Pana PX7A 42" Plasma - Connect to PC Via SVID Cable - What Res Settings?

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Tigger, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. Tigger

    Tigger Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    816
    Location:
    1/2 Way from Melb & Bend
    Greetings,

    I hooked my PC upto my new Plasma via the svideo cable but I've found it "squashes"/"stretches" the image somewhat. I tryed interlased & normal res settings all at different refresh rates at the same / native resolution of the plasma.

    I know someone has the answer...

    Cheers,

    Tigs
     
  2. GreasyBear

    GreasyBear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,142
    Location:
    Sydbourne
    Use VGA instead of Svideo.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Tigger

    Tigger Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    816
    Location:
    1/2 Way from Melb & Bend
    It cant be done with Svid cable? (because I have one of those)

    Also note: no vga connection on my plasma?
     
  4. GreasyBear

    GreasyBear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,142
    Location:
    Sydbourne
    Your plasma is from the new series right? or is it older?

    Should be a VGA input on the back of the screen which would giv ebest results. Svideo is ok for watching movies but anything wih text is unbearable.

    Correct me if I'm wrong but Svideo outputs 480p I think.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Tigger

    Tigger Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    816
    Location:
    1/2 Way from Melb & Bend
    No vga on mine... I've just checked the manual (online) I also found in the manual pc setup setting on the tv and also the input resolutions it wants. I think I should be able to sort it out now. I'll try again tonight.
     
  6. nrl_bulldogs

    nrl_bulldogs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    Sydney
    Is this the TH-42PX7A?

    If so it should have a vga connection..pg32 on the manual.
     
  7. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    Thats weird, the panasonic PX7A definately should have VGA input.

    http://panasonic.com.au/products/category.cfm?objectID=44

    I've got the 70A and it has VGA input, the 7A should as well.

    Use VGA. If you want to use it as a computer monitor and read text, 1024x768 is your best bet, if you want to watch movies, dvd's and play games, use 1360x768.
     
  8. unix

    unix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,890
    Location:
    Perth WA
    7A definately has the VGA and HDMI input. :thumbup:
     
  9. azzachaz

    azzachaz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Location:
    Canberra
    Sorry to hijack but my wife just gave me one of these TVs as a present and I have no idea about which connections are best.

    I dont have any devices outputting VGA or HDMI. Should I use component from my DVD player? I'm using composite atm but the player has component outputs.

    Is it worth getting a new DVD player with HDMI? What do I get from that?

    Everyone keeps talking about HD-DVD, do I have to buy an XBOX or something to play those?

    I am a noob, sorry.
     
  10. da_ilks

    da_ilks Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,817
    Component is better then composite. Others might disagree, but I probably wouldn't buy a new HDMI DVD player, unless you want to upgrade anyway. If your going to do that, perhaps look into buying a DVD player that upscales, as well plays DIV-X etc.

    To play HD-DVD, you'll need to buy a XBOX 360 and the addon drive. If you want to watch BluRay, you can buy a standalone player, or a PS3. The PS3 is the value option (for BluRay, not overall ;) )

    In any case, I would recommened buying a HD digital set top box.


    *Waits for TOX to promote BluRay.
     
  11. azzachaz

    azzachaz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yeah, stuff buying a HD player. I only just brought my DVD recorder.

    I'm ok on the STB front, the Pani has a built in HD Tuner :thumbup: and it looks great.
     
  12. Mal_nutrition

    Mal_nutrition Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Location:
    Perth
    Has anyone connected their plasma to a PC via HDMI yet?
     
  13. cyrax83

    cyrax83 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    hurstville, sydney
    Yep, can't quite get the resolution right as it seems to overscan (a problem with pretty much all plasmas) so I just use vga. The quality difference would be pretty small anyway I'd think.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: