1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Pc not booting, suspect cpu

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Nitro_123, Apr 11, 2020.

  1. Nitro_123

    Nitro_123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hey everyone!

    PC specs:
    MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC (name needs more adjectives MSI)
    Ryzen 5 3600
    G-skill Ares 2*8 3000Mhz Ram
    Gigabyte RTX2070 8G
    Aerocool Project 7 650w
    Some 240mm AIO whose name I can't remember

    My PC stopped working a couple of days ago. Not sure what happened, everything was just fine and it turned off in the middle of it working.
    Motherboard shows CPU error debug light.

    Things I've tried:
    Re-seating CPU/replacing cooler/repasting
    CMOS reset
    Running just 1 stick of ram
    Removing all power cables and plugging them back
    I still get the CPU debug light :(

    Any suggestions? I feel like either my motherboard or CPU has died and I might need to swap some parts around to figure out what's wrong

    Edit: Case is a Thermaltake Core P3
     
  2. adamsleath

    adamsleath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,371
    Location:
    Sunnybank Q4109
    take out the cpu. inspect the motherboard pins for damage or being bent. (this can cause problems obviously)
    first thought.
    where did you buy the parts? perhaps they can test the cpu and or the motherboard.

    could be a faulty psu i spose.

    only way is to do isolation tests on the parts.

    might be the gpu. how can you know? debug lights can work, but sometimes they do not indicate the actual source of the problem.
    ===
    Remove the hard drives completely. see if you can get into the bios.

    try all cpu slots with your ram sticks.
    also double check all power cables are connected to your motherboard. (8+4 pin) and gpu and psu etc.

    (...something dodgy with my motherboard. some slots just dont seem to work :-/ fubared. ie i got a ram debug light and it would't boot until i changed slots....which seems a seating or ram slot problem)
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2020
  3. OP
    OP
    Nitro_123

    Nitro_123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for the advice. I've checked the CPU pins (socket AM4 has pins on the CPU), they're just fine. I bought the parts online from computer alliance. I doubt they will help unless it's a RMA

    I'll remove everything else and test too. I have a GPU I can plug in. to check for GPU errors. I've triple checked that all power wires are connected correctly.

    I might as well try removing the HDD/SSDs as well, got nothing to lose

    I've tried all diff ram slots but will try again
     
  4. adamsleath

    adamsleath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,371
    Location:
    Sunnybank Q4109
    there is power getting to your motherboard. perhaps try booting from a bootable usb, like the windows boot usb (if you have one)

    if you have internet access. dload the latest bios.
    and update it if you can get into the bios at any stage...
     
  5. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,740
    Unless you can borrow a cpu or motherboard it might be RMA/warranty time
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Nitro_123

    Nitro_123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for your help mate, but I'm not even getting to a POST screen. I will try a ubuntu and windows boot USB once I get there, but so far I haven't even gotten to BIOS/finished POST.
    Once again, thanks for your help. I'll keep you updated.
    I think my best bet is swapping CPU/motherboard but it's a lot easier said than done during these times
     
  7. adamsleath

    adamsleath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,371
    Location:
    Sunnybank Q4109
    yeh. does sound like youve tried the usual. impossible to isolate unless you have spares of all the parts. :p
     
  8. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    I went to computer alliance on Wednesday they have 2 people doing internet orders and 1 person doing rma's and repairs there just not selling out of the shop I think you can call them.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Nitro_123

    Nitro_123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for the info mate but I live in Sydney and CA is only in QLD :/
     
  10. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    Sorry under impression you were in Brisbane, there pretty good and open for business so at worst Rma would be slowed by post, they had more staff than was at the counter
     
  11. terroristone

    terroristone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Melb 3030
    are you able to try another PSU?
     
    Nitro_123 likes this.
  12. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,314
    Location:
    Brisbane
    does your mobo have a buzzer? or do you have one to plug into the mobo header?
    try booting without ram to see if the mobo registers there's no ram beep code (requires buzzer)
     
    Nitro_123 likes this.
  13. ecroF

    ecroF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I recently had a ryzen 2600 die. It happens. Its never happened to me in 20 years of building pc's but as I discovered it is possible. Umart RMA'd it no problems.
     
    Nitro_123 likes this.
  14. OP
    OP
    Nitro_123

    Nitro_123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes, will try and report back

    I'm sure mobo has buzzer but I don't think I have a buzzer. The debug LEDs work the same way from my understanding (they have a ram error LED), will try with that.
     
    terroristone likes this.
  15. OP
    OP
    Nitro_123

    Nitro_123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hey all, I tried no RAM, nothing. Tried new PSU, nothing.
    I might end up buying a new mobo or CPU which I think is my best bet for now.
    Thanks for helping!
     
  16. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,314
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Nitro_123 likes this.
  17. bumography

    bumography Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,534
    Location:
    Adel
    Had 2 ryzen 3600s die out of 60
    First time CPUs have ever died on me in 20 years out of 1000 pcs i've worked on.
     
    adamsleath and Nitro_123 like this.
  18. Butcher9_9

    Butcher9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    Perth , East Vic Park
    You should be Able to RMA both if its in warranty, If warranty is 1 Year push for consumer law (should get at least 2-3 in most cases).

    Even if you do end up buying a new one to save time at least you will ahve something to sell to mitigate costs.
     
    Nitro_123 likes this.
  19. Deus_Ex_Machina

    Deus_Ex_Machina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Geelong VIC
    Yeah what Butcher is saying is the likely course if you do RMA. It won't be quick turnaround.

    This is extremely unlikely but just double check the pins are not only straight but clean. I bought a 2600 second hand and after workign a while was getting intermittent instant power offs and non boots and even swapping around CPU's and mobos the results were intermittent and weird. Turns out there was the slightest bit of thermal grease that had somehow gotten underneath the CPU, barely perceptible but must have been bridging 2 pins (presumably when ol mate removed it). I cleaned it down with Isopropyl alc, been kicking arse ever since. Down side, bottle of Isopropyl alcohol is probably worth more than a CPU at the mo lol. Seen 5lt go for $600 on Ebay, no joke. Ridiccccuuulous.
     
    Nitro_123 and adamsleath like this.
  20. OP
    OP
    Nitro_123

    Nitro_123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah but currently not the best option. I'll buy some new hardware and RMA whatever's broken for me

    Very weird, might as well give it a shot. Got nothing to lose right now
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: