Phenom II, C3 Stepping reviews

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by mAJORD, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,663
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
  2. Dragonfly

    Dragonfly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,372
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So will all the Phenoms be switched over to C3, or just the 965 and 955?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,663
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    all, over time. Also the two athlon II cpu's are still on c2, not sure when they're going to get a stepping update since they launched later.
     
  4. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Nice nice.. looks like the SKU we should be looking for is HDZ965FBK4DGM :thumbup::thumbup:
     
  5. Buriedpast

    Buriedpast Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Brisbane Bayside.
    .

    I'll be grabbing one for sure to ditch the 550BE. 4ghz is all I want, for no real reason :p
     
  6. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Makes me want to pick on up myself, 4GHz is just such a nice figure!
     
  7. Sundance

    Sundance Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Guru3D:

    :thumbup:
     
  8. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Thats very good, considering the cooler isn't exactly a premium cooler, its nice to see 4GHz was within reach without too much fuss.
     
  9. Buriedpast

    Buriedpast Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Brisbane Bayside.
    in 2 of those reviews 3.8ghz on stock volts.

    I'll chuck a cheapie pos cooler on there and smash out 4-4.1 if it's reasonable. Should be a healthy improvement on my 24/7 3.7ghz 550.
     
  10. Domokun

    Domokun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,635
    Will the motherboard BIOS need to be updated for this CPU to work?
     
  11. pilot6

    pilot6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Finally AMD CPU's hitting 4Ghz+ stable good to see.
     
  12. chew*

    chew* Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    270
    I used F3L bios for the entire review of C3......if you look on giga's site it does not even exist anymore for the 790FXT-UD5P..

    That said I can at least confirm you will not need a bios update on that board for them to work correctly.
     
  13. Frontl1ne

    Frontl1ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,886
    Sweet review chew* :D

    So tempting to get a Phenom now, but I'm waiting to see how the Thubans perform!
     
  14. Domokun

    Domokun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,635
    Thanks for letting me know, that is good news. It's always a concern when building a new PC, whether the motherboard (with an older BIOS) will boot with the newer stepping CPU.
     
  15. loophole

    loophole Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
  16. Frontl1ne

    Frontl1ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,886
    I liked the Neoseeker review listed above.

    Any idea when these C3 chips will reach Australia?
     
  17. loophole

    loophole Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
  18. loophole

    loophole Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
  19. eat

    eat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Location:
    Perth, WA
  20. OP
    OP
    mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,663
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    I would only trust eat's results due to the GM code.

    The others are mostly typo's / them not realising they were 140w
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: