility, for temp monitoring good for notebooks with dothan ?

    At the moment its clocked at CPU (600)?, FSB (100), MEM (166).

    Im suprised memory isnt at 200 cos this asus specifically said ddr400, should be a fair bit of room to move with the o/c with the ram helping out.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2005
  4. alvins

    alvins Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've tried clockgen on sony viao z1. If I overclock using it, my cpu usage shoots to 100% and sits there after I have overclocked it. Don't think it works right - I have tried a couple of the clockgens, all produce same problem.
     
  5. meggala

    meggala Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    melbourne
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2005
  6. FuXToR

    FuXToR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Location:
    BrizVagas
    http://www.bluechipit.com.au <-- is the distributor of the DFI & Aopen versions. I beleive the only two versions available.

    And I thinks I'll have a snap at overclocking my M6 later tonight. :thumbup:
     
  7. jascii

    jascii Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Nikhedonia
    Both AOpen and Commell have Alviso modelw on the way, expected sometime in march-ish.

    I hope DFI one-up them with a board with dual PCI-X slots, and a 4x pci-e slot. :cool:
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2005
  8. ocyrion

    ocyrion Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,205
    Location:
    Melburn
    Does this work on any other Pentium-M notebooks?
     
  9. DiZZ_19

    DiZZ_19 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,917
    Location:
    Melbourne, 3039
    I tried both Intel clockgens on my Banias 1.4Ghz Dell 600m with no luck, which apparently uses a 855PM chipset.

    One of them didn't work, the other detected the correct settings but when adjusted did nothing.
     
  10. unconess

    unconess Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Blue Mountains
    The reason for the CPU being 600 would be the power management automatically adjusting the clock (voltage too I think) depending on CPU usage etc...

    Thats interesting about the laptop saying its meant to have DDR400. Maybe its also some power conserving function? I imagine the RAM would require less voltage if it's running at a lower clock speed than its meant to, assuming timings are unchanged. Also it might have a similar idea to the CPU, where maybe it cranks up the RAM speed to full when needed. Hmmm....
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,774
    Location:
    brisbane
    sweet just clocked my 1.7M up to 1.95GHz (locks at 2GHz)and played a bit of source on it with a noticeable performance increase... biggest problem i can see is there don't seem to be any PCI/AGP locks
     

Share This Page