PC restarts suddenly in the middle of Overwatch

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by shiny1, Oct 8, 2018.

  1. shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    Thinking it could be PSU overload? Only seems to happen in Overwatch, about 10-20 minutes into a game. Only started happening when I upgraded to a 1080ti and Kraken G12 + Corsair H105 cooler + fan splitters.

    PSU is an Aerocool P7 650W (platinum)
    - 8086k (was OC to 4.8, now back to stock)
    - 2x 240mm AIO for CPU and GPU
    - 1080ti
    - 3 SSD, 1 HDD
    - 7 fans
    Nearly everything in my setup has RGB, not sure what the power draw from those are.

    I can't seem to replicate this in Diablo 3 and Mass Effect: Andromeda - the two other games I'm playing; only Overwatch.

    GPU and CPU temps are 50-65 degrees.
     
  2. MoonSha

    MoonSha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,038
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour
    I think you're on the right track, overwatch is CPU heavy compared to most games. You could try battlefield1 for another CPU heavy title, that's my go-to PSU test game.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    I contacted Aerocool and the rep told me to install hwinfo. I logged a 10-15 minute game that shutdown and sent him the log file.

     
  4. cmi83

    cmi83 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    SE Bris
    RAM issue perhaps?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    The thing is, it was working perfectly before.
    It also just happened again, but this time on Mass Effect about 1.5 hr into the game, and then restarting on splash screen in game.
    Maybe it is the RAM? But how? Bad seating?
     
  6. cmi83

    cmi83 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    SE Bris
    Or just bad RAM, which can be manufacturer issue, power spike issue etc.

    AFAIK, RAM can cause all sorts of freezing, crashing and other stuff. Maybe do a windows memory test or memtest86 to check?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    Opened my side panel, pushed everything in. Seems OK.
    Been playing 1.5hr OW now.
    Can't be temps... CPU and GPU are sub 60
     
  8. Beavis_Wolf

    Beavis_Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Adelaide SA
    Is your PSU 12v rail single or multi ?,I have been reading that the 2080Ti have issues with multi rail and one guy said he had the same problem with his 1080Ti.....went to a single 12v rail PSU and crashing and rebooting went away

    Just a thought
     
    cmi83 likes this.
  9. Rubberband

    Rubberband Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,643
    Location:
    Doreen, 3754
    I switched PSU with a Zotac 1080Ti AMP Extreme that was crashing as the 12v was low, but it's the card as replacing it with a 1060 is dead stable.

    OP: Have you checked the event log or enabled Tdr setting in the registry?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuN-PrU_kl7p0H7PExcLM1XFcOHB

    Above is a link to the log during a game of OW until the crash.
     
  11. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,198
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    have you set windows not to restart so you can see the error when it crashes?
     
    adamsleath likes this.
  12. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    The PC suddenly restarts. I have no control over it. As in - it shuts down as if someone pulled the plug.
     
  13. Penfold

    Penfold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    I definitely think its PSU - given the vid card + extra cooling going on. Can you borrow a PSU off someone else to try? Or even swapping out the video card.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    Update: Turns out the reason I could play OW for hours is because somehow the GPU throttled to cap at 50-60 fps. Went back to max settings and it reset after 20 minutes. So it's either GPU temps or PSU power draw. Will try an unrated Antec 900w tomorrow.
     
  15. Pic0o

    Pic0o Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    'Murica, PA (state)
    Good Luck!
    I also wanted to join the RAM test folks. Have you done any Memtest86 runs? I had some really odd lock ups and POST issues on my rig until I figured out the Corsair Memory I got for my i7-7700K rig, doesn't actually run XMP properly.

    You sound like you are on a good lead with the power supply though. I just go hard on memory testing, especially when my stability takes a hit. I have 32 GB RAM, so I'd let it run for like 12+ hours. Granted any errors tend to show up around 2 to the 4th hour, if not sooner.
     
  16. ecroF

    ecroF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    So when the other players tell you alt + F4 recharges your special ability faster, they are just trolling you........
     
    cmi83 and Pic0o like this.
  17. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    at least with this, the cause and solution is simple (pun intended).
     
  18. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    Update: 900w has no trouble keeping OW alive. Been over 2 hours now.
    Running a test bench with AIO in the open. GPU and CPU temps are under 40 degrees.
     
    Pic0o, Rubberband and cmi83 like this.
  19. adamsleath

    adamsleath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    10,887
    Location:
    Sunnybank Q4109
    ...so, the aerocool psu is faulty? interested to hear the outcome.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    shiny1

    shiny1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,998
    Location:
    Rikku's G-String
    It's the most likely conclusion. Everything was the same - just the psu was swapped out. The Aerocool also has this fanless feature where the fan doesn't spin until 50% load. I've never seen it spin; it attempts to turn, and it gets like 1 tick and that's it.
     

Share This Page