PC to T.V no picture!

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by sandeep, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. sandeep

    sandeep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,174
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hey guys,

    Am tryign to connect my PC to T.V and the PC has only VGA outputs and the T.V has only RCA inputs. So I purchase VGA to RCA wire (Yellow, white, Red) and plugged my old PC (with FX5100) to an old T.V. The result, no picture!

    What am I missing here?:(

    Kindly
     
  2. Darth Teddy Bär

    Darth Teddy Bär Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    A picture!


    What do I win? :leet:
     
  3. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    You're going to have to be more specific about this cable.

    To be honest, if it is literally a cable, VGA one end, RCA at the other with cable in between, I highly doubt it would work anyway. Something like this you can find on ebay (heh, ebay).

    You need something that converts the VGA signal to RCA. Eg: http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=XC4871&keywords=vga&form=KEYWORD
     
  4. OP
    OP
    sandeep

    sandeep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,174
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yeah mate, its just a cable. I did ponder if it was goign to be has straight forward trying to plug a digital signal to analogue output. hmm

    looks like i need a converter.

    cheers for the help!:thumbup:
     
  5. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    In fact, both VGA & RCA are analogue.

    I gather it was bought on ebay. How much?
     
  6. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,465
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    You need an active device think it's called a scan converter. Basically it converts the vga signal to componant.. tbh it is the perfect time for a new tv with hdmi... :o:o
     
  7. OP
    OP
    sandeep

    sandeep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,174
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Will this do? http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/New-D-PC...693?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19cca3611d

    Ahem..a new T.V!!! Trying to play with what I have...its more fun!;)

    $4.95 with shipping
     
  8. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  9. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,465
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    playing with new tvs is more fun...:cool::leet:
     
  10. HrdwrBoB

    HrdwrBoB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Location:
    Melbourne
    we need to be clear here, there are several video connections we're talking about (note for pedants: I've simplified this so I don't go on and on and on)

    Composite (single yellow RCA) (quality - horrible)
    S-Video (like a PS2 plug) (quality - moderate)
    Component (Three RCA, generally blue green and red IIRC) (quality - decent)
    VGA (analog computer monitor) (quality - decent)
    DVI (Digital computer monitor) (quality - excellent)
    HDMI (basically DVI, but with audio and smaller connectors) (quality - excellent)

    What you most likely have is a VGA to Component cable - These work in very very few situations, most of which are old projectors. That said - if the cable is yellow + white + red coming out of VGA, it's a piece of crap anyway. White/Red are typically used to signify left/right AUDIO signals, which VGA is incapable of providing.

    If you are trying to connect to and old CRT your best bet is to bin that piece of garbage ASAP. If you don't want to do this, it's unlikely you would have a CRT that takes component, so you would have to get a converter as mentioned already to use S-Video (by preference) or Composite.

    Bear in mind kogan will sell you a cheap TV (that will do hdmi) for $200.
     
  11. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,465
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    :thumbup: best post ever....
     
  12. nordica-k2

    nordica-k2 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    lol what the hell... VGA doesn't output sound so why the hell would there be a White/Red cable ahhahahaha
     
  13. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    Red and white = left and right audio channels (or vise versa :D) that you plug into your analogue audio card
     
  14. nordica-k2

    nordica-k2 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Yeah, I was thinking of something like this

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2012
  15. neK

    neK Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    Sydney
    my guess would be resolution. Try it at 640x480 first.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: