PIII 1000 (CD0) @1125 on P3V4X need only 1,60V???

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by Powermike, Jul 9, 2001.

  1. Powermike

    Powermike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Germany
    Just did a test jumpering my Slot-1 adaptor from "default" (which is 1,75V for my CPU) to 1,60V. Did it because the processor became a bit hot under full load (62°C) but did run rock stable.

    Hm, now at 1,60V it still runs rock stable but doesn't become that hot: 56°C max now :D.

    Is the VCore displayed wrong in BIOS and Software on the P3V4X?? Or do I have a very good CPU? I never needed to bump up VCore overclocking a CPU before, not for the PIII600E@800 (1,65V, Stepping CA2) , neither for the 866EB@975 (1,65V, Stepping CB0), and now for the 1000EB@1125 (Stepping CD0) I can lower VCore from 1.75 to 1.60, not bad but makes me think a bit about it...

    Powermike
     
  2. Peacekeeper

    Peacekeeper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Intels site says the CD0 stepping cpus require 1.75v. I have a non cd0 stepping std HS and it runs at 52C at full 3d gaming load.

    Ok I do not overclock so those temps appear what I would expect with overclocking.

    I use artic silver paste worth a couple degrees drop.
    Will keep this in mind and look around a bit.
    Tony

    Hee after powermikes last post I will not look further.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2001
  3. overl0ad

    overl0ad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    781
    Location:
    melbourne
    to begin with, i think this is in the wrong place

    but i have a p3 cCO stepping at 146fsb.

    it's at 1.75V, but it'll go at the rated 1.7V it's just a matter of playing it safe for me i guess.

    and i have no clue y, but under full load(48 hours of seti@home) my max temp is 42C. the only reason y it went to 42C was cause i left the room door closed and the heater on.

    no aftermarket HSF, no aftermarket thermal grease. just a copper shim. and 2 case fans. and rounded cables.

    funny thing is, i noticed that my temp dropped about 10C when i rounded the cables and tied everything down nicely. and tuned on the fan of course.

    but now, i have to surround my comp with pillows before i go to sleep cause it bloody sound like a aircraft engine!!!

    have fun!


    my mistake, i didn't notice what mobo you had. but still, i think it's more of an intel thing than a mobo thing
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2001
  4. OP
    OP
    Powermike

    Powermike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Germany
    I was not shure were to post that topic, was wondering if the descibed effect is mobo-specific. It's also an intel related topic, yes, but did't wanna post it twice...

    Powermike
     
  5. Smut

    Smut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Sydney, The shire
    What are the cdo stepping p3's meant to clock to, i aint heard of a cdo, oh wait isn't that something to do wit them coppermine t?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Powermike

    Powermike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Germany
    Complete list is here: http://support.intel.com/support/processors/sspec/p3p.htm

    The CD0 is a coppermine, has nothing to do with the new tulatin. Intel made this redesign because they wanted to relaunch the 1,13 Gig version.

    Powermike
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Powermike

    Powermike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Germany
    I have to correct myself, it did work at 1,60V for exactly 23 hours. Couldn't run Seticlient anymore, neither Halflife, both ran fine yesterday. So I'm back at 1,80V...

    Powermike
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: