Prime95 fails instantly

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by PcRage, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. PcRage

    PcRage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I just built my new pc and i ran prime95 the app crashes almost instantly when i run small FFT's.
    Been looking around and people talk about the ram causing similar problems and testing it with memtest86+ is that heading in the right direction ?
    or could it be some thing else maybe i need to raise the memory volts ?

    Running standard - Bios setting have not been touched.

    Intel 3770k @ 3.50GHz (Water cooled h100i)
    Corsair dominator platinum DDR3 16gig(2x8) 2400 running at (1333) 1.50v
    Asus maximus v extreme
    Asus 670gtx top
    Corsair AX760i Psu
    Corsair Force gs 240Gb SSD
    Windows 7 pro


    Update i ran intelburntest and it bsod here is the error

    Code:
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck 124, {0, fffffa800cf7c028, be200000, 5110a}
    
    Probably caused by : hardware
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    ---------
    
    2: kd> !analyze -v
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    
    WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
    A fatal hardware error has occurred. Parameter 1 identifies the type of error
    source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the
    WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 0000000000000000, Machine Check Exception
    Arg2: fffffa800cf7c028, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.
    Arg3: 00000000be200000, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
    Arg4: 000000000005110a, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
    
    Debugging Details:
    ------------------
    
    
    BUGCHECK_STR:  0x124_GenuineIntel
    
    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
    
    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
    
    PROCESS_NAME:  linpack64.exe
    
    CURRENT_IRQL:  f
    
    STACK_TEXT:  
    fffff880`0336db58 fffff800`02e26a3b : 00000000`00000124 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`0cf7c028 00000000`be200000 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
    fffff880`0336db60 fffff800`02fe9b13 : 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`0ce8f190 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`0ce8f1e0 : hal!HalBugCheckSystem+0x1e3
    fffff880`0336dba0 fffff800`02e26700 : 00000000`00000728 fffffa80`0ce8f190 fffff880`0336df30 fffff880`0336df00 : nt!WheaReportHwError+0x263
    fffff880`0336dc00 fffff800`02e26052 : fffffa80`0ce8f190 fffff880`0336df30 fffffa80`0ce8f190 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMcaReportError+0x4c
    fffff880`0336dd50 fffff800`02e25f0d : 00000000`00000008 00000000`00000001 fffff880`0336dfb0 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandler+0x9e
    fffff880`0336dd90 fffff800`02e19e88 : 00000000`3e824480 00000000`3e76c900 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalpMceHandlerWithRendezvous+0x55
    fffff880`0336ddc0 fffff800`02eda8ac : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : hal!HalHandleMcheck+0x40
    fffff880`0336ddf0 fffff800`02eda713 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KxMcheckAbort+0x6c
    fffff880`0336df30 00000001`402a96ee : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiMcheckAbort+0x153
    00000000`3e0fe960 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x1`402a96ee
    
    
    STACK_COMMAND:  kb
    
    FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
    
    MODULE_NAME: hardware
    
    IMAGE_NAME:  hardware
    
    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
    
    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE
    
    BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    ---------
    
    
    Does that mean my CPU is fubar ? (FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_CACHE)
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  2. Dealer

    Dealer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Easiest way to check without playing with voltage is lower cpu clock and retest
     
  3. deejeta

    deejeta Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Perth - 6167
    Bios . Restore to optimized defaults.
    Mem test. Swap memory around. Single sticks etc.
    Prime.
    Check motherboard pins. If bent there is your problem.
     
  4. Carcin0Genic

    Carcin0Genic Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    First thing i would be doing is setting the xmp profile for the ram so it runs at its rated speed of 2400 and what ever timings. Then retest.

    My trident x kit would do pretty much the same thing if i left it at the mobo default of 1333 and didn't enable the xmp profile.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  5. snappy1

    snappy1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,165
    Location:
    Benching
    I would remove two sticks of ram and retest at ram's rated freq for a start, you may need to tweak voltages also
     
  6. Akh-Horus

    Akh-Horus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,537
    Location:
    Western Vic
    Default everything then start I reckon.
     
  7. DarkForceMage

    DarkForceMage Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,213
    Location:
    Brisbane, Southside
    Memtest is not the first thing to do when encountering errors unless the ram is on motherboard's certified list and you can't get it to run at advertised settings imo.

    Otherwise if it's just defaulted to incorrect timings/volts it may still throw up errors in memtest when there is nothing actually wrong with the ram, 8gb sticks usually require a little more dram or IMC voltage..

    Configure it properly to the advertised settings or a standard SPD setting like 1333mhz@9-9-9-24 1.5v and have the cpu @ stock before attempting memtest, then if it passes you can move on to prime/IBT etc.

    Also in regards to voltages you can use the qualified memory support list as a guideline; http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1155/MAXIMUS_V_EXTREME/MAXIMUS_V_EXTREME-DRAM-QVL.pdf (scroll right down to 2200+ speeds)

    As you can see all of the 2200mhz+ memory has only been qualified @ 1.65v+

    You may also need to play around with IMC/dram voltage to get it stable being 8gb sticks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  8. OP
    OP
    PcRage

    PcRage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Ok so i used the xmp profile in bios ram is now running at 2400mhz - 10-12-12-31 @1.65v witch is what the ram in tunned? for, changed the 8pin

    mobo connector to its own 12v rail on psu and turned of turbo mode in the bios and it has not crashed under load yet as for with one of these

    things might have fixed it i dont know but its what i did and ill see how it goes.

    Is turning off turbo mode in the bios ok ? im guessing it is.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    PcRage

    PcRage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I turned turbo mode back on in the bios and run prime95 and it crashed again, so i turned it back off and prime95 seems to run ok well it does not crash.
    I have not ran it for long but its not crashing like it was in turbo mode on.

    Hmmm my cpu dont like turbo mode maybe ?
     
  10. Carcin0Genic

    Carcin0Genic Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Which turbo mode is this exactly?
    The cpu turbo boost? Or the ram turbo mode?

    What do you mean by the 8pin? Are ALL power connectors for the mobo plugged in?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    PcRage

    PcRage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Cpu turbo mode well i think, this is the description of the mode.
    Code:
    "It automatically allows processor cores to run faster than the base 
    operating frequency if it’s operating below power, current, and temperature 
    specification limits."
    I have the 24 pin plugged in and the 8-pin EATX12_1 plugged in.

    I did have the 8-pin plugged in to the same rail as the gfx card, so i moved it to the lower rail on the psu.
     
  12. Carcin0Genic

    Carcin0Genic Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    On the mobo, beside where you plug in the 8pin atx plug, there is another 4pin atx plug.
    This also must be plugged into power.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    PcRage

    PcRage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Are you sure ?

    So i need the 24 the 8 and the 4-pin plug all connected ?
     
  14. Carcin0Genic

    Carcin0Genic Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    .:facepalm:.

    Yes, i am sure. They don't put power connectors on motherboards because they look good.

    Also, i suggest reading up on what a rail in a psu is. As it isn't what you think it is.
    That powersupply, from what im reading now, is a single rail just like the majority of psu's are.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  15. OP
    OP
    PcRage

    PcRage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
  16. Carcin0Genic

    Carcin0Genic Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Yes, and see how the last picture has a 4 pin plug going into a 4 pin socket?
    Trust me. Plug it in.
     
  17. azalin79

    azalin79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Denmark WA
    wha ?

    Plug the 8 pin in , or a 4pin into the 8pin, or just use the 4 pin ..
     
  18. Carcin0Genic

    Carcin0Genic Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Yeah fair enough. Looking at that pic again it does say to do this or this or this. It doesn't say you have to.

    My advice is still to plug it in. Its up to you if you want to listen to my advice or not :)
     
  19. DarkForceMage

    DarkForceMage Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,213
    Location:
    Brisbane, Southside
  20. OP
    OP
    PcRage

    PcRage Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Just got this from the asus forum the user that posted is with asus.

    Although the mobo there talking about is a Rampage-IV-Extreme

    So ill plug them all in turn turbo back on and see what happens
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013

Share This Page