1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Overclocking i7 12700K

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by BelowAverageIQ, Mar 3, 2022.

  1. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Everyone

    Trying to get a 5.0Ghz all core overclock on the P-Cores of my i7 12700K.

    Using Intel Extreme Tuning Utility.

    Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Pro DDR4 motherboard.

    Gigabyte Aorus AiO 360 cooler.

    If I set a core voltage offset, it still seems to ignore the set voltage.

    Changing Load Line Calibration doesnt help either.

    At stock motherboard "auto" settings with all cores achieving 4.9Ghz, the motherboard supplies 1.330v with the temps being quite reasonable at load of 65 degrees.

    Has me scratching my head.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2022
  2. OP
    OP
    BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Sydney
    *Edit*

    I was looking at the wrong voltage. Under HWMonitor, I was looking at VID, which is what the CPU wants at any given clock speed. That is, it was asking for 1.440v for 5.0Ghz all cores, but the core voltage being supplied was only 1.290v

    Max temp at 5.0Ghz all cores was 83 degrees.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2022
  3. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,188
    Location:
    4011
    Are you using the Intel Extreme tuning utility? I have the Gigabyte Gaming D4
    Check that out and in the menu VF Curve. You want to scan default VF curve.
    at 50x you should only need 1.35v max. My own 12700k came in at 1.339v
    The default voltage is very conservative and it is usually more than needed.
     
    chainbolt likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for the reply. I am/was using the Intel XTU tool.

    I am not sure what you mean by the VF curve and where to scan it, sorry.

    Cheers
     
  5. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,188
    Location:
    4011
  6. OP
    OP
    BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    Sydney
    Awesome thanks mate. Will give it a go tonight.

    Cheers
     
  7. chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    113,122
    Location:
    Tokyo_Munich
    It seems the CPU is not maxed out. Depending on the motherboard BIOS, you can increase the load line level, which probably would result in a higher actual core voltage under load. Or you increase the offset level right away.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: