1. Check out OCAU's review of the SpaceX Starlink satellite internet service!
    Dismiss Notice

P5WDH discussion & results

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by chainbolt, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. czaja74

    czaja74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Mill Park
    Flashed with new BIOS but... cant tell the differece. System runs ok. Havent try to overclock higher than 3.78GHz yet.
     
  2. xgman

    xgman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    40

    yes I know, but I thought that other chip was a voltage regulator for the NB. Oh well. I wonder if the vmch mod can be put into this new bios?
     
  3. xgman

    xgman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  4. FluffyDog

    FluffyDog (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Is that the same as chainbolts modded bios?
     
  5. xgman

    xgman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    supposed to be, but only Chainbolt can say for sure. :confused:
     
  6. gotheb1ues

    gotheb1ues (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    brisbane
    Yeah i wonder if it is the same as Chainbolts bios i got from him a few days ago.
    I will be testing chainbolts bios in a few days.
     
  7. Exar Kun

    Exar Kun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,271
    Location:
    Canberra
    I got my Asus P5W-DH and E6600 combo running last night. Now, I've upgraded from an old socket 478 P4 3.06 setup and have some n00b questions about my new system as most of the features are unfamiliar to me...

    1. RAM - I have 4gb of Geil DDR800 installed. On the POST splash screen I see something that says PC2-5300 in Dual channel - is that normal? Only 2gb of the RAM shows up in WinXP information screen yet when I check the task manager it shows all 4gb.

    2. Booting up takes at least as long as my old system - the POST screen stays up for quite some time and it doesn't even really get into windows any quicker than the ld computer - once again, normal or not?

    3. Disk management - I have 1 WD Raptor installed plus 2 Seagate 320gb drives. Under disk management I can't seem to do anything with them - when I right click I only see "Convert to dynamic disk" and "properties". I had to boot up with the windows install CD just to initialize the two drives that aren't my boot drives. I'm not planning on running RAID - I just want three physical disks. My one installed optical drive comes up as the primary master - is that normal?

    4. Overclocking - what's the simplest way to begin, I couldn't even find the usual FSB and multipliers section in BIOS with this machine - I noticed Asus AI something or other in screenies on here - is that what I use and is it simply on the motherboard install CD?

    Thanks :)
     
  8. Leeee

    Leeee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Perth
  9. R3xx

    R3xx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Windows XP 32 bit will only see 2GB RAM. You need XP x64 edition.
     
  10. gotheb1ues

    gotheb1ues (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    brisbane
    A forum member has confirmed that chainbolts modded bios is just the standard 801 and won't raise Vmch past 1.65v. does any one else no where to get the real deal?
     
  11. budzilla

    budzilla Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,773
    Location:
    Right There->
    Ok I got my system up and running. But I have 2 questions:
    1. What is the maximum safe temperature for the P5W mobo?
    2. What voltage should I run if I OC my E6600 to 3GHz and 3.6GHz?
    Thanks
     
  12. gotheb1ues

    gotheb1ues (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    brisbane
    1. = about 40-55c max i would say
    2. = 3ghz=stock volts || 3.6ghz=1.4-1.5v max
     
  13. budzilla

    budzilla Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,773
    Location:
    Right There->
    Cheers. When I o/c to 3GHz the mobo temp in Asus Probe was 45C. Got a bit worried.
     
  14. Geoffman

    Geoffman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    West of Toowoomba Qld
    Strange, windows picks up 3G of the fitted 4G with my P5WDH Deluxe, which agrees with what the manual says.
     
  15. Exar Kun

    Exar Kun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,271
    Location:
    Canberra
    That's what I thought it was meant to do.
     
  16. Geoffman

    Geoffman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    West of Toowoomba Qld
    It is, I was replying to R3xx......
     
  17. Exar Kun

    Exar Kun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,271
    Location:
    Canberra
    I know - and R3xx was just replying to me who only sees 2Gb of RAM. :)
     
  18. R3xx

    R3xx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It will pick up 3GB of RAM but it has problems addressing more that 2GB. Have a search of M$ site, they have articles outlining problems with running more than 2GB of RAM on xp 32-bit.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    112,708
    Location:
    Tokyo_Munich
    Gentlemen: I have to apologize for the confusion I have created. While the above screenhots are of course true, it is not so that the higher MCH voltage could be simply "enabled" with the modified BIOS. The modified BIOS does only work in combination with certain changes to the board.

    I asked ASUS engineering and the confirmed that the board I received, has been "reworked". Initially they told me simply that this board has a special BIOS that allows up to 1.85 MCH voltage.

    Again: Sorry for the confusion.

    Now the question is: what did they "rework"? ASUS did not want to tell me. I have 3 P5WDH samples running. All are revision 1.02. I can't find any difference :( . The factory "reworked" board looks excalty the same as the other ones in the area that vr-zone has identified for moding the MCH voltage.

    Picture from VR-Zone!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2006
  20. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,903
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    must of been a physical change on the board to allow higher MCH voltage.. bios just allows you to select it now
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: