PC wont start, power supply clicks

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by consumer, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. consumer

    consumer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    My new system build won't start, the power supply clicks then the system won't boot.

    The power supply is a Corsair AX1200 boughtfrom the AMAZON USA, couldit be the problem?

    My Rig
    Case: Fractal Design R3 Black
    M/B: Gigabyte – GA-Z68XP-UD5
    CPU: Intel – i5-2500K
    GPU: EVGA Brand – 580GTX x 2 – SLI
    RAM: G.skill RipjawrsX 2133mhz 8GB DDR3
    HDD: Hictachi – 3TB 7200RPM x 3
    Cooler: Corsair – H80 water cooling kit
    Fans: Scyth – S-flex 120mm x 3
    Fans 2: Gentle Typhoon 120mm x 2
    PSU: Corsair – AX1200 Gold PSU
    Monitor: Dell 24inch dunno model
    Thermal Paste: Indigo Xtreme


    What's the problem? :confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused: Any help?
     
  2. chi

    chi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Sydney
    first thing is to check all the cable and make sure they're all in the correct places and are actually connected securely.

    Next thing to look at is ram, individually test each module and slot.

    If that doesnt solve it, look at your hsf mounting, remount if neccessary.

    try the paperclip trick on the psu and see if it turns on, if you have a meter handy you can use that to test the different volts.

    After that all you can do is desmantle and go through each component deperately
     
  3. OP
    OP
    consumer

    consumer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    OK changed the ram slots, no go. Just clicks and nothing.

    Removed gfx cards it tries to boot and turns on but then shuts off straight away

    what next?
     
  4. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
  5. OP
    OP
    consumer

    consumer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    374
  6. OP
    OP
    consumer

    consumer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    tried paperclip PSU trick the PSU runs fines.

    It's like it wants to boot then just shuts off after starting.
     
  7. Theodorou

    Theodorou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    871
    Location:
    SA, 5022
    do you have another system that you could test your hardware on?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    consumer

    consumer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    I do have another system but it's not suited, it's a 5 year old amd am2 system.

    I've isolated everything but it still boots them immediately turns off.
     
  9. karlcloudy

    karlcloudy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,690
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania
    The click may be normal, the AX750 and AX850 have a relay in there which makes a clicking sound when you turn on the PC, although those are made by Seasonic, probably the same deal with the AX1200 (made by another company that escapes my mind right now).
     
  10. O-B-E-L-I-X

    O-B-E-L-I-X Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    967
    Location:
    SYD, 2036
  11. MiseryIsMajesty

    MiseryIsMajesty Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    My OCZ ZX-Series 1000W PSU clicks upon start-up also, completely normal.


    As for the OP, I experienced the same issue when I first put my sig rig together. The system would power on, the fans would spin, the lights would turn on, but nothing would display on the monitor and then it would shut off about 5 seconds later.

    It was an issue with the RAM. If you have any other dual-channel RAM you could test it with, that would be great, but as mentioned previously, test each module individually, in all slots, as this worked just fine for me.
     
  12. Marksman X

    Marksman X Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    99.99% of the time I have found when this occurs it is a RAM issue.
    Is your 8gig 2x 4gb sticks? What slots are they in? Read the mobo manual and put em in the correct slots and it'll fire up.
     
  13. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Perth
    Only so much you can read ...

    So maybe its not powerful enough for your hardware.

    And what part of the PSU is 'clicking' ???
    (Ed; Wish my PSU had a relay in it;()

    Ed2;
    Yeah, Got the power connected to the motherboard (apart from the 24? pin ATX plug?)

    Ed3;
    Got any diagnostic LEDs?
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  14. Theodorou

    Theodorou Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    871
    Location:
    SA, 5022
    wait you dont have the 24 pin connected or am i reading this wrong
     
  15. Marksman X

    Marksman X Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    He's not the OP. Had to use google translator to decifer the rest though :tongue:
     
  16. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Perth
    Correct, I was just offering my advice.

    OP is @consumer (any way or highlighting names in forum? time to msg agg)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    consumer

    consumer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    OK tried everything but different ram and stillthe same.

    Yes the 8 pin power is connected, however on the PSU there is no 8pin slot so I just put it in perennials plug hole could this be the issue?
     
  18. Marksman X

    Marksman X Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Yes. Theres your problem
     
  19. HUMMER

    HUMMER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    sydney
    http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story&reid=189

    dude. you have the following:

    6+2 pin PCIe (610mm) 6 of these.

    use one.

    the pheriperals plug is only a 6 plug hole. did you plug an 8 pin into that? if you did. remove it.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    consumer

    consumer Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    tried different ram same result :confused: I'm stumped.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: