1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Playing old super nintendo on a windows 10 PC

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by Jacom, Apr 14, 2020.

  1. Jacom

    Jacom Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Geelong, Victoria
    Hi all

    I've recently got myself an elgato video capture device/thing and have been able to hook up my old super nintendo via the RCA cables.
    Whilst connected and running, I can see the video source in OBS and can hear the sound but the image doesn't update.
    It might show one frame, but it'll stay there.
    Has anyone else tried to get their old SNES working this way (on a windows 10 machine) ?

    Or have you found another way to get your old SNES (will try my N64 next) with the RCA cables running through your PC ?

    EDIT: I can't spell.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2020
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    63,079
    Location:
    brisbane
    any particular reason to be capping composite?
     
  3. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    At a desk
    I personally use a SCART to HDMI converter to hook up all my old Retro stuff. SCART cables were made for almost every major console out there.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Jacom

    Jacom Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Geelong, Victoria
    The RCA cables are the only ones I have for the console.

    I hadn't considered that. Ok, now I need to find myself a RCA to SCART converter, then get one of those SCART to HDMI pieces.
     
  5. Pierre32

    Pierre32 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Sydney
  6. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    63,079
    Location:
    brisbane
    have you considered a retrotink to tv instead? or is there going to be some type of capture going on here?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Jacom

    Jacom Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Geelong, Victoria
    Oh that looks good, will look into that.

    I haven't heard of a retrolink, will have to google it. Hadn't planned on doing any game footage capture but if I'm able to route the console through the PC via a USB cable even better (rather than taking up a screen's HDMI slot).
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    63,079
    Location:
    brisbane
  9. OP
    OP
    Jacom

    Jacom Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Geelong, Victoria
    It's this one, the video capture.
    When I run the video capture software for it, similar to OBS, the sound is coming through fine, but the image doesn't even show one frame (compared to OBS).
    I highly suspect the device is fine -> and that's just me not doing something. Have tried playing with the settings in their software and OBS but no luck yet.
     
  10. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    63,079
    Location:
    brisbane
    maybe try the other console see if that helps?
     
  11. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,918
    Location:
    At a desk
    Pretty good, actually (subject to the original source quality of course). I've had RGB (15KHz only) and Composite Video SCART inputs successfully converted from PS1, PS2, PS3, Amiga, etc. The only annoyance is that 1080p mode introduces some lag, but lag in 720p mode is almost imperceptible. That said, my unit is pretty old now - at least 7 or so years now, so presumably today's units are made with better chipsets.

    The unit can also generate standard 4:3 VESA modes (eg: 1280x1024, 1024x768, etc) but not every telly can understand those modes. There's also a button to toggle 50/60Hz output.
     
    Pierre32 likes this.
  12. Pierre32

    Pierre32 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Sydney
    Sounds a lot better than mine. Definitely has a broader feature set.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Jacom

    Jacom Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Geelong, Victoria
    Ok tried with an N64 and that worked (however whilst the sound was fine, the video had a short delay? Not sure what that is about).
    That suggests a couple of things to me:
    1. N64 and SNES video formats might be subtly different? That the elgato/OBS need different settings?
    2. Or my SNES has a hardware issue? Though, hooking it up to a very old CRT monitor and it works fine.
    3. Or it's still a config issue on my end.
     
  14. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    41,392
    Location:
    Brisbane
    SNES video is

    1) Progressive scan, which fools many capture cards

    2) out of spec, running at 60.01Hz on NTSC systems

    3) jittery, with variations in the video clock

    Check on channels like RetroRGB and SmokeMonster for guides on how to capture these consoles. They can be quite tricky for video equipment that expects signals matching a specific spec.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Jacom

    Jacom Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Geelong, Victoria
    Do you mean this site? I hadn't heard of that one, thank you.
    There's a lot of info on there; will do some reading, cheers.
     
  16. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    63,079
    Location:
    brisbane
    it's not too late to emulate and buy an adaptor for your controller ;)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Jacom

    Jacom Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Geelong, Victoria
    Have never looked into emulators really. I figure this retro & arcade forum would have alot of info on how to get into it?
     
  18. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    63,079
    Location:
    brisbane
    SNES emulation is pretty mature these days. Sourcing ROM's for your games is something you should be able to do.

    look into Retroarch, i personally like how comprehensive it is and supported.

    Emulation can be a dirty word but your objective (just play the games) it feels like the best fit.

    https://www.retroarch.com/
     
  19. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    41,392
    Location:
    Brisbane
    That's the one. Bob's a top guy, and loves to share info on this sort of stuff. His YouTube channel is packed full of goodies too.

    https://forums.overclockers.com.au/threads/retro-faq-sticky-thread.1262591/

    Check that sticky thread, and the per-console guides. Each has options for clone hardware and emulation.
     
  20. breech

    breech Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,899
    Location:
    GalaxyWorld
    It might be best to try Retroarch later as it isn't click and play and a lot of detailed setup is needed. A dedicated emulator package such as BSNES is a good place to start and after a while you should be familiar enough with emulation to switch over to Retroarch using emulation cores.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: