Overclocking 5700G

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by aussie7, Sep 8, 2021.

  1. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,441
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    I have a 5700G but haven't had the chance to instal it yet having been in the hospital. Looking forward to giving it a whirl though. Hoping to get a day at home this week so I can at least get cbjaust 2200G back to him and maybe get a couple hours of messing with the 5700G
     
    cbjaust likes this.
  2. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,012
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    they are definitely a fun chip to overclock ;)
     
  3. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Canberra
    All up and running with 4x8 gig of DDR 3600 but ANY ram setting I can try (XMP, manual VDIMM and settings etc. 3200, 3600) will not POST. I have been out of the game for a while. If anyone could send me to a good guide it would be great. Google has not been a big help.

    EDIT: new bios in the last couple of days to 'improve memory compatibility'. Will try it, suggestions still welcome. EDIT2: Tried XMP in the new bios. No go.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2021
  4. OCMunkee

    OCMunkee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,787
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Check that the correct voltages are set when applying XMP, I've heard a few times people found the DIMM volts didn't get applied when turning on the XMP profile.
     
    Mickatroid likes this.
  5. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thanks OCMunkee. I had done that. I have now had some success. It is janky in terms of how I forced it in the bios but with bios v14c I:
    • turned on XMP (it did push the voltage up to target 1.35 as per the DIMM spec, actual reported 1.38)
    • I stayed out of the AMD overclock area of the bios, it seems to demand a bios hard reset (with the jumper) if things were out of bounds at all
    • I simply set the system memory multi to 32, fclock to 1600 and UCLK==MemCLK
    Now running at DDR3200 at CL16 instead of the RAM's advertised 3600. It goes great, the Unigine Heaven bench mark is now 922. With base/jdec ram settings I was getting around 720 points so the ram speed really helped. 920/720 = 1.28

    My overclocked Phenom965BE with a Radeon5850 only managed 791 points so beat that too :)
     
  6. OCMunkee

    OCMunkee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,787
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    I'm confident you'll be able to improve those clocks, pretty much ANY Ryzen 5000 should manage 3600MHz at CL16 (if the RAM will do it).
    What DIMMs are you using (specific model/SKU)?

    Can you get a screenshot of the timings & voltages you've got set currently? (maybe with HWInfo64, ZenTimings, etc)

    Should be able to crack 1000 pts ;)

    Check my post here for some RAM tuning guides too: https://forums.overclockers.com.au/posts/18971491/
     
    MUTMAN and Mickatroid like this.
  7. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Canberra
    The RAM is a 4x8gig G-Skill DDR3600 CL16 RipJaws kit. It should do the job, the MOBO is a Gigabyte B550M Aorus Pro. I think the motherboard is the weak link, there are other folk about who have struggled with the non M version of this board. Perhaps a future BIOS update will save me, I am happy to wait for a bit :)

    There seems to be nothing I can do to cause it to POST at 3600. That said I have not tried my current method for that speed (as rough and ready as it is) and may give it a go (edit, did, nope). I may try 3400 or 3200 at CL15 too or try 3600 at CL18, but for now it works. I also need to get memtest onto it, I use the PC for a bunch of stuff that I need to not get corrupted.

    Thanks for the links, I will get to reading.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2021
  8. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,012
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    to Mickatroid, have you tried setting the ram volts to 1.5v to see if you can run 3600Mhz or try only 2 sticks of ram ?
     
    Mickatroid and OCMunkee like this.
  9. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    555
    Some settings I used a while back stability testing a 5700g.

    [​IMG]
     
    Mickatroid and SKITZ0_000 like this.
  10. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thanks aussie7 and glnn_23 (do we do hash tags here now?) Those settings are useful info. I tend to run computers a decade at a time so I won't bush out so far on the volts. 3200 CL16 is working well (did the four passes with memtest today) and gaming is surprisingly good.
     
  11. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,441
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Browsing the interwebs earlier and realised that the 5700G doesn't support PCIE 4. Bummer. I'm thinking the X570 chipset probably will run my PCIE 4 drive at full speed regardless though?

    Shouldn't need the CPU for that anyway?

    It's only the drive I need support for, not going to bother with a GPU until next gen AMD cards come out anyway at this point.

    Looking forward to the day I can get home and start messing with the same thing.
     
  12. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Canberra
    PCIE 4 needs to be supported in the CPU for it to exist in the system, its a feature of the CPU. There is no way for a PCIE4 SSD to run at its full speed providing data to a processor over a PCIE3 bus. I have assumed that PCIE4 NVme drives will be backwards compatible to PCIE3 but have not tested it. Should be easy to check with the manufacturer specifications though.

    It also seems to be the case, for now at least, that a HDD saturating the PCIE3 bus will be plenty fast enough for all even vaguely normal purposes.

    Windows 11 is due to have a 'directstorage' feature that allows GPUs to pull data straight from an SSD (it might mean PCIE4 is not needed on the CPU but I doubt it, I suspect the SSD is either in PCIE3 mode or it is not). Also, direct storage seems to work on PCIE3 anyway (this article does not note PCIE4 as a requirement). This article also says Win10 is getting it too.

    FWIW I am running a PCIE4 capable B550 motherboard with a Ryzen 5700G and a 1TB PCIE3 970 EVO Plus with no trouble.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2021
  13. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,441
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    For sure the drive is backward compatible. Also, in most cases the pcie3 speeds are sufficient. I just wondered, since the pcie4 drive is controlled by the chipset anyway, if the chipset might be able to use full speed anyway.

    The GPU, when I add one later, will need a compatible CPU if I want to take full advantage of the platform.

    It's not really an issue for me, just a 'nice to have'.
     
    Mickatroid likes this.
  14. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Canberra
    I was a bit disappointed too, but I did pull a 500gig PCIE4 drive out of my cart and replace it with a 1TB PCIE3 drive for the same money :leet:
     
    cbjaust likes this.
  15. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,012
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Just an update, finally got around to doing some more testing and got this result :D
    how ever having some issues getting it to boot at 4800mhz and 2400fclk, not sure if it's bios related :confused:

    EDIT: added Cinebench R15 screen shot

    4733mhz 2367fclk CB R15 Pass.png 4733mhz 2367fclk OCCT pass.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2021
    Mickatroid likes this.
  16. newynut

    newynut Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    782
    Location:
    in depression over nbn
    What ram are you using, I want some.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,012
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    g.skill F4-4000C18D-16GTZR from umart, but you can get faster ram
     
    newynut likes this.
  18. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,554
    Location:
    Melbourne
    These BDIE?

    im tempted to get a 5700G to play around with, but having way to much fun with my 5800X & 5950X

    my 2x8gb 4266 C19 Trident Z Royals, run in my 5800x @ 4000 16-16-16 IF 2000 for daily.

    my 5800x and 5950x both do IF 2000. i got lucky.

    my 5800x boots 2133Mhz, but is quiet flakey.

    I used to have a kit of 8x8GB 3200 C14 bdie tridentZ sticks that would all doo 4000 c12 between 1.88-1.92V dram volts on my Silicon Lottery 7700 K (this was some time ago). Those volts very high but fine for benching.

    Interested to see if its my mobos (x570 strix itx and dark hero), or the CPU's which are golden. hence why clocking the 5700G seems tempting.

    assume these dont run as hot as Zen3 CPU's either, my two get quiet toasty, 5800x cooled by dual 240mms, and the 5950x by dual 360mms. :D
     
  19. OP
    OP
    aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,012
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    yes B-Die and do 17-18-36-2T 1.5v stable all the way upto 4733Mhz
    will boot at 4800Mhz 1.6v but not stable
     
  20. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    555
    I ran this on my old 5600g. Pretty sure it failed Y-cruncher at these settings.
    I think 101.5 bclk was the cause.

    [​IMG]

    Found this today too. Must have been when pushing things for Aida 64 on 5700g.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2021
    aussie7 likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: