Philips BDM4065UC 40" 4K 60Hz

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Frenchpom, Dec 12, 2014.

  1. DrFrag

    DrFrag Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,311
    Location:
    South Australia
    Safe mode maybe? I dunno.

    Post in a new thread, you'll probably get a better response. :thumbup:
     
  2. oh_noes

    oh_noes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    991
    Location:
    Australia
    Why would you go from a high quality Phillips monitor that has thousands of pages of support across HardOCP, OCAU and similar forums to a yum char model just to save $250?
     
  3. lionman

    lionman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,880
    Location:
    Perth,WA,Earth
    When you don't think pages of waffle on forums are worth $250?
     
  4. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,154
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Or perhaps when you think the idea of a local replacement when there is an issue is a much better safe guard.
     
  5. Gruggy

    Gruggy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Sydney
    Picking up one of these bad boys this weekend. Anything I need to get beforehand to run it from my GTX780? I've currently got a Displayport cable running my 1440p panel but I'm sure I cheaped out when I bought it - does this matter?

    I'm also hoping to mount it on an Ergotron LX arm. I'm assuming I'll need a VESA 100mm to 200mm conversion plate?
     
  6. Andy3008

    Andy3008 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Paradise City
    Use the DP cable that comes with the monitor, and make sure you set the monitor to DP 1.2 in its settings.

    Yes you will need the VESA conversion plate.

    Welcome to the club, you'll be blown away....:eek:
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2016
  7. Gruggy

    Gruggy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks buddy.

    I was a bit underwhelmed by the 1080 to 1440 upgrade, hopefully this will give me the pixel boner I've been looking for.

    Will Windows 7 handle scaling alright or will I finally have to suck it up and move to Win10?
     
  8. Andy3008

    Andy3008 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Paradise City
    Pixel boner is a good description...:lol:

    Can't comment about W7 as I'm using W10 but should not be a problem scaling wise.
     
  9. m0n4g3

    m0n4g3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,716
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    I use no scaling on mine anyway.... it makes the screen even BIGGER :D

    It's perfectly readable without any scaling.
     
  10. DrFrag

    DrFrag Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,311
    Location:
    South Australia
    Windows 7 here. Not scaling anything, at 40" it's the same DPI as a 20" 1080p screen which is fine.
     
  11. Gruggy

    Gruggy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sweeeet. I've got a pixel semi just thinking about it :weirdo:
     
  12. dahurldog

    dahurldog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    2,510
    Location:
    gold coast
    I doubt this is an issue with my monitor - but does anyone have any issues with this monitor not waking up after the computer goes into sleep mode

    I am sure this is my GPU not sending a signal properly - but in the off chance its my monitor it will help me figure out the cause
     
  13. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    65,196
    Location:
    brisbane
    I always turn mine off and on at the switch so haven't noticed it, you running single or dual screen?
     
  14. dahurldog

    dahurldog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    2,510
    Location:
    gold coast
    Dual screen.....

    BTW - i can turn the monitor on and off - still doesn't wake up
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2016
  15. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    65,196
    Location:
    brisbane
    I find the whole displayport over HDMI thing annoying as my GPU detects and redetects it as a device.

    might be a cable, gpu, driver or seating issue. hard to tell - but I reckon if it was hooked up via HDMI you wouldn't get this - stupid displayport.
     
  16. dahurldog

    dahurldog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    2,510
    Location:
    gold coast
    Yeah the TV is HDMI and my monitor is DP - its probably that.

    I will test it when it happens again and see if the TV has display.

    Annoying.
     
  17. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    65,196
    Location:
    brisbane
    I find that if I leave my second screen on (HDMI) and fiick the Philips off at the power switch it will auto-detect the secondary as the only screen.
     
  18. dahurldog

    dahurldog Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    2,510
    Location:
    gold coast
    Other monitor didn't turn on either (which is HDMI) after going into sleep mode

    Extremely annoying

    However, I do have wireless stuff...next time I will try and plug it in and see if it responds to that. It might be the USB?
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,154
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    All good here, never did that for me, but I've somehow worked out to stop it going to sleep.

    I'm sure someone in this very thread had the same issue though...?
     
  20. Gruggy

    Gruggy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Sydney
    Christ this thing is insane :wired:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: