Post Your RAID Speed

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by MrSmoke, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. MrSmoke

    MrSmoke Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,368
    Location:
    NSW, Blue Mtns NizzleBiX
    Hey all, lets see the performance of other peoples raid's for reference to others in regards to what speed they get.


    Please follow this format:

    Raid Type (0,1,5,etc), HDD's (eg. 3x1tb WD10EACS), Raid Controller
    (Screenshot of speed)



    Heres mine

    RAID5, 3x 1TB WD10EACS, ICH10R
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011
  2. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    Perth
    Raid 0 4x WD6400AAKS
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. The Mafia

    The Mafia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,466
    Location:
    Mackay
    Here is the intel controller (when it didn't shit itself with delayed writes)
    3x Velociraptor in raid0, 128k Stripe

    [​IMG]

    Here is the adaptec 3x Velociraptor in raid0, 128k Stripe -
    [​IMG]
     
  4. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    we have a thread for this already.
     
  5. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hrm, that thread is similar... but just about the WD10EACS.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  6. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
  7. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Im wondering if my highpoint card is limited by the bus speed... its in a 16x slot, apparently, but i think its running at 1x?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Active cooling on the card, heatsink isnt even warm this morning after running benchies. Drive configuration is exactly the same down to the drive revisions as you terra... im not sure what the issue is.
     
  8. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    i didnt even know it was possible for that card to work in a 1x slot, but that would be the problem :)
     
  9. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    nah nah, its running in a 16x slot. It should be running at 4x, but i have a sneaky suspicion that its not.

    edit: switched some things around on the board and its still the same (swapped pci-e slots and used pci gfx)

    its still reading at about 200mb/s which for a gigabit link is fine. Im not too fussed about it. Next year i plan on upgrading to a Highpoint 3540 or something, so that will hopefully be better!
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  10. Jedi Jezz

    Jedi Jezz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Canberra
    RAID5, 3x WD6400AAKS, ICH8R
    [​IMG]
     
  11. issa2006

    issa2006 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,143
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA (ADL)
    yes

    i have a 1x 2300 card and a 6420x4 sata/sas

    the 1 max out at 190mb/sec and the 4x card max out at 250mb/sec
     
  12. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    hrm... weird. Terra has the same setup as me and look at his benchies... 500mb/s....
     
  13. The Mafia

    The Mafia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,466
    Location:
    Mackay
    I had one of these, 3 x Velociraptors on it and I was limited to the exact same speed.

    Same erratic behavior too, graph up and down.

    Solved the problem by getting an adaptec 2405.
     
  14. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    sigh... "solved the problem by getting another card"

    That doesnt solve anything, does it. That just costs more money...
    Scroll back a page, have a look at terra's results. That proves the card is not rubbish. Its just a problem with my setup. I want to know how to fix it, not buy a new card...
     
  15. The Mafia

    The Mafia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,466
    Location:
    Mackay

    sorry.. It was easy for me as I sent the card back and got my money back. I tried everything... Write caches, (can't change chunk size) different slots, and no dice.

    I can't help you mate, I tried everything myself and gave up.

    Actually, maybe try bios things like the "PIC latency timer" etc. I remember the older cards responded to this. Try 32, 64, and then 128.
     
  16. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,351
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    2x seagate 500GB 11th gen on a P45-DS4 rev 1.0 so ICH9R. raid 0

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  17. VR4hore

    VR4hore Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have the same setup as well and I'm getting a thoroughly disappointing 179mb/sec.
     
  18. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    hrm... i wonder what terra is doing different... a few people i know have similar cards and dont get anywhere near his speeds.
     
  19. Belial669

    Belial669 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    760
    Results for my RR2310 with 4xWD 640GB AAKS in Raid 5.

    HDTUNE
    [​IMG]

    HDTACH
    [​IMG]
     
  20. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    speeds have been great with min since day one in both a P35 ds3p and my p5e...but then again its always been activley cooled because i knew from the beginning it got too hot... maybe heat damage?
     

Share This Page