Possible virus Asus n53t laptop

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by TrickyD, Dec 10, 2018.

  1. TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Hi all,

    For starters here are the system details

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name TRICKY-PC
    System Manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
    System Model N53Ta
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor AMD A8-3520M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics, 1600 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. N53Ta.209, 10/12/2011
    SMBIOS Version 2.7
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale Australia
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
    User Name Tricky-PC\Tricky
    Time Zone W. Australia Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 7.48 GB
    Available Physical Memory 5.13 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 15.0 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 12.3 GB
    Page File Space 7.48 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys


    The other day I happened across "listentomyyoutube" and after that I get the occasional pop up on the right hand side - even when not online (rare).

    I figure this is some sort of cookie and is sometimes annoying. Bit of a dummy at this, any help appreciated.

    Cheers Tricky
     
  2. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    nelson bay
  3. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I've got malware (needs update) that didn't find anything, I'll give ccleaner a look too - thanks for your help!
     
  4. FOTW

    FOTW Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    838
    Location:
    Kilcock, Ireland
    Are the pop ups in your browser? What browser do you use? Try resting your browser to defaults.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    HI FOTW, I use google chrome.

    What happens when I set the default
     
  6. n2p4u

    n2p4u Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,234
    format time
     
    LayZ and dave_dave_dave like this.
  7. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    nelson bay
    default means set as home page, but i know what fotw means, backup the bookmarks,
    then in settings, under advanced, it says, reset & cleanup, its like a reinstall, then import bookmarks back
    i advise a popup blocker too for chrome
    if its too hard pm me.
    im addicted to anydesk :tongue:
     
  8. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Hey philquad,

    I did those and now I can only open the pc in safe mode. If I start it in normal mode as soon as I open any application it just crashes. Then a blue screen starts up with a few paragraphs for a few seconds and then it goes back to the log in screen.

    Rinse and repeat, not sure what's happened but I can't use the pc in normal mode
     
  9. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    nelson bay
    they shouldnt hurt anything
    if you restart from safe mode its still no good ?
    sounds like your windows is stuffed, have you tried a repair, system restore
    wats the blue screen say
     
  10. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Haven't tried a restore yet, which I'll try.

    The blue screen says something about checking additional hardware and reinstalling their drivers.

    Near the bottom it's counting to dump to hard drive.

    In the next paragraph, it mentions something to do with bios before it dissappears and goes back to the log in screen.

    All happens too quickly to read it all.
     
  11. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    nelson bay
    try to restore to before any dramas
    from memory 7 doesnt have a reinstall builtin like 8 & 10
    do you have a disk for it, may be looking for the right drivers
    https://www.asus.com/Laptops/N53TA/HelpDesk_Download/
    maybe run the chipset drivers in safe mode, just a thought
     
  12. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks philquad,

    I don't have a disc, does that mean that if I "restore " I have reinstall windows 7?

    Also not sure what chipset drivers means, where would I find them ?
     
  13. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    nelson bay
    no its just a rollback
    where are you at, maybe best to give it to a local ocau expert :lol:
    could save you a lot of pain & rsi
     
  14. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Yeah, maybe a geeks 2 u or something like that?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I'm in Perth btw, anyone you could recommend?
     
  16. FOTW

    FOTW Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    838
    Location:
    Kilcock, Ireland
    Did malwarebytes detect anything? Sounds like a driver or a registry entry was infected and when it was cleaned or removed it got corrupted. If you can boot into safe mode try restoring the system back to a previous point when it used to boot into windows follow these directions, just bare in mind it may restore any malware back to the machine. This will only work if you have system restore already enabled.

    https://neosmart.net/wiki/no-system-restore-points/#System_Restore_via_Safe_More
     
    LayZ likes this.
  17. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Ok, the machine does suggest that I do a restore. I'll check these instructions 1st. Pretty sure it is "enabled " though
     
  18. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    nelson bay
    TrickyD
    not sure if its allowed or not, cant see why not
    put a "computer help in perth" post in the wanted section - problem, you must be member 90 days 1st :rolleyes:
    put it in this forum then, surely someone is near you, id do it for free, but im on other side.
    try restore 1st.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Cheers, I'll try to restore and if that doesn't work I'll look for help. Might have to fork out but hey the machine is worth it
     
  20. DarkYendor

    DarkYendor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,180
    Location:
    Perth
    Is it possible it's a browser based push notification?
     

Share This Page