Problems with Bigpond Cable and Fedora

Discussion in 'Other Operating Systems' started by 666666, Feb 14, 2004.

  1. 666666

    666666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Sydney's Inner West
    I have recently got fedora installed dualbooting with winxp on my main box. However, I am having trouble getting it to connect to bigpond cable. I have followed the instructions on http://bpalogin.sourceforge.net/ but I still can't get it to work. Here is what happens: it gets an ip from the dchp server (a 144.132.x.x one) but bpalogin can't connect due to timeouts. I noticed the ip it gets under linux is different to the ip it gets under windows, i thought this was odd as i am using the same nic for both and i thought telstra's dchp server gave the same ip to the same mac address. Linux can resolve hostnames to ip addresses, but cannot ping or accses any site due to timeouts including update-server which doesn't require authentication. I can however log into my win2k box's shares through samba and copy files accros using the ip from the telstra dchp server. When I run ifup eth0 i get this: "Error: Prefix is expected rather than "GATEWAYO=144.132.168.1" Error: Prefix is expected rather than "NETMASKO=255.255.248.0""

    My ifconfig eth0 is as follows:
    eth0 link encap: ethernet hwaddr: xxxxxxx
    Inet addr: 144.132.xxx.xxx Bcast: 144.132.175.255 Mask: 255.255.248.0
    UP Broadcast running multicast MTU:1500 Metric: 1
    RX Packets 479 Errors:1 dropped: 0 Overruns: 0 Frame: 0
    TX Packets: 20 Errors: 0 Dropped: 0 Overruns: 0 Carrier: 0
    Collisions: 0 RX byetes xxx TX bytes xxx
    Interupt: 11 Base Address: 0xa000


    Can anyone shed some light on this?
    Thanks
     
  2. Gumby

    Gumby Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,743
    Location:
    Brisbane
    did you enable the firewall during installation?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    666666

    666666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Sydney's Inner West
    No i did not, because i though something like this might happen :p
     
  4. phoen8x

    phoen8x Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Land of OZ
    I haven't tried fedora but redhat 9 firewall setup at installation time doesn't always work. Sometimes I would have to go into stratup scripts and disable iptable manually. Better check to be sure.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    666666

    666666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Sydney's Inner West
    noob question: how do I do that?
     
  6. phoen8x

    phoen8x Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Land of OZ
    if you boot into gui login then you need to login as root.
    Code:
    cd /etc/rc5.d
    mv Sxxiptable Kxxiptable (note the xx is a 2 digit number you need to do a ls *iptable to find out the exact filename)
    reboot
    
    try this first
     
  7. nux

    nux Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    16,780
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Is it meant to be GATEWAYO and NETMASKO?

    I think the gateway address is trying to be set but some config file is making it GATEWAYO instead of just GATEWAY..
     
  8. OP
    OP
    666666

    666666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Sydney's Inner West
    Ok i tried what phoen8x suggested, but unfortunalty it had no effect. I think nuxie1 is on the right track, but I have no idea how to fix it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: