1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Press'n'Peel PCB Film

Discussion in 'Electronics & Electrics' started by Goth, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Has anyone used the stuff?

    I've found that it's sometimes pretty good, but usually doesn't adhere evenly or at all? What could it be? The board is pretty clean - what should i clean it with besides steel wool?

    Is "Silk" too hot - it's the lowest the iron has.,
     
  2. Elysium

    Elysium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Singapore
    I guess it would be good to wipe it down with some sort of alcohol so that all the oil and stuff are removed ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Am using Acetone for that. The problem is still there. Sometimes it doesn't stick at all, sometimes only parts of it sticks. It's a real pain in the arse, and i can't figure out where i'm going wrong with the process.
     
  4. SKiB

    SKiB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    37°48'28.8S 145°7'8.04"E
    yeah, just iron it for twice as long as it says too
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Yeah, i've tried ironing it for longer, what about the temperatures.... should "silk" do the trick?
     
  6. SKiB

    SKiB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    37°48'28.8S 145°7'8.04"E
    Yeah, i kept it on the silk setting, i figured perhaps the plastic couldn't stand to get any hotter before melting.

    just iron it for aaaagees, and it'll transfer nicely. To get it off, i used a scourer and some elbow grease

    and boy does that copper come up shiny (and conductive)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    What do you think, 10minutes, 20?

    I realise it depends on the board size, but i still can't make it work reliably
     
  8. orbitaudio

    orbitaudio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Location:
    Melbourne
    try some ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL if acetone is not cleaning well enough.

    note: u can't use nail polish remover to clean your board because it will probably leave oils.

    use either "pure" acetone or isopropyl alcohol (pure as in not in some other cleaning thing, but sold as acetone or isopropyl alcohol)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Isopropanol is hard to find.

    Yeah, 'pure' acetone, not nail polish remover or shit like that. Metho should also work
     
  10. dnkroz

    dnkroz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    893
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    i'd use an abrasive to clean the pcb, like ajax or something
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Steel Wool works a treat, then use a solvent to remove grease and fingerprints.
     
  12. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    i found this stuff very iffy

    i can never get it to consistently work, over a 10x25cm area,
    some parts are good some are bad
    sometime times i get it right, sometime i leave it to long,
    and it bleeds, i assume it gets too hot
     
  13. SKiB

    SKiB Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    37°48'28.8S 145°7'8.04"E
    Scrub long and hard with steelwool the shine that can be achieved is truly amazing, i also scrubbed with dish washing detergent. I found acetone and other chemicals wern't needed. Abrasives will remove more than any chemical short of acids will.

    if it's bleedign then it's probably getting too hot, and moving slightly on the copper.

    just be patient and spend lots of time ironing it to get an even heat distribution.

    /edit:
    i had no trouble making 0.5mm tracks with the press 'n' peel film.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2004
  14. OP
    OP
    Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Yeah, i found that you can make 0.5mm tracks no problem. They claim it's good down to 0.005 Inch = 0.127mm
     
  15. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    all the stuff i am building is 12mil, (12 thousand/inch)
    and it seems to be difficult to work with,

    also the track spacing is less than 12mil, more like 3-6mil,

    Here is some stuff im working on
    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2004
  16. sonyx

    sonyx Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,232
    it certainly doesent seem to be transferring by the looks of that picture.

    a few tips:

    1) Increase track width

    2) use Hewlett packard glossy Laser jet paper.

    3) press hard.


    i find laserjet paper works better than the press and peel crap.
    Dont bother with the RCS radio light transfer stuff. i found the instructions to be horrible and the board faulty
     
  17. loqk

    loqk New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    sandwich press

    i've found the press and peel works well in a sandwich press. 4 paper napkins (or one folded napkin) then the press and peel, then your board cleaned with your preferred method (i used steel wool for my last one that worked very well) then another 4 layers of napkin.

    lock the press down to apply pressure

    turn on the press and remove the board when the paper begins to brown.

    quench under cold water as per the instructions.

    a nice even heat, consistently applied without messing around with an iron.

    many people are getting these flat sandwich presses in their homes and offices. i used the one at work.

    one of the shaped jaffle irons that cook cut and shape in one go won't work for this technique.

    edit:
    a printed circuit board before etching is made of a thin layer of copper bonded to a fibreglass base. the fibreglass should be able to take a fair amount of heat, especially as it needs to be able to handle 400deg Celsius from an iron when adding things to the board. the fibreglass should burn before it melts and is more stable than plastic.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  18. Anthw27

    Anthw27 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Sanctuary Point NSW
    If your working with tracks that fine you could try using a fine felt tip pen.
    I have read of other having success with them, I use a resist pen myself but its no good for real fine tracks.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    LOL. Yeah, hopefully people can figure that out themselves?

    Maybe it will cut your PCB into nice sealed triangle shaped tasty jaffle pieces?

    :lol:
     
  20. 2xCPU

    2xCPU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,328
    Location:
    Saigon
    Hmmm ... perhaps you could fill the cavities with solder, give it a shake and wave solder your board.

    2.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: